How do I calculate my Estrogen Progesterone ratio

by julie
(maine)

Hi,

My Dr ran some test because I have not been feel great latly... low energy, axiety, heart palps. I was diagnosed with hashimotos a year and a half ago and still haven't gotten my TSH, FT3 and FT4 where they need to be. I am currently waiting on the results of a saliva cortisol test. I had my hormones checked and the Dr seemed to think they were all fine.

I am 46. My periods are still pretty regular (about 26 days) but they are getting much lighter and lasting only about 3 - 4 days. I am trying to figure out how to figure out if I am estrogen dominant.

Can anyone look at these blood labs and tell me how to figure it out. The labs were done on day 20 of my 26 day cycle.

progestern 12.9 ng/ml range Luteal phase 1.7 - 27.0
Estradiol 103.8 pg/ml range Luteal phase 43.8 - 211.0
Testosterone 33 8-48 ng/dL range 8-48 ng/dL
Free Testosterone(Direct) 0.5 0.0-2.2 pg/mL range 0.0-2.2 pg/mL

Does anything stand out as high, low or off. All the results were in the normal reference range according to the lab.

Click here to post comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Progesterone faq.

Share this page:
Find this page helpful? Please tell others. Here's how...

Would you prefer to share this page with others by linking to it?

  1. Click on the HTML link code below.
  2. Copy and paste it, adding a note of your own, into your blog, a Web page, forums, a blog comment, your Facebook account, or anywhere that someone would find this page valuable.

Search over 8,400 pages on this site...