Way out of balance?

by Dori
(Arizona)

Hi there,

I've struggled the last 5 months with generalized edema. I was put on diuretics by my doctor and have lost 20 lbs of fluid. She did a blood test for hormones to check my levels and everything came back fine. I went ahead and ordered a saliva test from ZRT since I was also having extreme fatigue and weight that I can't seem to lose. My monthlys have also gone from 5 to 2 days long. According to ZRT my progesterone should be between 75-100 and mine is 8. My doctor doesn't think this is accurate but I've done it twice now. Actually my progesterone level is lower during the luteal phase than then follicular phase which was still incredibly low. I don't know whether ZRT is correct or the blood tests??? Any opinion on this? Also my cortisol is low according to ZRT and could lead to adrenal insufficiency? Again, blood tests don't register this. Confused.

Thank you in advance for your input.

Comments for Way out of balance?

Click here to add your own comments

Nov 28, 2011
Saliva Testing is best
by: Anonymous

As I understand it Saliva Testing is the correct way to test your progesterone levels. Bloods are not an accurate measure. As you have found out for yourself. I would believe your saliva results and ignore the blood.

Nov 30, 2011
Way out of balance?
by: Wray

Hi Dori Blood tests are not the most accurate means for checking hormone levels, saliva is far better. ZRT is the best lab in the States for saliva testing, their results are very accurate. They've been doing them for years and are conscious of the need for accuracy. The problem with any testing, very rarely are the ratios of the two hormones checked. This is the critical factor, not so much the level of each. If you have your saliva test, divide the progesterone result by the oestrogen to find your ratio. We've found this should be 600:1 and over to feel well. You might like to look at the Saliva Tests we run on Natpro. We do a before and after to check if the progesterone is being absorbed well. Incidentally oestrogen causes water retention, whereas progesterone is an excellent diuretic. So good it's now being given via IV transfusion to brain trauma victims to reduce the oedema that forms after the injury, see here, here and here. Supplemental progesterone can help fatigue, stressed adrenals too, as these first have to make progesterone before converting it to cortisol. You might like to look at this site here for more info on adrenal fatigue. I'm not sure of your age, but we have two pages you could look through for more info on progesterone, see How to use progesterone cream and Peri-menopause. I recommend 100-200mg/day, as I've found too low an amount is not as effective. Before considering it, please read our page on Oestrogen Dominance first. Continued below. Take care Wray

Nov 30, 2011
Way out of balance?
by: Wray

Hi Dori Please have a vitamin D test done, a lack causes fatigue and weight gain. For more info on testing etc see the Vitamin D Council, GrassrootsHealth, Birmingham Hospital and Vitamin D Links websites. Blood levels should be 70-100ng/ml or 175-250nmol/L and not the 30ng/ml or 75nmol/L most labs and doctors regard as adequate. And the minimum daily dose should be 5000iu's per day, although the latest research indicates it should be 10,000iu's per day, see here. Take care Wray

Dec 01, 2011
Thank You Wray!
by: Dori

Hi Wray, thank your for your help. My Estradial was 1.0L and my Progesterone was 8L. They both were in the low range. Oh, I'm 41yrs old sorry. I divided and I get the same number as ZRT Labs did which is 8L which is WAY low according to both you and ZRT. I did order Natpro and received it today.
I will have to go back and re-read your post because I'm not sure if you mentioned how much I might should use to get up to the optimal zone. I had my Vitamin D tested through blood test.
The doctor just said that it was normal but I didn't get a number. I'm going to call and get the number so I can compare it to what you posted. I indeed might be low in that as well. I am just flabergasted at my hormone levels...I had no idea that stress could do this much damage!! Thank you again for all of your help!!!

Dec 02, 2011
Thank You Wray!
by: Wray

Hi Dori Well I'm glad you checked the ratio, it is very low. And it just shows what a good lab ZRT are, as very few labs check the ratio. I hope this explains why you're feeling the way you are. I recommend 100-200mg/day progesterone, but more is sometimes needed, especially in the early days when oestrogen dominance can rear it's ugly head. Please don't forget to read that page, it's most important to understand why it's happening, and not to worry or give up. Increasing the progesterone can help to overcome it a bit quicker. I'm glad you're going to find out your vitamin D blood level. It irritates me so when we're told something is 'normal', as if we are not interested in the result, or wouldn't understand it! And yes, stress plays havoc with us, causing a cascade of inflammatory cytokines to occur, it lowers hormone levels, neurotransmitter levels, slows down digestion, increases heart rate and blood pressure, and more! Take care Wray

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Progesterone faq.


Search over 7,500 pages on this site...