Progesterone therapy cured my uterine problems

by Kay
(California)

My GYN put me on 100mg of natural micronized progesterone cream daily for a thickened uterine lining and polyps. They found the condition by doing a vaginal ultrasound.

They did a biopsy which was negative. The GYN wanted to do a D&C but I opted to wait until taking the progesterone therapy for 6 months first. My recent vaginal ultrasound showed the lining is back to normal for me, I am post menopausal and the polyps are shrinking or non existent in some cases.

I am very thankful that my GYN has knowledge about bio-identical hormone therapy. I am continuing for another 6 months until all polyps are gone, then they will probably reduce the dosage some, depending on my hormone levels.

Comments for Progesterone therapy cured my uterine problems

Click here to add your own comments

Feb 22, 2011
Progesterone therapy cured my uterine problems
by: Wray

Hi Kay This is good news your gyn knows about progesterone, so many don't. I'm delighted you opted to wait and see if the progesterone helped. There is no need to reduce the amount you're using, but if you do, please do it slowly. Dropping too fast causes symptoms to come back. I still use about 170mg/day, and that's after 15 years of using it. It's so protective against all the oestrogen mimics now on our planet, see the website Our Stolen Future for more info. It's also beneficial for ageing, see here, here, here and here. Take care Wray

Jan 30, 2017
Large uterine polyp
by: Anonymous

I saw my dr today. Having had heavy bleeding for the last 2 years she diagnosed me with 2 fibroids in 2015. I had a uterine biopsy which was negative. She put me on BC in September 2016 but after 3 months I threw them out. I wanted her to check me then but she insisted that I was only due for a pep smear in January. Today as she was doing my pap, she said "wow I see what your problems are. Omg! It's a polyp and the biggest I've seen since I've been practicing. I'm not sure why she felt that added information was something i needed to know but it only added stress. She is referring me to a gyno and told me she would prob recommend a hysterectomy. She also told me that I had to increase my iron or I would bleed to death and die. Lol lovely choice of words. So now I'm scared and confused. Is this cancerous? I was taking progesterone cream. Should I keep taking it ? Have a hysterectomy?

Mar 11, 2018
Uterine polyps
by: Pat

I was just diagnose with uterine polyp. I am currently use 160 mgs of progesterone cream, Progest by emerita. I been diagnosed with low progesterone levels even though I supplement with the cream.

Would uterine polyps interfere with progesterone production?

Mar 12, 2018
Uterine polyps
by: Joy

Hi Pat

No, polyps would not interfere with progesterone production. You are not getting enough progesterone as Progest has 900mg of progesterone concentration, whereas Natpro Progesterone Cream has 2,000mg. This would explain your low progesterone level when tested. May I suggest that you double the amount of Progest to see if that will help you.

Vitamin D3 is also very important as a deficiency reduces the benefits of progesterone, optimal range is between 70-100ng/mL.


Mar 13, 2018
polyps
by: Anonymous

Ok thank you I will double my dose. My naturopath has me on a protocol that is addressing the whole endocrine system. Thryoid, adrenal glands, vitamins and minerals. I got off the progest but now back on it.

Would too much progesterone cream cause the lining to thicken and interfere with ovulation? I will double up.

Thank you,

Mar 14, 2018
Polyps
by: Joy

Hi Pat

Progesterone actually helps to clear the lining of the uterus which is caused by a build of of excess estrogen. The use of progesterone can stop ovulation if used before ovulation. Progesterone should be used during the luteal phase, ie from ovulation to bleeding.

Please read http://www.progesteronetherapy.com/how-to-use-progesterone-cream.html


Mar 15, 2018
uterine polyps
by: Anonymous

How can I follow a cycle when I am bleeding 3 weeks out of the month? Polyp may be causing the irregular bleeding and I was just put on antibiotics for an infection, doctor said the infection could also cause inflammation in the lining of my uterus that would cause heavy bleeding. So I am hoping once infection and polyp is removed my cycle will become normal again so I have a cycle to follow to apply cream at the right time, until bleeding starts.

Thank you.

Mar 19, 2018
Uterine polyps
by: Joy

If periods are irregular it is very difficult to use progesterone by following the cycle. It should be used every day with no breaks until the cycle becomes regular again. If the infection does not clear, please consider trying the heavy/continual bleeding protocol which has helped many, perhaps it will help you.

Heavy/Continual Bleeding Protocol
* 400-500mg Natpro Progesterone Cream per day
* 2000mg N-Acetyl-Cysteine (NAC) per day
* 2000mg Taurine per day
* 5000iu's Vitamin D per day
* 1000mg Bioflavanoids per day

You haven't stated your age, but you could also be in Peri-Menopause which often causes heavy/continual bleeding.

Peri-Menopause - http://www.progesteronetherapy.com/peri-menopause.html

Mar 19, 2018
polyps
by: Anonymous

I am on a protocol from a naturopath. I take supplements for adrenal gland, thyroid and liver, I am on Vit D, Vit B and C, Iron, salmon oil, Zinc, Gaba, and progesterone cream and melatonin and Hcl with pepsin.

I got off the protocol and that is when the heavy bleeding started again and estrogen dominance symptoms. I am also on antibiotics to kill the infection. I am having the polyp removed next month. I am definitely peri-menopausal, I am almost 50.

I am feeling so much better as I started back on the supplements from naturopath and never getting off them again. I can't wait to have this polyp removed, that is contributing to the bleeding issues.

Thank you. Naturopaths are the best.

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Progesterone faq.


Search over 8,400 pages on this site...