Progesterone levels

by Hayfaa
(K.S.A Tabuk)

I am 32 years old. I am not married. Last l.m.p was in 6\3\2011.

Two weeks ago I developed breast pain. My doctor did lab test yesterday. Progesterone level was 45 and prolactin level 48.

What's the problem?

Comments for Progesterone levels

Click here to add your own comments

Apr 12, 2011
Progesterone levels
by: Wray

Hi Hayfaa I'm not sure what measurement the lab used for your tests. If it was ng/ml your progesterone is higher than normal, but if it was in nmol/L then it's within the normal range. The ranges are 5 to 20 ng/ml or 15.9 - 63.6 nmol/L, see Medline Progesterone. The same applies to your prolactin level, the ranges are 2 - 29 ng/mL or 86.96 - 1260.86 pmol/L, see Medline Prolactin. The breast pain can be due to excess oestrogen in ratio to progesterone, did he test for oestrogen? Progesterone is effective against the pain, it's best to rub a progesterone cream directly on the breasts, see here, here, here, here, here and here. Sore breasts can be caused by lack of iodine, see here, here, here and here. An easy way to find out if your level is low, get a tincture of iodine. Put 3 drops anywhere on your inner arm, rubbing them in with the dropper. If the patch fades in a few hours it means you are short. Continue applying it until the patch takes days to fade. Alternatively have a blood test. If you should consider using a progesterone cream, please make sure you use sufficient. I recommend 100-200mg/day, dependant on symptoms. For more info please see our page on How to use progesterone cream. But before you do, please read our page on Oestrogen Dominance first, as this can occur. Take care Wray

Oct 18, 2011
49nmol/L in luteal phase
by: Chi

Hello Wray, my sister is a 25 yr old lady diagnosed of having ovarian cysts (ultrasound). Recently, as a follow-up, her hormone levels were assayed and every other hormone was normal except progesterone 49nmol/l. What does this mean?

Oct 20, 2011
49nmol/L in luteal phase
by: Wray

Hi Chi Ovarian cysts are stimulated by oestrogen, I would like to know what her level was. Ranges vary between 110.13 - 1468.4 pmol/L. During the luteal phase progesterone levels range between 15.9 - 63.6 nmol/L, so the 49nmol/L does fall in the normal range. But was her ratio of progesterone to oestrogen checked? This is why I would need to know her oestrogen level to help further. We've found from Saliva Tests we run, that the ratio should be 600:1 and over to feel well. Take care Wray

Nov 17, 2013
Need help!
by: Jen

I'm a 40 year old woman who has been on bio-identical hormones for a year and a half. I have good days and bad days but recently I switched doctors and after he changed my progesterone Rx it got really bad. My estradiol is a 2.4 pg/ml and my progesterone is 634 pg/ml. My Pg/E2 Ratio is 264. These tests were done on day 21 of my cycle. All of these fall into the "normal" range per ZRT's numbers. After getting these results, my new doctor switched me from the 100mg progesterone cream I was taking daily to 20mg cream daily and a 50mg pill nightly. I was told my estradiol was good and I didn't need supplementation but based on everything I'm seeing, it seems low. I've been on this new protocol for 1 month and today I doubled up on my progesterone because for the last week I've had horrible symptoms and I believe it was because he lowered my pg. Are my results normal, or do I need supplement with more estradiol or progesterone or both. Please Help!!! Any advice would be grateful!!!!!

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Progesterone levels.

Search over 7,500 pages on this site...