Having a period every two weeks on natual progesterone!

by Caterina

I miscarried at the end of Mar. 2010 and have felt awful since. In late Aug. got blood work done on day 14 of my cycle. According to results, progesterone was low, 1.12 considering Luteal phase (1.55-27.91).

I was put on 100mg progesterone triturate once a day and told to increase to twice once my period came to offset the symptoms of menstruation, (anxiety, dizziness) I was having. Started Sept. 1st. My period came a few days later as usual and I increased to twice a day and stayed that way for 2 months. The 1st month I started to feel better with only slight dizziness and tiredness. But by Oct., I was having awful symptoms such as nausea, extreme panic attacks, dizziness, hypoglycemia, etc. Had two periods in Oct. and a 3rd early Nov. The Dr. suggested I take more but because I felt so awful I only took my morning dose at the end of Oct. beginning of Nov. Saw another Dr. who put me on 50mg to get me back on my normal 28 day cycle & to take progesterone with my cycle instead of all month long.

When I saw this Dr. I had already started bleeding for the 3rd time in 6 weeks! I'm off all progesterone until ovulation, then 50-100mg til period. What to do? I don't want to have a period every 2 weeks, but need progesterone!

Comments for Having a period every two weeks on natual progesterone!

Click here to add your own comments

Nov 19, 2010
Having a period every two weeks on natual progesterone!
by: Wray

Hi Caterina I don't believe you are getting much benefit from the lozenge, even if it's held in the mouth for a long time, some will be swallowed. See this page we have on Progesterone application methods. for more info. I'm also puzzled why you had the blood test done on day 14, your progesterone should be low then. It rises to it's highest level ±7 days after ovulation or before bleeding, this is when progesterone should be tested. If you are trying to regulate your cycle, progesterone should only be used during the luteal phase. But I recommend using it daily if symptoms are severe, and then once gone following the cycle again. If you feel awful still it might be an idea to continue daily till you feel better. The reason you experienced all those symptoms in Oct was because the amount of progesterone you are getting is far too low. I recommend between 100-200mg/day, but in a form that's absorbed well. The best delivery systems are injections, suppositories and creams. Progesterone stimulates oestrogen so this initially rises when using it, especially if the amount of progesterone used is low. It really is essential to make progesterone the dominant hormone. You might like to see our page on Oestrogen Dominance We also have one on Anxiety too, which explains why panic attacks etc occurs. Progesterone can disrupt the cycle too, this can take 2-3 months to settle down. Please see this page we have on How to use progesterone. Finally we do have a page on Pregnancy. It explains the role progesterone plays, how much to use to prevent a miscarriage and more. Take care Wray

Mar 10, 2017
Progesterone
by: Anonymous

You give no information on yourself. Do you have a healthy BMI? Do you have PCOS.

BMI greater than 30 means you are producing too much estrogen. Same for Pcos who produce low amounts of estrogen.

Mar 15, 2017
Having a period every two weeks on natural progesterone Update!
by: Caterina

Hello,

This was my post from about six and a half years ago.

Right after this post I found a doctor through my local compounding pharmacy that put me on bio-identical cream and that made all the difference.

I started taking it around ovulation, based on morning basal temps, until I started my period. I'm currently on 80mg, 40mg in the morning and evening and that seems to be a good amount for me.

Now that I'm 40, I recently found out that I'm not quite making enough estrogen in my follicular phase. This was found out through saliva testing.

My BMI has always been under what would be normal for my height of 5'4. I know that that doesn't help since I've read that low body weight doesn't help with low estrogen levels.

I've started taking miniscule amounts of an over the counter bio-identical estrogen cream and it seems to be helping a little. I'm currently suffering low adrenal and hypothyroid symptoms and am in the process of doing blood work and getting a referral to see an endocrinologist.



Jun 11, 2017
Period symptoms but no period
by: Jenifer

The menstrual cycle occurs in all females from the onset of puberty, (average age 11 or 12 years) to menopause in the middle ages, (average age between 45-55). The lining of the uterus is shed via vaginal bleeding when a girl or woman has not conceived a pregnancy.

The menstrual period lasts between two days and seven days, usually occurring once every 28 days, although anything from once every 24 days to once every 35 days is considered normal.

If you are having a period more than once every 24 days, it is considered an irregular cycle.

This article improved my health; changed my life; saved my life.

Having a period once every two weeks, or twice a month is abnormal and you should see your doctor because you may become anemic if you are having very frequent periods. They are sometimes a sign of infection or other medical problem that would need treatment.

Reasons for a period every two weeks could be:

• Dramatic weight loss or gain. This changes the hormones in the body and these are responsible for directing when the period will start.

• Excessive exercise: This too disrupts hormones. Read more at Charlies Magazines.

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Progesterone faq.


Search over 8,400 pages on this site...