Fighting fire with fire!

by Debra Leigh
(Ca )

It's become apparent that the Oestrogen is not going down without a fight. Rather than start out at a minimal dose of progesterone cream such as 20-30 mg, gradually moving up, as the oestrogen symptoms come and go, I saw a post from wray that was music to my ears. First a little info on me 'i am 52 years old and have a family history of menopause that is not very pretty. Peri menopause begins around 35, with various symptoms, including chronic depression and fibromyalgia Hot flashes and the chills along with night sweats and anxiety attacks by the time we are flash doesn't begin to discribe this blow torch on the face and body coupled with the inability to regulate body temperature , so much so, you don't want to be in public and each year it gets worse. Then at 50 period stops for just under a year, then all of a sudden have one at 51 and for my aunts and mother and grandmother that was it with bleeding, however my mother and aunt are still suffering with all the other symptoms and they are in their 60's! Because of this I studied dr Lees books and anything I could get my hands on about estrogen dominance and progesterone cream

Unfortunatley due to pain And frustration of trying things that don't work ( and a bit of skepticism and stubbornness ) toppled with the fact the doctors have done nothing but prescribe pain pills and anti deppresants my advice fell on deaf ears.

Now that I am 52 and they are still suffering I'm hoping that my success and lack of suffering will encourage them. It's just so sad they have suffered all these years.

Now back to The post. I saw wray was saying to women my age if you don't really have a cycle anymore ,it's unpredictable and or heavy when you do bleed, to just stay on it continuously , no break is necessary. As usual and I agree the answer is take more, your not taking enough, you need to be upwards of 400mg per day plus as needed thru out the day especially for bad symptoms and pain. Instead of starting lower and gradually going up, she said start at the high end, get the oestrogen side effects over with and then gradually decrease when your stable ,until symptoms return. Now your talking, I can do that. So I went from taking about 40 mg per day in two doses of 20"all the way up to 200mg plus as needed if I have some symptoms break through. If I have bad leg pain at night, I will rub another 40mg sometimes my daily dose is 400mg. My symptoms are pretty much gone ,

Last month I had a period after 3 months very very heavy and cramps , I just continued taking the 400mg but the bleeding continued for over a week. I thought that would be it, but now this month right on schedule it comes again , heavy and bad cramps. Everything I'm seeing says take more ├┐ou are still estrogen dominant so I just keep using more. I must still be making a lot of oestrogen if all,this progesterone is still not taking over to balance me outt. It's so frustrating and it's been 4 days so far for bleeding I'm hoping it will end sooner than last month and I'm crossing my fingers maybe this will be the end of the bleeding.

I want to thank everyone. I have certainly found the place to come,for support and I,offer mine as well. Like my title says " you gotta fight fire with fire" I continue to be diligent but it's hard not to get discouraged at times, as this is a big fire ! Pun intended.

Comments for Fighting fire with fire!

Click here to add your own comments

Feb 05, 2014
Fighting Fire with Fire
by: Joy

Hi Debra Leigh

I love your humour, your post really made me laugh, somehow things seem manageable with some humour! Estrogen will certainly not go down without a fight, you are so correct there! Progesterone needs to become the dominant hormone before this improve. It is not an overnight fix and can take anything from 2 to 6 months, possibly longer before positive signs are felt.

What a torrid you and your family seem to have gone through and all so unnecessary too. All symptoms described are clear Estrogen Dominance ones. By you starting on the incorrect amount of progesterone would have stimulated estrogen making things worse, nothing less that 100mg/3ml more if symptoms are severe, is needed per day. Anything less and you create havoc!

Once in Peri-Menopause and Menopause it is best to use progesterone every single day with no stopping. I have been using it for 10 years now and have not missed one day! There are some women who suffer terrible symptoms and a higher dose is needed to overcome them. Starting high is much easier on you and your body, smaller amounts only aggravates things and at times make things unbearable. For example those suffering terrible hot flushes need to use 400mg to 500mg per day for 4 to 5 days, longer if they are bad. As soon as the hot flushes have eased you can SLOWLY reduce the amount of cream used to a level that suits you and your condition. If you reduce too soon and too quickly you will know about it as symptoms return. This is easy to rectify by upping the amount used again until they stop. When reducing the cream do so by 16mg at a time, stay on this reduced amount for a few days and continue to reduce.

I am not sure what progesterone cream you are using but if the incorrect progesterone concentration is not used what I have advised above will not work. One usually has to double up on creams used to get to the required amount. take a look a this cream, it contains the correct amount.

Continued below

Feb 05, 2014
Fighting Fire with Fire continued
by: Joy

Hi Debra Leigh

The heavy bleeding that you experienced after 3 months is progesterone clearing out the build up of estrogen around the lining of the uterus. This should settle down. We do have a protocol for heavy bleeding that you might like to try:

*Natpro - 400mg to 500mg/per day *N-Acetyl-Cysteine (NAC) - 2000mg/per day *Taurine - 2000mg/per day *Vitamin D - 5000iu's/per day more if vitamin D level is low *Bioflavanoids - 1000mg/per day

I am not sure if you have read on Wray's posts, she ALWAYS mentions Vitamin D. It is vital, do you know what your vitamin D level is, if not please consider having a test done as it is connected to every single cell in our bodies including fibromyalgia. Both progesterone and vitamin D are excellent anti-inflammatories.

Keep fighting fire with fire, you will win in the end!!

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Progesterone faq.

Search over 7,500 pages on this site...