Uterine fibroid now possibly endometriosis?

by Sonya
(Seattle, WA)

I have a uterine fibroid diagnosed in oct 2010. Fell and broke pelvis 2 weeks after a D&C that after the Dr. told me she could not get to my fibroid because it is in the wall of my uterus all the while my hair is shedding. February 2011 Iam diagnosed with anemia by a dermatologist because of my hair shedding. After months of iron supplements and birth control to make the bleeding lessen my anemia is now gone. Well this has not changed anything. I am 34 years old i first started my periods when i was 16 yrs old and I weigh 135lbs. Yesterday i went to my obgyn and she did a quick pelvic exam to find that my fibroid has grown or i have endometriosis, possible early menopause and need an ultrasound and blood work done. When she did the pelvic exam she felt around and boom I could feel where my pain was stemming from right where my fibroid originally was found well now I can feel it.. So the past 4 mos my periods have been right on the dot 28 days. Dreading them and planning my life around them now. My symptoms are increased hair shedding, wrenching cramps that put me in tears for at least an hour at a time, lower back pain, pelvic pain which has not occurred since my fall and the 3 mos after, hair increasingly shedding right before and after my periods, also fatigue, and migraines. So the Dr. mentioned also implanon a insert for progesterone also that if the fibroid has gotten larger surgery but from outside because the size of my uterus is small. Also telling her Id like to keep my uterus and not have a hysterectomy thinking that, well I dont think I want children but also would not like to have to make the choice at this point in my life. She my dr also tells me it is possible I am going into early menopause because of the severe hot-flashes that go along with my period. I am at a loss I fear cancer. Also fibroid's run in the family. So now its just waiting for the ultrasound that happens next Wednesday and blood work to come back. I am scared my Dr doesn't know anything about the hair shedding she admits. Back when we did the D&C my hormone tests all came back normal. So hopefully these blood tests will tell something. So i would like to go the most healthy natural route as possible. I need to know what you think or your opinion is. I have read some of these and some of it rings true for me. i would also like to say that my Dr. mentioned also going on an anti depressant which as soon as she said that i started thinking i need a new Dr. I just don't believe in the anti depressant thing personally. This is why i do not like western medicine but am willing to do whatever it takes to do this the right way where I feel I am doing good for my body. Also in this year I had and unexplainable fissure outta no where in the right side of vaginal wall. It has gone away but I am wondering if all of this is linked. Any input would help and if you need more info. Whatever I can do to help with any insight would be great.

Comments for Uterine fibroid now possibly endometriosis?

Click here to add your own comments

Jan 15, 2012
Uterine fibroid now possibly endometriosis
by: Anonymous

I read your post and wanted to let you know that a year ago I was diagnosed with several polyps in the uterus along with a thick lining of the wall of uterus. My doctor prescribed 100mg of micronized progesterone cream a day. I actually rub it now but per her instructions, placed it in the vaginal area in the first few weeks. I had a biopsy which showed no cancer. I had a vaginal ultrasound 6 mo later and the polyps were gone, the lining was back to normal. I was a little too confident and reduced my dose myself and my last check up showed the lining was thickening again, so I have been back to 100mg per day since then. I have my next ultrasound mid feb. Ask your doctor to try this and I think it will shrink the fibroid. You might need to use more than 100mg but I am not a doctor so try to find someone who is experienced with the natural form of progesterone. You definitely DON'T want to use any estrogen or provera. Provera is the process form of progesterone and not only doesn't help, it has many side effects. My progesterone cream is taken from Yams but is processed by micronization, therefore making it into a form the body can use and will recognize as true progesterone. It is compounded by a pharmacy and my insurance pays for a good portion of it.

Jan 17, 2012
Uterine fibroid now possibly endometriosis?
by: Wray

Hi Sonya We do have a page on Fibroids and another on Endometriosis. Both are caused by oxidative stress, which means you need to take large amounts of anti-oxidants, particularly vitamin D. Excess oestrogen exacerbates symptoms, as it's not only is it an inflammatory hormone, but a mitogen too. This causes an increase in the size of the fibroids, worsens endometriosis and thickens endometrial tissue. I recommend 100-200mg/day progesterone, more if symptoms are severe. You saw what the anon comment says below yours, she reduced too much and her symptoms came back. It's best to reduce by no more than 16mg/day when you do. Fibroids can take time to resolve, I'm pleased you've have opted for the natural route, but might like to see this website about hysterectomy here. Implanon does not contain progesterone, but a synthetic progestin, best avoided as all drug based Contraceptives have the potential to cause harm. The progesterone will help the fatigue and migraines, see here, here, here, here, here and here, but please use sufficient. When did your mother go into Menopause, as this will give you a good indication when you will. I have found 400mg/day is needed to stop hot flushes, once gone reduce the amount very slowly. Please have a vitamin D test done, this is low in most of us and the fibroids and endo indicate it's low in you. Continued below.

Jan 17, 2012
Uterine fibroid now possibly endometriosis? Part 2
by: Wray

Hi Sonya For more info on vitamin D levels, testing etc see the Vitamin D Council, GrassrootsHealth, Birmingham Hospital and Vitamin D Links websites. Blood levels should be 70-100ng/ml or 175-250nmol/L and not the 30ng/ml or 75nmol/L most labs and doctors regard as adequate. The minimum daily dose should be 5000iu's per day, although the latest research indicates it should be 10,000iu's per day, see here. Take care Wray


Jan 18, 2012
fibroid possible endometriosis and low estrogen
by: Sonya

Thank you for the info they found my estrogen levels to be low. Which is interesting to me. my mother past when she was only 32. My Aunt her sister did not go into menopause until her early forties. She had a fibroid the size of a grapefruit after menopause. Also her daughter has been dealing with endometriosis for the past 5 years she is about 5 yrs younger then me. I am on a vit D supplement my level was only 24 i take 1 5,000 i.u. vit D3 from fish oil a day. I would like to order some of the natpro but it says you are out of stock. I am hoping it will help balance my estrogen as I have read. My grandmother claimed to have never gone through menopause...Until 63 she passed. Now thinking about she could of just been bleeding from now suspecting endometriosis.

Jan 20, 2012
fibroid possible endometriosis and low estrogen
by: Wray

Hi Sonya I'm sorry to hear about your mother. I don't think you are going into menopause from the info you gave me about your aunt. I believe the turmoil you are going through is caused by a lack of vitamin D, a lack of progesterone and excessive stress. If your aunt and cousin also live in Seattle, they probably have a very low vitamin D level too. Please ask them to have a test done. Yours was very low, in fact I suggest increasing the amount you are taking to 10,000iu's per day to get the level up quickly. But I'm concerned you say you are taking it from fish oil. If this is omega 3 fish oil, it doesn't contain vitamin D naturally, so have they added it? And if it's from cod liver oil, please stop taking it. The vitamin A in cod liver oil is far too high, and vitamin A inhibits the uptake of vitamin D. I'm sorry about the stock out, we do try to allow for the Christmas/NY delivery problems, plus extra orders. We're hoping it will be available early next week. I'm a bit confused about the statement you made about your grandmother. Are you saying she always had continual bleeding till she died? Take care Wray

Jan 26, 2012
uterine fibroid now possible endometriosis
by: Sonya

To answer your questions and add a little more I got my Ultrasound today. First off the Vitamin D Is Called Complete HI D3 by Nutri-West. on the bottle it also says Active D3 (from fish liver oil) Please let me know if I should stop taking it.....Yes my grandmother had continual menses until she past from Breast cancer at 63. My ultrasound showed my fibroid from a year later growing a tiny bit in size. Something new sprang up though my left ovary is double in size and Iam not ovulating at the moment. Thank you for your input and time. Please let me know what you think.

Jan 26, 2012
uterine fibroid now possible endometriosis
by: Sonya

Also Wray I was wondering what is a normal thyroid level in your opinion?

Jan 27, 2012
uterine fibroid now possible endometriosis
by: Wray

Hi Sonya The vitamin D looks good, and is giving you 5000iu's per day. I can't explain about the ovary, you'd have to ask your doctor what she thinks. It might be something to do with the endo. Both this and fibroids do upset the cycle and ovulation, progesterone will help. So will vitamin D. If you think there's something wrong with your thyroid, please have that vitamin D test done, as a lack of this can adversely affect the thyroid too. It could be you need more than 5000iu's per day. Take care Wray

Feb 01, 2012
My blood test results
by: Sonya

TSH 0.996 0.450 - 4.50 uIU/mL

FSH, SERUM 6.1 See Notes mIU/mL
Female Normals:
Follicular 3.5-12.5
Ovulation 4.7-21.5
Luteal 1.7-7.7
Post Menopausal 25.8-134.8

ESTRADIOL 85 See Notes pg/mL
Female Normals:
Follicular 12.5-166.0
Ovulation 85.8-498.0
Luteal 43.8-211.0
Post Menopausal <6.0-54.7
Prenancy
1st trimester 215.0->4300.0

Component Your Value Standard Range Units
VIT D(25 OH) 24.0 32.0 - 100.0 ng/mL
Values vary with exposure to sunlight. Test performed on Diasorin
Liaison Instrument.
General Information

Feb 01, 2012
How do I measure my progestrone cream?
by: Sonya

So should I not take my levora at all? You're saying oral contraceptives are bad and i agree, but I was desperate to get an estrogen boost. Wray I need your help here...This is all my dr. has told me after finding out my uterus is 2x its normal size..--------Viewed by Sonya O Batchelder on Wed Feb 1, 2012 2:02:02 AM PST--------
Sonya,
Your ultrasound is suggestive of adenomyosis. This will cause very heavy periods. You should consider a Mirena IUD which will controll your bleeding
You have an ovarian cyst, that is not worrisome, but we should re check it with a follow up Ultrasound in 6 weeks
I will put the order in and you only need to call and make the ultrasound appointment when it is convenient to you.

.

Feb 02, 2012
My blood test results
by: Wray

Hi Sonya I don't understand why you want an oestrogen boost. You have far too much as it is, which is why you have fibroids and possibly endo. And if your uterus is 2x it's normal size, only oestrogen can do this. Besides it's synthetic oestrogen in the pill you're taking. They haven't taken a progesterone test it seems, without this I can't see what your ratio of progesterone to oestrogen is. This is far more critical than the amount of hormone. The Mirena contains a progestin, you might like to see this page on it here. All the women suffered bad hair loss, as yours in bad anyway, why make it worse. Please read those pages I gave you on fibroids and endo. Take care Wray

Feb 02, 2012
Now it s called ADENOMYOSIS
by: Sonya

I started taking the estrogen BC because my DR. Said I needed an estogen boost. Well I guess i will be the fool in thinking she knew what I needed. Either way I dont think I will will be taking them anymore because it is true that these things couldnt have happened without estogen. But I am not going to be able to get an progesterone ratio for you. I was hoping just to try the cream out and see how I felt. So if you know of any good ob/gyn's in the Seattle area...I would be ever so grateful. Thank you. Which i guess the only way to get through my endo/ adeno is by hysterectomy , according to my DR. Which Iam almost considering just because I want the pain to stop. Until that happens i am trying everything I can to just stay sane at this point. Anyhow thanks for all your help and I have started on the cream havent noticed anything yet but will let you know when I do.

Feb 03, 2012
Now it s called ADENOMYOSIS
by: Wray

Hi Sonya Even if your oestrogen level was low, it's the progesterone I'm concerned about. If that is low too, which it seems to be, then it doesn't matter how low oestrogen is. It's the ratio which counts. Why they don't test for progesterone I'll never understand. Unfortunately I don't know of any obgyn in Seattle, there are not many who understand about progesterone anywhere in the States. Before you consider a hyst, please see this website here. I don't think I emphasised enough that you need to use a very high amount of progesterone if you have severe pain. I suggest you try 500mg/day, and use it daily, through you period too. It's essential to make progesterone the dominant hormone, and to suppress excess oestrogen. It's best to apply it more than twice a day too. Please have a vitamin D test done, your level was low last time it was checked. It really needs to be far higher, between 70-100ng/ml per day. And please consider taking high doses of the antioxidant nutrients. The inflammation will be helped by progesterone, but it will resolved far quicker if you add the antioxidants too. Please see this page here for a list of them. Take care Wray

Feb 05, 2012
My hotflashes have lessened
by: Sonya

I have been applying about a half teaspoon a day until today when my hot flashes and nausea got so bad i couldnt take it. So I applied 2 teaspoons and the hotflashes for the moment have passed. My question to you is: Should I use the cream even though my menses is due as of today? I have read so many different opinions on this. It is my first week and a half of using the cream but it does seem to be helping. Thank you so much Wray for your help.

Feb 05, 2012
Curious about my pets
by: Sonya

We have 3 cats in the household. Is there any way at all that the cream could harm them?

Feb 05, 2012
My hotflashes have lessened
by: Wray

Hi Sonya I'm not sure what brand of cream you are using, so I can't advise on how much progesterone you are getting. If it's the Natpro, which you did say you wanted to try, 1/2tsp per day will only be giving you about 83mg progesterone, far too low. The 2tsp will give you 330mg/day, although normally I've found 400mg/day or more is needed to stop hot flushes. But I'm delighted this amount seems to have worked. If women have severe symptoms, I do suggest using the progesterone throughout the period. It does no harm, and I can see no reason in suffering more than we need! Progesterone has dropped to it's lowest level when we bleed, oestrogen drops too. But often not at the same rate, which skews the ratio causing many adverse symptoms. Oestrogen begins rising again from about day 4-5, progesterone remains low until ovulation. I've found it's essential to make progesterone the dominant hormone, even if this means using it through bleeding. I normally suggest trying this method for 2-3 months, or until you feel stable. And then begin following your cycle again. There's more info about this on our page How to use progesterone cream. How kind of you to consider your cats! Progesterone won't harm them, all vertebrates make progesterone, which means fishes too! In fact it's even been found in rotifers, which are definitely not vertebrates. Take care Wray

Feb 05, 2012
Natpro
by: Sonya

I am using Natpro. One of cats got into something last night...anyways thank you Wray

Feb 07, 2012
Natpro
by: Wray

Hi Sonya Oh good, as the amounts I gave you were what you needed. Take care Wray

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Progesterone faq.


Search over 7,500 pages on this site...