What should my levels be?

by Peg
(IL)

Wray, hi. I just got my lab results back. My progesterone level is 7.92(ng/ml) my estridol is 139 (pg/ml) my Vitamin D 25 hydroxy is 47.3 up from 23. My B-12 is greater that 1500. C reactive protein is 0.10 and glucose is 85. What should my progesterone and Esttridol levels be to be ... normal. The rest show the range they should be in, but not these two. By the way, husband moved out 2 weeks ago. I am scheduled for the complete hysterectomy on Oct 29th. He filed severe verbal and emotional abuse on me. I am fighting these grounds, due to the PMDD and Peri-menopause plus all the lab results should be able to back me up. Women have NO control over this, It is no different than a diabetic with insulin levels off, or a MS patient having tremmors or other symptoms, or a epileptic having a siezure. The body is out of control and different reactions occur in different instances, illnesses, and people. Education is a must. This needs to become mainstream, and insurance commpanies need to step up and help pay for alternative methods . If I could have had accuepuncture or massgae therapy to help with the anxiety, and progesterone cream paid for at the normal copay instead of 6 times the copay on my medications, I might not have been so bad. So now, he we go, another broken family, another women in poverty situation, and more grand children not having grandpa around... This is not fair!

Comments for What should my levels be?

Click here to add your own comments

Oct 20, 2012
What should my levels be?
by: Wray

Hi Peg Your progesterone to oestrogen ratio is 57:1, which is low. We've found from Saliva Tests we run that it should be 600:1 and over to feel well. It's not the levels that are the critical factor but the ratio. If this has a higher ratio of oestrogen to progesterone it will cause problems. Your vitamin D is still border line low. The minimum specialists are saying it should be is 50ng/ml, although the less conservative suggest 75-100ng/ml, which I tend to agree with. I'm so sorry about your situation, yes there are too many broken homes. And often due to a misunderstanding about women's hormones, and what they do to us if unbalanced. I feel if you could get your progesterone level up high, and your vitamin D, you might not need the hyst. Take care Wray

Oct 20, 2012
levels
by: peg

wow, well that would explain alot! hmmm, is there a patch or anything more besides the cream which I use 3 times a day, to help raise my levels?

Oct 20, 2012
This Breaks my heart
by: Dr Rabin in Burbank

It breaks my heart to hear about marriages and families that fall apart due to correctable hormone imbalances. I see this all the time. If I could get this info into the heads of the primary care doctors we might improve so many more lives.

Instead, they prescribe antidepressants, tranquilizers and other things that have their own side effects and kill sex drive, create a flat personality and loss of joy. It's not much better.

It takes a lot of time to practice the way I do, but i do it because it's the right thing to do and because it works. I hope more people learn about how important real plant-derived human identical progesterone is needed to balance the native estrogen a woman makes, or the external estrogens she is taking or is exposed to.

I hope this was helpful. My site is GYN one dot com. http://www.GYN1.com

Oct 20, 2012
Still sleepless
by: Sandy

Hi Wray,
Well its been about 8 months since I started the natural hormone therapy. I am still having many problems such as, night sweats and hot flashes during the day. I started out using just progesterone and increased the dose up to 400ml daily then backed off. I've tried different levels for no less than a two week period but nothing has worked.

About three months ago I purchased as combination of estriol/progesterone to see what that would do. To no avail, it didn't work either. Well I back on the progesterone alone. For about a week I slept a little better but its changed again.

I talked with a lady who worked at a health food store and she suggested that I take milk thistle to detox my liver. She informed me that many females that were on premarin for a long time toxified there liver and that it does not work properly in the receiving and distribution of the hormones. She was one of the females. It took over a year for the natural hormones to take effect. I am now taking the milk thistle with great hope that this will help me.

Do you think I should take the saliva test.

Oct 23, 2012
Still sleepless
by: Wray

Hi Sandy Please refresh my memory, as I take it you must have made a comment on another page. The progesterone you're using, is it a cream or oral? And were you on premarin too? This does put a strain on the liver, and yes milk thistle is excellent. I take it daily. She's right too, it can take over a year in some women before the after affects of HRT wear off. Plus giving time for the nutrients to work. We do now have a page on Hot Flushes you could look through. You might pick up some pointers. You could try GABA which seems to help some women. Although progesterone activates the GABA receptor sites, if there's insufficient GABA it seems to help if some is taken. Start off low with about 100mg/day, and increase gradually. Too much and symptoms come back. A Saliva Test would show what your ratio of P:E2 is, this can be helpful. I must warn you that in someone using high amounts of progesterone in cream form, the test shows high levels of progesterone. This usually freaks the doctor out! But it's not the levels that should be looked at, the ratios are the critical factor. One woman was using over 1000mg/day, but interestingly her progesterone levels came back low. She was going through huge stress at the time, divorce and separation from her children too. Stress drops progesterone levels. Take care Wray


Oct 23, 2012
levels
by: Wray

Hi Peg There's no patch you can use, these are all progestins, which you don't want. As they all depress progesterone levels, there's more info on our HRT page. I didn't know you were using progesterone, can you tell me how much, as it appears too low if it's not helping you. I recommend 100-200mg/day, more if symptoms are severe. There's more info on our Menopause page. Take care Wray

Oct 24, 2012
levels
by: peg

Hi Wray, I am on natpro, just ordered my 2nd tube. I use 3 rimes a day. about between a quarter and half dollar amount. 3 x a day. when i get oveerwhelmed with rage comping on, i add more. is this enought? and my ratio should be 600:1?

Oct 25, 2012
levels
by: Wray

Hi Peg That's so difficult for me to gauge. For instance is it a heaped quarter, or a flat quarter. Is it possible to tell me in tsp rather, I'll get a better idea. I'm pleased you're using it as it should be used, as and when needed. It doesn't matter how many times a day you use it, the idea is to stop adverse symptoms. Take care Wray

May 22, 2013
Progesterone level
by: Anonymous

I did a saliva test and my test read 90.22 pg/ml and apparently it needs to be 127.0-446.0 per menopausal luteal 500-3000 supplementation. Is this correct? I'm confused.
Thank you!

May 25, 2013
Progesterone level
by: Wray

Hi there You say you had a saliva test, but didn't say what it's for. If progesterone it ranges between 75-250 pg/ml, so I don't see the concern. We don't have a luteal phase in menopause, as we don't have a cycle, so I don't know what that means. And I don't know what 500-3000 supplementation means either. Maybe you could help me out. Take care Wray

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Benefits of progesterone.


Search over 7,500 pages on this site...