Just a couple of symptoms I can't get rid of

by Kelly

I am now 45. I have been dealing with unbalanced hormones since I was 37. I have been through it all. I was told I was to young for these problems. All they had to offer was BC pills, water pills and antidepressants. After several doctors I am now on armour for thyroid. I take estro factors by metagenics. It helps metabolize excess estrogen. I am estrogen dominate. Overall I am so much better then I was. I still feel I am not quite right overall. The main symptoms that are always there though is bloating and weight gain. I had read in a book that increasing my progesterone to around 200mg would help. Well it did. It was wonderful not to be bloated and the weight came off. Well it lasted for about a cycle and its been going right back on. It is about two cycles later and I am bloated right back up and the weight is on again. I always hated going off the progesterone because my symptoms would go crazy. I would take it through day 26. Most of the time my period would start that day. My dr. wanted me to wait till day 10 to start the progesterone. I would not even get close to that. Most of the time I start back on day 3 or 4.
So now that I have found this sight and natpro what do you recommend? 400 - 500 and not stopping for a couple months?
Sorry if this is all jumbled up. I would appreciate any help. By the way I am off all grains, legumes, dairy and sugar. I eat nothing processed. There is absolutely no way I could control bloating and weight if I ate any of that.
Thank you for taking the time to read this.

Comments for Just a couple of symptoms I can't get rid of

Click here to add your own comments

Nov 16, 2013
Just a couple of symptoms
by: kelly

I for got to mention I take 10,000 of vitamin d by dr. request. I also have blood work done every 3 to 6 months depending how I feel. I get saliva testing done by zrt labs once a year. The last testing was with zrt September 15. I had taken the larger amount for about 3 cycles when this was taken. That was the best cycle. It took about that long for me to get as good as I would be on that amount. I then started going backwards again. These were my test results
Estradiol 1.0 normal for pre-
menopausal 1.3 -3.3
progesterone 720 200 - 3000 is normal
when using topical
Oh an also I get abnormal amounts of pimples on my chin. They usually come mid cycle and stay till my period.
My dhea level was 2.5 , testos. level was 18. My doctor has tried dhea and pregno. I immediately started having excess estrogen symptoms.
Any ideas on this mess would be appreciated.

Nov 19, 2013
Just a couple of symptoms I can't get rid of
by: Wray

Hi Kelly I would really love to know the name of the book which suggested using 200mg/day progesterone. People query the amounts I suggest so often, and yet all they have to do is read the many thousands of studies on this site to see why I say it. But it’s refreshing to hear it’s in a book. No one is too young to have hormonal problems! What on earth is the PMS young girls experience caused by if not hormones? Besides which, from about age 35 we begin getting anovulatory cycles when no progesterone is made, so the timing is perfect with you. Unfortunately Oestrogen Dominance can occur after the first month of using progesterone. It’s either a question of ploughing on with the amount being used, or increase it. So please try the 400mg/day, I can’t tell you if this is the amount that you need, only trial and error will tell. I would also suggest using it daily, through any bleeding for at least 2-3 months, or until stable. I’m delighted you’re off all grains, legumes, dairy etc, couldn’t be a better choice. There are several good books you might like to read, most available via Kindle or iBooks, see Why We Get Fat: And What to Do About It, Wheat Belly: Lose the Wheat, Lose the Weight, and Find Your Path Back to Health, Grain Brain: The Surprising Truth about Wheat, Carbs, and Sugar--Your Brain's Silent Killers, Primal Body, Primal Mind and Gut and Psychology Syndrome. Your P:E2 ratio shows you’re not oestrogen dominant, and yet you are responding to the progesterone. Evidently with some women it needs to be higher, interesting. We do run Saliva Tests on our cream and the levels of progesterone do go above 3000ng/ml. Continued below

Nov 19, 2013
Just a couple of symptoms I can't get rid of Part 2
by: Wray

Hi Kelly It’s also interesting you get pimples at mid cycle, this shows you’re not getting the pre-ovulatory rise in progesterone which should occur, see here, here, here, here and here. Oestrogen also rises exponentially about 50 hours prior to ovulation. Unless there is the progesterone surge too, there is nothing to counter the oestrogen effect. This explains why many women get migraines, seizures, palpitations, panic attacks and asthma attacks around ovulation. The same reasoning can be applied to the symptoms that occur during progesterone withdrawal prior to bleeding. Although you’re taking 10,000iu Vitamin D, please have a test done. A lack of this reduces the benefits of progesterone. Please make sure you also take magnesium, the most important cofactor without which the vitamin D does not work well, and vitamin K2 too. Let me know how you get on. Take care Wray

Nov 20, 2013
increased progesterone
by: kelly

Well I increased my progesterone to 440 from about 200 about a week ago. The bloating has not changed at all. What should I do ? Anyone?!

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Benefits of progesterone.

Search over 7,500 pages on this site...