I am scared, estrogen is up again

by Karenina
(Southampton, UK)

Hi Wray,

I am scared.....I had another hormone blood test.

The results:

The Estrogen level has gone up from 1247 to 1680pmol/L in six weeks!

The FSH level has gone down from 4.7 to 2.00 iu/L

The Progesterone level has gone done from 18.7 to 14.0

The LH level has gone down from 3.4 to 1.4 iul/L

I am so frightened because I have used 200mg to 250mg a day of Natpro Progesterone cream for almost 6 weeks. My breast pain has increased again and the swelling in my legs, ankles and feet have got worse again. When I got the results I went to see a GP straight away and she didn't think anything of the high levels or what it is that I am trying to do to balance the estrogen with the progesterone. My own GP said the results were normal! After a while she asked if I had a hysterectomy and did I have the Ovaries removed to which I answered that I still have my Ovaries. Only then did she decide to have a scan done of my Ovaries in case there is cancer of the Ovaries. Should I be worried? What do you think I should do now? My GP told me to stope taking the Progesterone cream....what are your thoughts. I am now very worried that it is cancer of the Ovaries.

It would make me so happy if you could respond soon. Take care and lots of hugs to you. Karenina

Comments for I am scared, estrogen is up again

Click here to add your own comments

Dec 10, 2011
I am scared, estrogen is up again
by: Wray

Hi Karenina I've answered the query you left on the page you started. The link is here. Take care Wray

Dec 10, 2011
I am scared, estrogen is up again
by: Wray

Hi Karenina This is only 5 mins long and it might cheer you up, see here. Hugs to you, take care Wray

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Progesterone faq.


Search over 7,500 pages on this site...