Progesterone level

by Bambie
(UK)

I'm 22 years, progesterone serum 17.70 ng/mL.. is it normal? Are these signs I'm pregnant? I did the test 7 days before my period.

Comments for Progesterone level

Click here to add your own comments

Dec 31, 2010
Progesterone level
by: Wray

Hi Bambie Serum progesterone varies between 5 to 20ng/ml during the luteal phase. So yes it's normal, and not necessarily an indication you are pregnant. First trimester levels vary between 11.2 to 90.0 ng/ml, see Medline Progesterone. The test was done at the correct time, but if you want to confirm pregnancy, an hCG test is normally done too. I suggest you ask your doctor to do this for you. For more info see the American Pregnancy Association website. If you want to know more about progesterone and Pregnancy, please read through this page we have. Take care Wray

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Progesterone levels.


Search over 7,500 pages on this site...