Hysterectomy and menopause

by KellyAnne
(USA)

I am 53 years old and had a hysterectomy leaving ovaries April 2016 because of having so many fibroids. I had been anemic for so long that my ferritin level was 7 and was a complete hormonal mess. I've been on iron since then and ferritin is now 72 and most other blood markers are finally normal. I've gained so much weight over the last several years that this has been going on, it was about 10 years. I have very low libido, hot flashes, anxiety and short temper, and other classic menopause symptoms. I had hormone readings done and my gynocologist is concerned about my DHEA/DHEA-Sulfate numbers, as they are very high and has me on 1 estradiol pill, saw palmetto and spironolactone 50mg to try to get it down.

Recent readings are as follows:
Free Testosterone 1.5pg/ml
testosterone 21.6 ng/dl
dhea-sulfate 401 ug/dl normal is 22-172
dhea 14 ng/dl normal is 1.3-9.8
vitamin D, 25 hydroxy, 42 ng/ml
Estradiol 53
FSH 44.4
Progesterone 1.1
T3 Free 2.6 normal 2.0-4.4
T4 Free 1.2 normal .7-1.7
TSH 2.08 normal .32-5.0

What are your recommendations for getting my hormones back? I am so tire of feeling fat, tired, hot, stressed and lack of libido.

Thanks for your help.

Comments for Hysterectomy and menopause

Click here to add your own comments

Jan 29, 2017
vitamin d levels low, estridiol high
by: Anonymous

From you test results I see that your Vitamin D level is not in optimal range. It should be well above 50ng/ml. Ideally between 70 - 100ng/ml. Vitamin D is vital for progesterone to function properly. Also, your estridiol is too high compared to progesterone. Progesterone must be the dominant hormone. The estrogens will just continued to be stimulated and cause the problems you are experiencing. It is recommended that you should take nothing less than 100 - 200mg of natural progesterone , more if symptoms are severe. I hope this helps!

Jan 30, 2017
Hysterectomy and menopause
by: Joy

Hi KellyAnne

Even though you still have your ovaries you are in Menopause which explains your adverse symptoms and your Estrogen Dominance symptoms. Fibroids are caused from oxidative stress and unless the inflammation is dealt with you will probably continue to have issues. Please consider taking the nutrients mentioned on the page. A natural progesterone cream is also vital. No women needs to take extra estrogen either as there are well over 100 estrogen mimics in our environment as it is, why take more? I would avoid spironolactone as it does come with a cancer risk, it's simply not worth the risk.

Your Vitamin D3 level is low, it should be between 70 - 100ng/ml. A Vitamin D3 deficiency reduces the benefits of progesterone. Your progesterone:estrogen (E2) ratio is 21:1 it should be around 600:1 you are in need of progesterone. Your DHEA certainly does appear to be high. You can check up on this and your other results on the Hormone Testing page which gives the most accurate results.

Please read these pages and the references as they will help you to understand more about natural progesterone and what is needed.

Spironolactone
http://medheadlines.com/2008/05/could-new-acne-treatment-cause-cancer/
How to use Progesterone Cream
https://www.progesteronetherapy.com/how-to-use-progesterone-cream
Estrogen Dominance
https://www.progesteronetherapy.com/estrogen-dominance
Menopause
https://www.progesteronetherapy.com/menopause.html
HRT
https://www.progesteronetherapy.com/hrt.html
Low Libido
https://www.progesteronetherapy.com/low-libido.html
Hormone Testing
https://www.progesteronetherapy.com/hormone-testing.html
Fibroids
https://www.progesteronetherapy.com/faq-fibroids.html
Environmental Toxins
https://www.progesteronetherapy.com/environmental-toxins.html
Vitamin D3
http://www.progesterone-info.com/benefits-of-vitamin-d
Magnesium
http://www.progesterone-info.com/magnesium.html
Stress
https://www.progesteronetherapy.com/definition-of-stress.html

Feb 01, 2017
Progesterone cream and supplements
by: KellyAnne

Thank you for your responses. I do take vitamin D most days. I knew the level was not optimal and I am trying to raise that. The spironolactone, I was already taking along with metoprolol and lisinopril for high blood pressure. That's what actually started everything because I went to the emergency room last January, as my blood pressure was 232/121. From there we figured out that I was critically anemic and had fibroids, etcetera. I had been taking the supplements recommended and I have been using your progesterone cream for at least two or three years, trying to control the horrible periods. I got out of the habit of using progesterone cream over the past year but have started using it again. I still take taurine, inositol, tyrosine and nac also.

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Menopause.


Search over 8,400 pages on this site...