Progesterone Therapy & over stimulation of more Estrogen Dominance

by Amy
(NZ)

Hello All,

I've posted a few times now as I am meandering through peri-menopause at age 46.

I've taken a DUTCH test to have an overview of my state hormonally and neurotransmitter wise.

I am exhausted all the time and have heavy periods that are coming every 21 days now so not much break in between. I have been fitted with the mirena IUD and my bleeding has reduced by 50% and didn't have flooding this month or major clots...thanks goodness which is a relief as I was almost needing blood transfusions.

I'm on the protocol here for adrenal fatigue and estrogen dominance yet I've been told by many naturopathic drs here in NZ not to up my progesterone too much more, I'm at 200mg a day as it will over stimulate me and I'm already at a dangerous level of ED and not using this hormone correctly. I've been told progesterone helps prevent cancer yet at the levels I'm at of estrogen to be careful increasing.

I did up my cream to 300mg not long ago and felt great till my Dr. said lets go slow and do another DUTCH test (dried urine over a 24 hour period not blood as its not accurate...he's seen women get cancer when in estrogen dominance by upping progesterone too much too quick.

Does anyone have experience with a similar situation or know what else I can do? The exhaustion is too much and the protocols aren't doing the trick.

Amy NZ

Comments for Progesterone Therapy & over stimulation of more Estrogen Dominance

Click here to add your own comments

Dec 31, 2018
Progesterone Therapy & over stimulation of more Estrogen Dominance
by: Joy

Hi Amy

Progesterone actually protects against Cancer, it's excess estrogen that is the problem. Please read the research papers. Peri-Menopause can be a difficult time for most women. The following heavy bleeding protocol has helped so many women.

HEAVY BLEEDING PROTOCOL
* 400-500mg Natpro (3% cream) Progesterone Cream per day
* 2000mg N-Acetyl-Cysteine (NAC) per day
* 2000mg Taurine per day
* 5000iu's Vitamin D3 per day
* 1000mg Bioflavanoids per day

I am not in favour of the Mirena, it comes with many side effects, do take note. Please read the Estrogen Dominance and How to use Progesterone Cream pages. Progesterone needs to be the dominant hormone before things will improve.

Also have you had your vitamin D3 level tested? Vitamin D3 is very important, a deficiency reduces the benefits of progesterone. Nothing less than 5,000iu's per day is needed. Optimal range is between 70-100ng/ml. Magnesium and vitamin K2 with no soy are important co-factors needed when taking vitamin D3.


Dec 31, 2018
on ED
by: Kaye

Just a thought, you didn't mention your thyroid. I am assuming you have had that checked?

On your Dutch test, were any other hormones out of whack? Low thyroid can be a real issue in fatigue.

When or if you had your thyroid checked, did you just get the usual tsp, ft4 ft3 done or did they do a TPO, to see if you have hashimotos?

Blessings, Kaye

Jan 02, 2019
Thank you
by: Anonymous

Hi Joy yes...I have been on this protocol for 2 months now for heavy bleeding and the mirena was the only thing that has cut the bleeding back. So though I'm not in favor of it I certainly am relieved to not be in need of blood transfusions. Once I know my estrogen is not dominant and I do another Dutch test...I'll get it removed yet I'd like to be in menopause first.

What would you suggest to get rid of the harmful estrogen? My progesterone is at 14.1 and estrogen 357....this is blood serum though.

Thanks so much!

P.S I'm on dim, Vitex, the protocol here, logol's iodine, chelated vitamins/minerals, magnesium and more. As well as am eating organic and hydrated etc.

Amy

Jan 02, 2019
Cheers Kaye
by: Anonymous

Thanks for the response Kaye and yes yes...the dutch test is very comprehensive so I have gone into peri-menopause with adrenal fatigue. Unfortunately. I have head injuries that I have just healed from after 15 years then peri-menopause hit and it's been 5 years of hell too....not a nice combination.

I'm on all that's been suggested for adrenal fatigue and peri-menopause...yet I think I just need to up my progesterone.

I'm only on 200mg yet my Dr. who is wonderful and is a Dr. of naturopathy, homeopathy and medicine says we will up it after my next dutch test if things have not changed after trying natural therapies etc. He has a concern that over stimulating makes estrogen go up and that I must get my pathways and usage of estrogen right before upping the progesterone or else it will just keep going up and the ratio will be off more so.

It's all so confusing...there's so much knowledge yet so many differences too.

Ok thanks again and any advice is appreciated :)

Amy NZ

Jan 03, 2019
Thank you
by: Joy

Hi Amy

The aim of progesterone therapy is to make it the dominant hormone. Your ratio between progesterone and estrogen is 39:1, it should be around 600:1. So you definitely are estrogen dominant. It can take time before progesterone becomes dominant. Please read the Hormone Testing page.

Vitex is estrogenic so I am not in favour of that. Many people are lead to believe that DIM reduces estrogen, it doesn't. Calcium d-glucarate is far better so you could try that.

Jan 05, 2019
Thank you Joy
by: Anonymous

Would you tell me please exactly what protocol to take to get my hormone ratio to balance in time...?

Calcium D Glucarate at what dose?

Pogesterone at what dose?

And what else please please...I am on the heavy bleeding protocol yet am not sure if this is for assisting the estrogen dominance as well as heavy bleeding...?

Thanks again. Also, should I stop the vitex or Dim? My nutritionist and naturopath said to stay on dim yet never mentioned vitex I just got on that myself.

Cheers Cheers Joy

Jan 06, 2019
heavy bleeding
by: dubravka

This is crazy, I do have a same problem..
I am on protocol already 6month
and I am using everything what is in protocol for heavy bleeding and is not going better..
totally desperate situation

Is anybody go out, improved situation, is anybody stop heavy bleeding with THE protocol... I would like to hear for someone who experience the change..

I am 41 and use everything what is recommended nothing more nothing extra. I bleed sometimes every 21 days sometimes every 14 days..

Thank u

Jan 06, 2019
Also Joy...
by: Anonymous

With coming into peri-menopause with Adrenal Fatigue...what else is suggested? Thanks again for all your help :) And if you can respond to my last post I'd appreciate it...I have head injuries so if I ask for exacts it's because I do not read or collate info very well so I just need exacts and basic info not reading material. Hope this isn't a pain. Amy

Jan 07, 2019
Thank you
by: Joy

Hi Amy

You need to use progesterone, vitamin D3 and the co-factors as mentioned above. The heavy bleeding protocol will certainly help to reduce estrogen, bearing in mind that it does take time.

I would suggest that you stop the vitex and DIM and try Calcium D Glucarate, use the amount stated on the container, you may need to use more. Again you will have to experiment.

Jan 07, 2019
Thank you
by: Anonymous

Got it Joy....cheers, I'm on this just waiting for my progesterone to be upped to the level known to help get the ratio at an even state. I'll get into the CDG and stop all else.

And Dubravka you like me could be needing to up your progesterone...that is the only other thing I am not doing as of yet and I do have large fibroids so diet's key.

Thanks again ladies

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Progesterone faq.


Search over 8,400 pages on this site...