Not ovulating every month with high testsoterone

by Valerie
(MN)

Due to not ovulating my progesterone levels are very low and found out with a saliva hormone test. My cycles are 38-40 plus days. Very sore swollen breasts. No rise in bbt. My LH and FSH were also low. My periods are also very heavy. Last cycle my breasts were about a cup larger than normal.

I am considering using a progesterone cream but I'm lost as to using it correctly and finding the right dose. Budget is also an issue. I can easily gain weight. My last dr said I may have pcos, just wanted to out me on BC. I will never take hormonal BC every again. I haven't since I was 21, I'm 36 now.

Comments for Not ovulating every month with high testsoterone

Click here to add your own comments

Jun 25, 2019
Not ovulating every month with high testsoterone
by: Joy

Hi Valerie

Peri-Menopause can be a terrible time for most women. Progesterone levels start to drop at around 35. Monthly cycles become irregular and often heavy bleeding will occur. You can compare your tests results to those stated on the Hormone Testing page. Usually between 100-200mg is needed per day, more if symptoms are severe, you will have to experiment to see what suits you best. Use a good organic cream such as Natpro which is a 3% cream. You can use progesterone by following your cycle but usually in Peri-Menopause it is best to use it every day. The How to use Progesterone Cream page explains a lot more. Use half the amount of cream in the morning and the other half at night. Inserting in the vagina at night is also beneficial as it helps with dryness. Please be aware of Estrogen Dominance symptoms that may occur. You might also like to read the PCOS page.

Tender breasts usually suggests a lack of iodine and you could have thyroid problems. All drug based Contraceptives have a potential to cause harm. I am pleased that you refused to take them.

Make sure that your Vitamin D3 level is correct. Vitamin D3 is very important, a deficiency reduces the benefits of progesterone. Nothing less than 5,000iu's per day is needed. Optimal range is between 70-100ng/ml. Magnesium and vitamin K2 with no soy are important co-factors needed when taking vitamin D3. For more information on the importance of vitamin D3 please read The Vitamin D Council.












Jul 02, 2019
Thanks
by: Valerie

I've looked into peri-menopause symptoms and I didn't have many, but I do have many pcos symptoms. I have thryoid issues as well. I have low free t3 and free t4 and normal tsh. Low BBT. My cycle this month is only 33 days! I've never been so happy to get my period before 38 days.

I ordered the cream and will be using it with my next cycle. I have been taking desiccated bovine thyroid to help with my thyroid issues and I feel it is helping. I have been eating low carb for years now, I have also been supplementing with d3 for years as well. I added zinc and selenium and b complex to my supplements last month. I have read they are good for a womans cycle.

I believe I damaged my thyroid as a teen when I was a vegetarian/vegan for several years and ate a LOT of soy. I used to wake up with a puffy face and swollen hands and feet.

Thanks for your help. I look forward to using the cream and seeing how it helps.

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Progesterone faq.


Search over 8,400 pages on this site...