Perimenopause or Uterine Cancer?

by Stephanie
(Denver)

Hi, I am 48 years old. Normal weight (130 lbs, 5'4), non-smoker, non-drinker and in good health. I eat all organic food, etc. and do a lot of preventative health measures such as a lot of supplements like Vitamin D, etc.

About 20 months ago (when I was 46) I went in for my annual woman's exam and during my pelvic exam, the nurse said she felt something on my ovary or it was enlarged. After getting an ultrasound and MRI, turns out they found several fibroids (they weren't too big).

For two weeks while I was getting all the tests and waiting on results, I was terrified I had ovarian cancer. The fibroids weren't bothering me at the time though and my periods were ok. Fast forward about a year later (about 8-9 months ago) and I noticed my periods started getting worse with cramping and heavier flow. The cramps could be intense at times and I had to take Advil to control the pain, which I haven't needed to take since my 20's. Migraines were also increasing as well as night sweats and anxiety. I had one period in the last 9 months that was very light with no cramps but all others have been heavier and crampier. Keep in mind though that the duration of my periods was still normal (3-5 days) and I didn't see any change to duration just a change in flow and cramping.

I tried a vegan gluten-free diet and tried different supplements and juicing and none of it helped. But, as soon as the period was over, I felt normal again. Now we get to this last month. I had some PMS symptoms such as a headache, itchy and burning vagina, and pimples. My period then started out ok. I was bleeding but it wasn't too bad. Then, we get to day 7 or 8 and flow started increasing and I started seeing clots. Now, I am at day 14 and I still have my period. One day it can be medium or light flow, but then I can have floods, big clots and heavier flow another day.

I had plastic surgery a few weeks ago and had a really stressful month so not sure if that has contributed. Luckily cramps aren't terrible the last 7 days (they were worse earlier in the cycle this month). I called my general doctor and he said start progesterone or I can look at a hysterectomy or an ablation. I used to take 100 mg/150mg of Progesterone over a year ago (for 3 weeks during my cycle) but when my periods started changing, I stopped taking it as I thought it was making it worse. So, I hadn't taken Progesterone for the last 9 months. So, I re-started the bioidentical pills I had. I took 100 mg for a few days and it did nothing. Then I started 200 mg two nights ago and I haven't seen a change. I was still flooding today and clots. I am going to go up to 300 mg tonight. I did have a salivary hormone panel back in April and it did show I was really low in all hormones (progesterone, testoserone, DHEA and I was high in cortisol).

I am really worried now about ovarian or uterine cancer. I have PTSD from my prior exams and so have avoided going back to the gyno for more scans.

My question is whether the cream would be better than the bioidentical progesterone pills? And, if the pills are going to work, how long before I should see improvement? Should I start iron pills or is it too soon only having one cycle like this that won't stop? Also, I wonder why my periods were getting worse 9 months ago while I was on the progesterone? Perhaps the dose was too low?

Thank you!

Comments for Perimenopause or Uterine Cancer?

Click here to add your own comments

Aug 18, 2020
Perimenopause or Uterine Cancer?
by: Joy

Hi Stephanie

Your symptoms clearly indicate that you are suffering from Estrogen Dominance. You are also in Peri-Menopause which can be a terrible time for most women. It can cause havoc on the monthly cycle, they become erratic and heavy bleeding can be experienced.

Fibroids are also caused by excess estrogen. Oxidative Stress could also be the cause.

A good organic cream such as Natpro is far better than pills. About 96% gets destroy when taking oral progesterone, it is not the best Delivery Method. Please read the How to use Progesterone Cream page. Usually between 100-200mg progesterone cream is needed per day, more if symtoms are severe. Use half in the morning and the other half at night. Use it every day with NO breaks. Most women in peri-menoapuse benefit by using progesterone cream every day.

Stress destroys so much, including progesterone levels. You might also like to read the page on Migraines.

Aug 20, 2020
Perimenopause or Uterine Cancer?
by: Joy

Hi Stephanie

Your symptoms clearly indicate that you are suffering from Estrogen Dominance. You are also in Peri-Menopause which can be a terrible time for most women. It can cause havoc on the monthly cycle, they become erratic and heavy bleeding.

Fibroids are also caused by excess estrogen. Oxidative Stress could also be the cause.

A good organic cream such as Natpro is far better than pills. About 96% gets destroy when taking oral progesterone, it is not the best Delivery Method. Please read the How to use Progesterone Cream page. Usually between 100-200mg progesterone cream is needed per day, more if symtoms are severe. Use half in the morning and the other half at night. Use it every day with NO breaks. Most women in peri-menoapuse benefit by using progesterone cream every day.

Stress destroys so much, including progesterone levels. You might also like to read the page on Migraines.

Aug 21, 2020
Bleeding re-starting!
by: Anonymous

Thank you for the info.

I am on day 23 of my cycle and I think I am starting to bleed again today! I barely had a day off from bleeding. It went for about 2 1/2 weeks of heavy bleeding to 5 days of brown blood to today where it is starting to bleed again.

I also have had PMS the last few days (increased urination, irritable, pimples, tired, etc.). UGH! I have been taking 300mg of oral micronized progesterone for about 10 days and am hoping for a better cycle this time around. I will continue this dose until the cream arrives as it is going to take a week or two to get it.

How long does it take for the cycle to regulate and will I still bleed even on a high dose of progesterone? If I have heavy bleeding and cramps again this cycle, how much should I take of the cream (I assume more than the 200mg recommended)?

This site has been really informative, and I really appreciate the info.

Aug 24, 2020
Bleeding re-staring
by: Joy

Hi Stephanie

I am glad that you will be switching to a cream. I can't say how long it will take for your body to adjust. We are all different, what suits one, may not suit another. Time and patience is needed. It can take 2 to 6 months before positive results are seen, maybe even longer.

Try using 200mg, if that does not help increase. You will have to experiment to see what suits you best.

Aug 30, 2020
I relate
by: Anonymous

I read your comments with understanding. I'm 47 and have been going through the same thing until last year when my periods finally stopped. I am officially in menopause now though at times I wonder if it is "true" menopause or not, because I have been under extreme stress which can also stop periods.

Last year, during a time of extreme stress, the month after the particular stressful time ended, I got a period almost immediately. But, according to my OB-GYN midwife, it's normal to start and stop and have the erratic cycles as you have been having (which I also had) before your cycle finally stops altogether. My midwife told me her period stopped and started 3 times over several years before stopping completely at age 47, and she says she was not under any severe stress at the time.

I have just increased my progesterone oil drastically and am already feeling much better in only a couple of days. I don't know if we are allowed to mention brands, but I am using ProgestPure oil.

Aug 31, 2020
Patience!
by: Anonymous

Hi. I ordered Natpro as that is what Joy and Wray recommend. I just received it a couple of days ago. I am still taking the oral pills (300mg daily) as I want to use those up and not waste money. So I am going to finish my bottle and then use the Natpro only. I also started just using one pump of the Natpro in the morning so I am getting 350mg daily now between the pills and the cream (300mg with the pills and 50mg of the cream). I guess it's less if they say the oral pills aren't really effective.

My period this month was pretty heavy but I had less clots and it did stop after 7 days so I will take any improvement I can get! However, I did get a bad migraine mid cycle and today I feel like I am having PMS again! I hope my cycle doesn't start up again as it just stopped 3 days ago but from what I know it can be erratic especially the first month or two after increasing progesterone.

I also decided to start Kelly Brogan's program Vital Mind Reset which is a healthy mind and body program. I am hoping the diet changes and mind changes will also help to regulate things. I have a very stressful job as an attorney and own my own law firm with 10 employees. So I have a lot of anxiety from that as well as just in general from years of my Type A personality and worrying all the time. I am not a patient person at all but one thing I am learning going through perimenopause the past few months is to give it time.

This site has been very informative. The other site that has been great is CEMCOR. Thanks to Joy and Wray.

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Progesterone faq.


Search over 8,400 pages on this site...