Feel like going crazy

by Michelle
(Denver, Colorado)

For the past couple of years I have just felt off, stressed, tired. I am 44 years old and have taken good care of myself, eating organic, even went vegan for a while, I actually felt horrible and my cholesterol went up!.

Well anyway I kept going to the Dr feeling tired pms bloated really bad depression, and to top it all off last year a bunch of hair fell out! I felt horrible working full time exhausted and got no answers! just oh well you have stress you are fine. Than I got a strange plugging feeling in my head and they finally after 4 months said it is a type of migraine that can last for months! I took a steroid and that finally got rid of it.

So this year I changed my Dr and actually found a great N.P, she said let's do some hormone testing on you - Estadiol 50.6 pg/ml luteal phase and progesterone 1.3ng/ml. She said that should be around 15ng/ml. not to mention I have had horrible anxiety and had an asthma attacks while exersizing a month ago and did not ever have one in my life! I have just been a mess!! I feel crazy, my mind just makes me feel like I'm losing it when I go into panic mode!. Anyway she gave me a natural compound oral progesterone to take 25mg at night, Oh and my thyroid has been a bit low and high cholesterol and low good cholesterol. It all makes sense that they are interwoven. I am taking a thyroid natural supplement and several others, fish oils etc. B D magnesium.

I just ordered your cream and hope this will help! Is it estragen dominance? Sorry so long! Glad I found your website, I am not the only one that feels this way. Thank you for any advice.

Comments for Feel like going crazy

Click here to add your own comments

Sep 30, 2010
Feel like going crazy
by: Wray

Hi Michelle Thanks for the kind words. Yes it is oestrogen dominance, and it does start in peri-menopause, which you are now in. For more info please see our page on Peri-menopause. Progesterone does help with asthma, please see here and here. It also helps with anxiety, please see our page on Anxiety. And it does help migraines too, please see here, here and here. Interesting your cholesterol went up when you went vegan. It doesn't surprise me as the amino acid taurine is not found in veggies, none at all, only animal protein. Taurine is needed by the liver for bile production, this is how cholesterol is eliminated from the body. Your vitamin D is probably far too low, a lack of vitamin D causes cholesterol to go up. Please have a test done and read the Vitamin D council website. A lack of vitamin D reduces the benefits of progesterone too, in fact progesterone also helps prevent atherosclerosis. A lack of vitamin D adversely affects the thyroid too. Insulin resistance often starts in peri-menopause, please see our page on Insulin Resistance. Unfortunately oral progesterone is the least efficient delivery method, please see our page on Progesterone application methods. And 25mg is far too low a level, even in cream form. I recommend between 100-200mg/day, dependant on symptoms. Take care Wray

Oct 04, 2010
Not going mad
by: Linda Otley

Hi Michelle

I think we can all relate to your comments; sometimes it feels that the menopause has its angry jaws into us. I am definately coming back next time as a man!

A big hug and stay strong
Linda

Oct 09, 2010
Not going mad
by: Wray

Hi Linda Lovely comment! Take care Wray

Oct 17, 2010
follow-up with the going crazy thing!
by: michelle in denver

Hello and thank you both for your comment's:) well I went on vacation we drove and was a bit like a zombie as my fiance has said lol, not really funny but true! It was the few days before my period, all week was out of it had cramps etc using the cream and the oral dose of 50 plus cream, on the third and pretty much last day of my period I felt sooooo much better!!! I am on a small dose of Cytomel .5 for my t3 being a bit low and I feel so much better!. I am doing the cream without a break and taking DIM-plus it is from the health foodstore and helps with the metabolism of estrogen. I have learned that sugar messes with your hormones too, not a sweets person but did have some nonfat milk yogurt etc Full of sugar!. Cut that down to 15 grams a day and I feel the best I have felt in years!!!! I have lost almost 20 pounds in the last couple of months and believe that all of the hormones are working like they are supposed to because I swear your brain will not work right if things are out of wack!. Going to review my blood test tomorrow, will follow up and let you know what is happening. I used to retain so much water and I do not any more... what a relief!. Hang in there anyone that has the same issues as I have had it will get better with the balanceing of hormones and getting off the sugar!

Oct 22, 2010
follow-up with the going crazy thing!
by: Wray

Hi Michelle If you have cramps and feel like a zombie, I don't believe you are using enough progesterone. I'm not sure how much you are using in combined form, but oral progesterone is not the best delivery system. Most of it gets destroyed as it passes through the gut and liver, please see this page for more info on Progesterone application methods. I recommend 100-200mg/day progesterone, but in a form that absorbs well, the cream is good. If you have cramps again, please rub the cream on your tummy and use it hourly too. DIM is good, sugar is poison! It's the most oxidising substance we could eat. Sugar in any form, ie starchy carbohydrates like potatoes, legumes, sweet fruit or root vegetables, sugar in drinks, sauces, tinned food etc., and in particular grains and anything made from them such as bread, cakes, biscuits, pasta etc. These all convert to glucose. Glycation occurs when a glucose molecule binds to a protein or lipid molecule without the control of an enzyme. This impairs the function of the molecule, leading to advanced glycation endproducts (AGEs), resulting in many of our inflammatory diseases. Please consider having a vitamin D test done, most of us are low in it. A low level affects the thyroid. Please see the Vitamin D council website for more info. Take care Wray

Nov 01, 2010
dear wray
by: michelle

Hi wray it is me again and I have gone through 2 tubes and taking oral 200 mg and still had a migrain on my cycle and feel cruddy again, just finished my period 2 days ago and I feel better than I was when I first wrote. Thank god! Do you think I am still not on enough of a dose? should I take the break? or continue? when I do not use I feel horrible. I know you are supposed to take a break though? Warm regards.

Linda from scotland hello! I was born in Danoon and my mom (Mum) is from scotland. Just thought I would mention:)

Thank you for what you do Wray!

Nov 03, 2010
dear wray
by: Wray

Hi Michelle I'm so pleased you're feeling better than you were! But don't forget it can take time, it was 6 months before all my symptoms had finally gone. Admittedly I was on the standard 'dose' as I knew no better then. But hundreds of studies later I've realised the amount does have to be high to work, many using 400-600mg/day. Pity about the migraine, did you rub the cream over your neck, especially under your ears as it was starting? I've found this often helps. I've used the cream for 14 years now, and have never deliberately taken a break in that time. I have run out and noticed the difference immediately, so I make sure I don't! In the early days I did, as I was told/read you had to. But not for long, as my symptoms came back, which was more than I could bear. I spoke to Dr Dalton about the 'break' and she said there was no need. I still had regular cycles then too, so I ignored my periods and used it daily. I've never regretted the decision either. Thanks for the kind words! Take care Wray

Nov 04, 2010
thank you wray
by: michelle

Hello Wray, I feel better now about taking progesterone everyday now. I was worried that I had to take a break. I take a day or so and I feel all weird again!!! I will be patient this hit full force about 4 months, and I felt on and off for many years. I felt so tired, Oh and I am doing 5000 mg of the D as I am probably low. My iron was slightly low and sodium serum was slightly low as well could not give blood the other day as they said it was below the mark, I was surprised (iron) 34 -36% they did the little finger prick test. I had another drop in my good cholesterol too... a few points oh well I did cut out sugar I was not even aware that I was ingesting, nonfat yogurt fat free loaded! More sugar than I have in 2 to 3 days now!. Thank you for responding to my many notes!.

Thank you thank you, you are wonderful!

Nov 09, 2010
thank you wray
by: Wray

Hi Michelle So pleased I reassured you. Unfortunately so many sites say you have to take a break, then I say you don't! When pregnant for 9 months we take no break from progesterone, as we need it. I feel we need it now, with so much oestrogen in the environment. Best if we could find a clean planet! Take care Wray

Nov 15, 2010
hello wray following up
by: michelle

Hi there, I wanted to give you a quick follow up. I am about a week away from my period and this is the true test of how I am doing! I am doing 400 of the oral and at least 200 or more of the cream progesterone because I want to go by how I feel as you have mentioned before. I do seem to be feeling a bit better, still tired and do get nausea sometimes as well and a bit of the plugged up head, the nurse said that is the hormones that brings that on as well. I am taking the D in much higher doses as well and believe this has helped me!!!. I went through the 3 tubes of cream on my 4th and really do not want to be out of it. I know you are not fond of the oral progesterone. My np wants me taking the oral, she knows I do the cream as well. I do notice when taking the oral at night it makes me really tired:) and I fall asleep very well, maybe it is because i brought up my dose and that it is working?. I love the cream and use it all over as I am dry! I need a tub of it.

I look forward to being completly myself soon and know that I am on my way:). Take care, Michelle

Nov 19, 2010
hello wray following up
by: Wray

Hi Michelle Thanks so much for the update, it helps so much! No I'm not keen on the oral, as I'm sure I've bored many women, it's not well absorbed, but it does put a strain on the liver, which has to metabolise it. The liver is overworked as it is, struggling to decontaminate us from all the many toxins we inadvertently take in! But if you feel it's helping continue using it. You could consider reducing it slowly over the coming weeks, and increase the cream slightly each time you do. I think you'll find you won't need as much progesterone if you do, besides it'll give your liver a break! Try using some cream in your vagina too, it's absorbed remarkably quickly from there. So pleased the increased D has helped, I wish everyone would take it, it's soooooo important. It will increase the effect of progesterone too, so a double benefit. If your skin is dry, please consider taking 5ml omega 3 fish oil and 15-60ml flax oil too. Take care Wray

Nov 22, 2010
hello wray following up
by: michelle

Hi there me again, how are you?. I wanted to ask a couple more questions when I last wrote my period was due in about a week but this time it started early and I am going through a tube of cream in a week and a half plus the oral up to 600 mg and I still have the pressure in the head tender sore breast and some anxiety, can just feel the estrogen pumping through my veins!. I am doing flax oil and fish oil too. I am not taking a break at this time and could it be that I need even more progesterone? I usually do not start my actual period early usually? Is it from the increases in the progesterone? It is such a bummer the up and downs that I have been having!!. Oh and I have a migrain again this time. I did put cream all over my head and all over in general. I forgot to tell you that my estrogen when they did a blood test was 200, and it was 50 before and my progesterone was 3.4, and was around 1.2 a few months ago and I was feeling decent on the actual 200 day can not imagine what it is when I am feeling horrible!! Thank you for all the information it really helps me and others going through a difficult time.

Jul 05, 2014
Progestone
by: Ollie

Can anyone help? I am taking 1mg of bio progestrone cream and I am bloated. Ol

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Progesterone faq.


Search over 7,500 pages on this site...