So confused about the hormones

by Renae
(Clemmons, NC)

I have asked a previous question about progesterone and acid reflux before. But I would like to start at the beginning of my story and maybe you can get a better insight and give me some advice. I went to a alternative medicine dr. in July, 2012. My labwork came back and my estrogen was at a level of 1.2, DHEA Sulfate progesterone (85) <0.5., Vit D 48, Free Testosterone was low at 1.2. I am so confused with reading these results and I hope you can understand them. Thyroid 2.6. This dr. had a list of vitimans I should take along with .50 Estrogen patch and 200 mg. Pill form of progesterone. I am very petite and these were way too much, breast tenderness and depression and not wanting to wake up. I then sent all this paperwork to my obgyn and they lowered the patch to 0.25 and 100 mg progeserone pill at night, which I do not like taking. I get dizzy if I take it too early and feel just as tired in the morning as when I went to bed. I think I just need to go off all and start over somehow. I was cutting the patch in 1/2 and seem to be doing ok other than could cry at the top of a hat so I recently started using the whole patch. Ill see how this works. But I do not like using the progesterone pill at night. Please tell me what I should do, stop and start all over again or what? The main reason I started this was I was so dry at the vaginal area I felt cut sometimes the tissues were so thin. And also the hot flashes were pretty bad. Just all out of whack. I know I am forgetting the something to tell you but the most important I think I remembered.

Comments for So confused about the hormones

Click here to add your own comments

Dec 23, 2012
So confused about the hormones
by: Wray

Hi Renae I'm having to assume you had saliva tests done, as the figures don't fit for a blood test. If this is the case, the last thing you need is more oestrogen! Your level is 1.2pg/ml, this is towards the high end of the range of 0.5-1.7 pg/ml, for a post Menopausal woman. I'm having to assume you are postmenopausal too. The post menopause progesterone range is 12-100 pg/ml, so yours is very low. Taking the ratio of P:E2, yours is 0.4:1, well I've never seen a ratio like this before. Mine was 5:1 and I was a basket case, I can't imagine how you must feel. We've found from Saliva Tests we run, that the ratio should be 600:1 and over to feel well. It's highly evident you have far too much oestrogen in ratio to progesterone, you will need very high amounts of progesterone to get your level up, and to suppress the excess oestrogen. Another thing, oral progesterone is the least effective Delivery system. Most of it being destroyed by the gut and liver, "The liver and gut region removed a mean of 96 per cent of the progesterone entering these tissues" see here. Progesterone should be used a minimum of twice a day, as levels drop after about 13 hours, sometimes more frequently. In some instances hourly is best, particularly if symptoms are severe. I've found 400mg/day is needed to stop Hot Flushes, often more. I also suggest applying some cream in your vagina too. Night is best as it can leak out if applied in the morning. Progesterone is a potent anti-inflammatory, so can help with dryness and inflammation. The reaction you had to the progesterone was typical of too low an amount. This merely stimulates oestrogen and you will feel far worse. There's more info on our Oestrogen Dominance page. It's essential to use a high amount to prevent this occurring, although I've no way of telling if it will. In some instances women with very severe symptoms have had to use up to 1000mg/day to achieve results. Continued below

Dec 23, 2012
So confused about the hormones Part 2
by: Wray

Hi Renae You might like to see these comments here, here, here and here for encouragement. Please have a vitamin D test done. It's essential for the normal functioning of all cells, a lack reduces the benefits of progesterone, and it's a potent anti-inflammatory. For more info on vitamin D levels, test kits etc see the Vitamin D Council, GrassrootsHealth and Birmingham Hospital. Blood levels should be 70-100ng/ml (175-250nmol/L) and not the 30ng/ml (75nmol/L) most labs and doctors regard as adequate. The minimum daily dose should be 5000iu's per day, although recent research indicates it should be 10,000iu's per day, see here. We do have a page on Hormone Testing you might find useful. Take care Wray

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Progesterone faq.


Search over 7,500 pages on this site...