Thyroid

by Susan
(Perth, Australia)

Hi again Wray
Another question for you...this time thyroid. I went to my naturopath to have vitamins and minerals test plus thyroid. All good except thyroid which measured in at 40. She said 45 and under is abnormal and 46-50 is normal. 50-60 being optimal. The tabs she gave me contain the following and although I've done google searches I can't seem to comprehend what they're talking about and was wondering if you could give me the lay terms/translation. Fucus vesiculosus plant containing iodine 250mcg:437.5mg, Bocopa monnieri herb stand.to bacosides claculated as bacoside A 10mg:1.0g and lastly withania somnifera root 250mg. I have tried researching to see if any of these 3 ingredients have estrogenic properties but as I said I don't really understand.
I am forever grateful and thankful to you and the input and research you've done in taking away the anxiety of many many women's hormonal journeys. You're such a blessing!

Comments for Thyroid

Click here to add your own comments

Apr 27, 2012
Thyroid
by: Wray

Hi Susan Bless you once again for your kind words! Fucus vesiculosus is bladderwrack or Atlantic kelp, taken for it's iodine content. One paper says "Preliminary clinical research suggests bladderwrack might extend the menstrual cycle and have anti-estrogenic effects in premenopausal women. It may also increase progesterone levels". Very interesting! I can't give you the reference as I subscribe to the journal, and you wouldn't be allowed access unless you joined. The Bocopa monnieri appears to act as an anti-bacterial, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory. It contains a huge number of phytochemicals! See here. Some I know, most I don't, but each name is active, so I clicked on the first and was given the name of a plant which contained it, none other than Bocopa monnieri! So I put the chemical into google and came up with another excellent site, see here. They don't mention any oestrogenic effects, but I've found not many sites do. I don't recognise any of the bio-chemicals as being so, but there are so many, who knows. The withania somnifera is ashwaganda, an often used adaptogen principally for stress. It has been found to stimulate thyroid synthesis and/or secretion. The journal I subscribe to makes no mention of any oestrogenic properties, and it's very good at pointing this out. I don't understand your thyroid readings. Was only TSH tested? Or was it T3 or T4? Normal values for TSH are 0.4 - 4.0 mIU/L, T3 is 100 - 200 ng/dL or 1.54 - 3.08 nmol/L and T4 4 to 11 mcg/dL or 60 - 140 nmol/L. We now have a page on Hormone Testing, done in self defence! I was forever being given levels or asked what's normal and I hadn't a clue. It was good I did it as I do need to know, after all this site is about hormones! But if your thyroid is slow, vitamin D plays a big role, see here, here and here. I sound like a stuck record (that dates me doesn't it!), but have you had a test recently? Take care Wray

Apr 27, 2012
test results
by: Anonymous

Hi Wray thanks for your quick response...you're so informative and so funny especially about the broken record (I had to laugh). The thyroid test was done on the avatar machine by my naturopath and I apologise for my ignorance but I don't understand the FHS etc. and what those numbers mean. However I believe I'm might be on the right track again with the new info you've just provided for me. Also since upping my Vit D I've actually lowered the amount of progesterone cream to a comfortably 1 teasp per day divided morning and night and I feel so much better for increasing the Vit D dosage and have felt the effects of that within a few days. I feel happier and don't seem to be bothered as much by some of life's general curve balls.
Thanks again Wray, I would be lost without you.

Apr 27, 2012
test results
by: Wray

Hi Susan Yes I had to laugh at myself about the record, those are collectors items now! Maybe that makes me one too, I wish! Well you've certainly got me about the values done on an avatar machine. I've also given up looking for an 'avatar machine', from a Hindu deity incarnating on earth, to a digital image representing a person, I'll pass! Providing you're happy with the way things are going and the avatar operator is helping you too, then I'm happy too. Delighted the vitamin D worked so quickly, and that you've been able to reduce the progesterone too. I'm trying to encourage everyone to combine the two, it's pointless spending more on progesterone than needed. I'm tempted to make a progesterone cream with vitamin D in it! It does get absorbed via the skin, I've experimented on myself. But it won't be enough if people have a low level of D, they would still need to take more to bring it up. Take care and keep in touch, Wray

Apr 28, 2012
avatar 'machine'
by: Susan

Hi Wray...I'm sorry I've probably sent you on a wild goose chase with my ignorance of terminology. If you google 'avatar by veradyne' you will be able to see some info about that. The full test takes approx 1.5 hours and then I'm given a print out of where I need to focus on eg liver, lungs, nervous system, heart and many many other organs including thyroid. I don't know any more about it I'm sorry and I've only ever heard of it through my naturopath and another associate through my husband who is also into alternate health who has bought one for approx $10,000. But so far she's been spot on with it for me. Hugs to you. :)

Apr 28, 2012
avatar 'machine'
by: Wray

Hi Susan Not at all, it didn't take long and I had a few amusing moments! I've now looked up the Veradyne machine, and see how it works, so now I know. It appears similar to the B.E.S.T. and QX machines, both diagnose in a similar manner, also very accurate. I've tried both in the past, but this is a new one to me. Thanks, and hugs to you too! Take care Wray

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Progesterone faq.


Search over 7,500 pages on this site...