Test results

by jackie
(elmira ontario)

Hi
I just received some test results. I got tested 7 days after ovulation.
My progesterone was 43.1 Nmol/L
Estradiol was 824 Pmol/L

These were blood tests

How so I figure out my ratio? i tried to do it but it doesnt make much sense to me . thanks

Ps are there actual forums I can look at and post on or is it just a list of FAQ?

i also dont see anywhere on the site that allows me to order progesterone cream if I wanted to

Comments for Test results

Click here to add your own comments

Mar 21, 2013
help
by: jackie

Somebody please help. im desperate

Mar 22, 2013
Test results
by: Wray

Hi Jackie I'm sorry you're feeling desperate but I don't know why, do you have severe symptoms? It just seems you want me to work our your ratio for you. It's 52:1 which is low, so you probably are feeling awful. We've found from Saliva Tests we run on our cream that it's best if it's 600:1 and over. If you scroll down the left hand margin on any of our pages, you'll find a link which says 'Progesterone cream', click on that and it takes you to the order page. Or click here and you will taken to the page. We do have people writing in, as you are, plus making comments on others comments, or giving encouragement. The best page to find them is the FAQ's page. Scroll down until you see 'What Other Visitors Have Said', below this there are hundreds of comments. Clicking on any one will take you to a page where there could be one comment or hundreds. You'll notice this comment of yours is second on the list. Alternatively click on any of the active links in the 'widget' top right of the text on every page except the FAQ page, see How to use progesterone cream as an example. On the widget you'll find your comment is third on the list. Finally we do have a search facility you can use, at the top of every page. Take care Wray

Mar 22, 2013
thanks
by: Anonymous

Hi
Thanks for responding. Iam feeling desperate because I am feeling like Iam losing my mind for being sooo irritable and moody.

I have another question and I pray you can answer quickly.

How would someone get a 600:1 ratio?

The reason I ask is this

My labs that I had done the results were this

estradiol was 824 pmol/L and the range is 180 to 1068

Progesterone was 43.1 Nmol/L and the range is 16.4-59

Now if I take the very lowest of the range of estrogen and make a ratio with the very highest of the range for progesterone the biggest ratio I can get is 71:1

How does this make sense? It seems its not even possible to get a 200-600:1 range while staying in the normal ranges of the labs.

I hope that made sense.

Also, if you notice my labs say per LITRE not ML like Iam often reading on this site. Does that make a difference?

Please help me. I need to figure this out so Ican feel better

Mar 22, 2013
thanks
by: Wray

Hi Jackie Although you didn't say what if any symptoms you had, I suspected it looking at your ratio. You ask how someone could get a 600:1 ratio...... by using a lot of progesterone. Some have written in saying theirs was 2000:1, there's an explanation here. If you look at those saliva test results I gave you, you'll see the levels of progesterone had exceeded 3000pg/ml. You're comparing two different things, the labs are giving ranges without supplementation. We do have a page on Hormone Testing you could look through. Depending on where you live and the lab too, the measurement can be in the metric system, i.e. ng/ml. Or in the molecular or SI system, i.e. nmol/L, for info on what a mole is, see here. For instance the molecular formula for progesterone is C21H30O2. Therefore the molecular weights of the elements in progesterone are.....
Carbon 12.01078 21 80.2084 %
Hydrogen 1.007947 30 9.6159 %
Oxygen 15.99943 2 10.1757 %

To convert nmol/L to ng/ml divide by 3.17. So your 43.1 becomes 13.6ng/ml. Take care Wray

Mar 22, 2013
thanks again
by: Jackie

thanks for your response. i thought that what was meant is that one should have a below 600:1 ratio to warrant treatment.

How would one decide if they need progesterone treatment?

My symptoms are being really really irritable and moody and weepy. Weight gain,hot flashes at times, very heavy periods with clotting etc

thanks again

Mar 23, 2013
thanks again
by: Wray

Hi Jackie You have me very puzzled. You do have a ratio below 600:1, I said previously "It's 52:1 which is low, so you probably are feeling awful." I don't know how else to say it. We do have over 3000 pages on our site, plus a search facility. We have a page on Hot Flushes you could look through. You'd need to use at least 400mg/day progesterone to stop them. Heavy bleeding also needs 400mg/day too, possibly more. If the progesterone is not sufficient to stop it, please take at least 2000mg/day NAC, 2000mg/day taurine, 10,000iu/day vitamin D, and 1000mg/day bioflavonoids. There's more info on our Menstruation page. The weight gain is caused by oestrogen, it's a mitogen which causes cells to proliferate, including fat cells. It also causes water retention. I don't know how old you are but it appears you could be in Peri-menopause. The few symptoms you've given me, plus the low ratio you have suggest it. Take care Wray

Mar 23, 2013
Test Results
by: JL

Hi Jackie

Judging by your symptoms you are very definitely in peri-menopause, how old are you? I see Wray has given you the page on peri-menopause to read. It is a very difficult time as periods become irregular with heavy bleeding and clotting. One month you might have a period and the other not. It will continue like this until you reach menopause.

The only way to get your ratio up is to use progesterone, once progesterone becomes the dominant hormone you will start to feel so much better. However, about 400mg of progesterone per day is needed especially to stop the heaving bleeding.

Hope this helps you.

Mar 23, 2013
thanks
by: Jackie

Wray,
What i mean is this. if i were to go to a dr and have them look at my blood test results they would just say that they are in normal range. How do you explain to a dr that just because they are in normal range that they are not ok?

Iam only 31-Isnt this too early for peri-menopause? I did skip a period recently and then my next period was super heavy. Its all so confusing to me

Mar 24, 2013
thanks
by: Wray

Hi Jackie All doctors will say they are in normal range, they very rarely look at ratios. One of the few labs that do are ZRT, but even then the doctor might not take cognisance of this. So don't explain to the doctor about ratios. I still don't understand what your problem is. You know you are feeling awful, you know your ratio is too low, so what's stopping you from using progesterone? Yes 31 is usually too early for peri-M, but you have given me the info I need in dribs and drabs, so I'm playing a guessing game with each answer I give. It doesn't matter what age a woman is she can still have an imbalance of hormones, and therefore adverse symptoms. Women of 21 have written in saying they are feeling awful. PMS can hit us at the start of puberty, which for many women can be 12 years old. There's more info on our Menstruation page. You could also look at our pages on PCOS, Anxiety and Oestrogen Dominance. Take care Wray

Mar 24, 2013
Test results
by: Jackie

My problem is that I dont want to take something if i dont NEED to and I like to fully understand things before doing things/adding things to my body.

iam doing this completely on my own, without the help of my doctor and so Iam trying to figure out everything on my own. Iam trying to get help with this which is why Iam asking you all these questions because I thought you would be willing to help.

The symptoms Iam experiencing are

VERY irritable and moody
Heavy Periods or the absence of periods
Weight gain
big clots with my heavy periods
Hot flashes

i do have LYME DISEASE though so iam trying to decipher what is what which is why Iam really trying to get to the bottom of testing and trying to make sense of it.

Sorry if I was a bother to you

Mar 24, 2013
Test results
by: Wray

Hi Jackie You aren't a bother to me, it's just I find it so difficult to help someone if I don't know why. Initially all you wanted was help working out your ratio. Most of us have to do it on our own, as there are very few doctors who know anything about progesterone, or are willing to help their patients. I was alone 16 years ago, although the doctor who did a hormone test for me was supportive, he knew as much as I did. In fact the cream he suggested I first use was a yam cream, and my hot flushes started while using it. He didn't know this. I found out from the manufacturers that in fact they had been selling it fraudulently, as they made out it was a progesterone cream. You mentioned you had hot flushes so I gave the page we have on them, and how much progesterone you would need to use. The heavy bleeding I explained to you would also need at least 400mg/day, plus possibly the other antioxidants too. I now believe you do need those antioxidants, progesterone alone won't be sufficient. And now you tell me you have Lyme disease, I had no idea about this, and it doesn't surprise me you are feeling so awful. It's quite one of the most dreadful diseases to afflict us. Please read Louise's page here. She has it too, and uses our cream, which has helped her anxiety, and some of her pain. She has studied Lyme disease in such depth, that I've learnt a great deal from her. She gives so much valuable info that I can't but ask you to read her entire page. I'm sure she will give advice too, if you ask her. I've just checked PubMed again for any more studies on LD and progesterone, unfortunately none, I've given Louise the two papers I had. Plus the ones on vitamin D, no more for that either. Knowing you have Lyme disease, please have a vitamin D test done, as it is always low. It's always low in arthritis, so too is progesterone. I've given those papers to Louise too. I am here to help people, I just need a bit more info than you initially gave me. Take care Wray

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Progesterone faq.


Search over 7,500 pages on this site...