Progesterone cream for estrogen dominance-related hair loss

by Louise
(California )

Hello,

I'm 46 and underwent a supracervical hysterectomy (kept cervix and ovaries) for several large uterine fibroids and adenomyosis, two months ago. The surgeon also found endometriosis and cysts on my fallopian tubes, which he removed. They found the fibroids one year ago by accident, after doing an MRI for back pain. I tried treating the fibroids naturally, but they only grew and my monthly bleeding got worse, to the point I was missing work each month. My doctor put me on tranexamic acid so I wouldn't hemorrhage the last three months before the hysterectomy.

In addition, for three years I have suffered with extreme hair loss. You can now see my scalp all along my hairline; my part is also thinning. If I was estrogen dominant (ED) before the fibroid diagnosis (proven with saliva and blood tests), doesn't it make sense I would still be after the surgery, and this could be the continued cause of my hair loss? My surgeon says no. He says that by removing the fibroids, that should solve the ED issue. I don't believe him. I have most likely been ED all of my life as I have suffered from debilitating periods since I was 13. Almost two months after surgery, I continue to have severe hair loss, which I know could be, in part, due to anesthesia and the stress of surgery. Even so, I can't help but think I'm still ED.

I'm 5'6", 120 pounds, eat a clean and organic diet (mostly gluten and dairy free), don't smoke, drink little caffeine and alcohol, and exercise frequently (walking and yoga). I am a happy and positive person. Besides the hair loss, which is my main complaint, I also have dry and aging skin, cracked heels, insomnia (fall asleep but can't stay asleep after about 2 a.m.), brittle nails, and low blood sugar. I also have low ferritin, 21, which was only 7 before starting iron supplements three months ago. I also have low iron saturation. I'm sure the iron issue is due to years of heavy periods.

To make things more complicated, more than 15 years ago, I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's Thyroiditis. Ten years ago I took myself off all thyroid meds and have been able to control my thyroid symptoms and TPO antibodies, for the most part, with a gluten-free diet and supplements like selenium, zinc, iron, Vitamins B and D, turmeric, and magnesium.

My question is: Would it be appropriate to use progesterone cream all month for a few months then taper to two weeks a month, during the second half of my cycle, once symptoms subside? I'm still ovulating and my periods since surgery have come at exactly 28 days, as they have my entire life.

Thank you.

Comments for Progesterone cream for estrogen dominance-related hair loss

Click here to add your own comments

Apr 23, 2018
Progesterone cream for estrogen dominance-related hair loss
by: Joy

Hi Louise

You are suffering from estrogen dominance, in fact we all do if we do not supplement with progesterone. There are well over 100 estrogen mimics in our environment today, all adding to this. You should use progesterone every day with no breaks for 2-6 months or until your adverse symptoms clear. Then you can use progesterone for your luteal phase. Between 100-200mg progesterone is needed, more if symptoms are severe. You are also in Peri-Menopause which can be a torrid time for most women.

Endometriosis and Fibroids are caused by oxidative stress. Hair loss baffles so many, yours could be due to your surgery, stress also could be the cause.

Vitamin D3 is also important so I am pleased that you are taking it, nothing less than 5,000iu's per day is needed. A deficiency reduces the benefits of progesterone. Optimal range is between 70-100ng/mL.

Please read these pages.

How to use Progesterone Cream - https://www.progesteronetherapy.com/how-to-use-progesterone-cream.html

Estrogen Dominance - https://www.progesteronetherapy.com/estrogen-dominance.html

Peri-Menopause - https://www.progesteronetherapy.com/peri-menopause.html

Endometriosis - https://www.progesteronetherapy.com/faq-endometriosis.html

Fibroids - https://www.progesteronetherapy.com/faq-fibroids.html

Hair Loss - https://www.progesteronetherapy.com/hair-loss.html

Apr 23, 2018
P cream for e dominance
by: Rachel

Hi there,

I agree, it would seem obvious that you would be still e dominant as you still have your ovaries. I would get some tests too just to make sure, and check your testosterone too.

However, your hair loss could be down to thyroid issues. I believe general thinning of the hair is related to e deficiency. Shredding and loss at the scalp can be high e or thyroid. Loss at temples and crown is often high testosterone.

If I were you, i’d get my hormones tested again, including testosterone.

Kind regards,
Rachel

Apr 24, 2018
hair loss
by: Anonymous

Myo Inositol is known as the anti alopecia vitamin. It will stop shedding absolutely. It is part of the B vitamin family. Take at night time because it is very calming and can help sleep. I take a 1/2 tsp. every night placed directly into my mouth.

As for thinning, yes that is a more complex issue but I do believe absolutely that Hormones do play a role. Iodine for thyroid I believe is also extremely important! Please look into Lugol's Iodine. It comes in 2% or 5%. I personally take 5% 8 drops (50mg) daily with the co factors to assist its absorption, which are: Selenium, Niacin (no flush), Tyrosine, Riboflavin, which is Vitamin B2, and I take Ashwagandha.

Progesterone I take a lot of - 400mg. My hair has thinned too but I think this is helping. You might wish to start out with a couple of drops of Lugol's iodine: 5% 2 drops = 12.25mg. and build up. Personally I think everyone should take iodine because most people are deficient in it!

Blood testing for thyroid is not the best way to test thyroid. Most people are told their thyroid levels are normal when their symptoms scream low thyroid! Basal testing is the gold standard way to test, as described by Dr. Broda Barnes. It's easy to do. Look up the protocol for that.

Hope this helps you.

Apr 24, 2018
Progesterone cream and hair loss
by: Anonymous

Thank you, Joy and Rachel. Last time I checked, about six months ago, my testosterone was low as was DHEA. My D levels were at 25 last year. I started taking 10,000 IU daily of D and they are now at 50. I knocked the dose to 5,000 IU per day, but am contemplating going back to 10,000.

I started the progesterone cream yesterday, using 20mg once a day. I am one week into my cycle. I will up the cream to twice per day at 20mg per dose, slowly working my way up to a higher dose?

Do you think this extreme change in progesterone levels will cause my hair loss to worsen?

Thank you!

Apr 25, 2018
Hair loss
by: Rachel

I have never heard of progesterone related hair loss. I was e deficient though, and my hair became thinner but I didn’t shed. My hair just gradually lost volume. I think that was definitely down to lack of E.
Kind regards,
Rachel

May 13, 2018
Iodine for hair loss
by: Louise

Hi Anonymous,

Thank you for your comment. I can't take iodine because it causes my thyroid symptoms to flare. For people with Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, using iodine can be disastrous. I can see how it might help someone who doesn't have an autoimmune disorder, but for those with Hashi's, always check with your physician before trying this powerful element as a therapy.

Amber

May 14, 2018
Vitamin E
by: Louise

Hi Rachel,

How much E do you take each day? I just started taking 500 IU per day, in the morning. And I want to make sure I am reading your posts correctly. In one you say you think your hair loss was from too much E and in another one you say it was too little. I just want to make sure I am on the right page.

Thanks so much,
Louise

May 15, 2018
hair loss
by: Rachel

Sorry! I was E deficient and my hair got very thin. I am now on HRT, so a combined amount of E and P every day. I have no idea how much of each hormone is in the patch I use. But hormone-related hair loss, like everything to do with menopause, is very personal, so if I were you I would get my hormones tested by a functional doctor and supplement accordingly. What works for one isn't necessarily right for someone else.

Regards,
Rachel

May 17, 2018
Hormones
by: Anonymous

Hi Rachel,

I just got my ZRT saliva labs back and my progesterone is good (around 250), but my estradiol, which has been high for five years, is now low (1). And my testosterone and DHEA are very low. I now believe the fibroids and endometriosis were causing the estrogen dominance.

You say you are using a patch. What is that? HRT that is not bio-identical? Sorry for all the questions, but I just want to solve this hair loss issue. It is agonizing and not one doctor seems to have a definitive answer. How can this be with all the research and technology available to us today? Ugh. Thank you for your input.

Louise

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Progesterone faq.


Search over 8,400 pages on this site...