Second month on cream. Anxiety/foggy thinking and hives

by Robyn
(FLA)

This is my second month. The first month I was only doing 20mg a day once a day. I started to feel great, minus the hives! Well now after doing much research on this page I have made myself crazy from using to little and obviously having bad oestrogen wake up. Oh I also stopped it during my period that first month. So now I am into my 2nd week in my second month. I have upped the dose to about 100mg a day and still suffering with bad anxiety and the hives have returned. I am using the Pro-Gest by Emerita. 1tsp equals 20mg. Should I up my dose to 150-200? I guess I am just anxious about taking such a high amount, but I notice about 5min after applying it I am calmer.
What is causing the hives???

Comments for Second month on cream. Anxiety/foggy thinking and hives

Click here to add your own comments

Nov 18, 2013
Dr. Just prescribed me 200mg a day of progesterone in PILL FORM
by: Wray

Hi Robyn You’ve started so many pages, I’m only going to answer this one, including your queries from the other pages. Using too little progesterone will often make symptoms worse, or cause new ones to appear. We have more info on page How to use progesterone cream. You are right, oral progesterone is the least effective Delivery system, "The liver and gut region removed a mean of 96 per cent of the progesterone entering these tissues", see here. The cream you’re using is costly, you would need only half the amount if you used our cream. The heart palps are caused by oestrogen, so too is the Anxiety and the hives. All caused as you put it by “having bad oestrogen wake up" or Oestrogen Dominance. Oestrogen also destabilises blood glucose, so causing the cravings, progesterone doesn’t, see here. It does calm us as you’ve noticed, but it appears you do need far more than the dime sized amount you used. More than 100mg/day too, as even that didn’t help enough. But it could be you have a Vitamin D deficiency, please have a test done. A lack of this reduces the benefits of progesterone. Take care Wray

Nov 21, 2013
thank you!
by: Anonymous

Thank you so much! I am sorry I started so many pages. I have just been a hot mess this second month. I am waiting on vitamin d results to come in. I have upped my dose to about 300mg of cream. It has helped but I still don't feel 100%. I keep trying to order your cream but it keeps saying out of stock.

Nov 22, 2013
thank you!
by: Wray

Hi Robyn It could be your vitamin D is too low. But it does take time too. Some women find it can take 3-6 months to come right. It took 6 months for me to, very slowly I noticed symptoms disappearing, so kept applying it. Thank heavens, as in the end they all went. There are women who have been on high amounts for over a year and are gradually coming right. We have had many stock outs. The more recent are due to people who are now ordering 10 or 20 tubes to prevent running out. This of course depletes stocks quickly. We are hoping soon it will turn around, as we’ve made a double batch last month and this. Take care Wray

Nov 24, 2013
vitamin D and progesterone low
by: Robyn

Ok yup you were right! My bloodwork came back. Vitamin D low, progesterone low and my good cholesterol was low. I have star ted supplementing with fish oil, 7000iu of vitamin D and am up to about 300mg progesterone cream. The estrogen dominance is starting to feel like its giving up. Its really amazing all of this. Even my severly cracked heals are getting better. My foggy brain is gone but I am still having a little bit of hives in the mornings. Also mild heart palpitations and no libido. My anxiety is much better though. I am so greatful to have found your site Wray. If only my Drs years ago had known more I wouldn't had been on and off anti depressants and anxiety meds. Do u think I should still increase my dose a little with what I have said? Or just give it another few weeks?

Nov 29, 2013
vitamin D and progesterone low
by: Wray

Hi Robyn I'm glad there's a glimmer of light now, it's not a quick fix, but this is an encouraging sign. If your vitamin D was low, then it was very low. Blood levels should be 70-100ng/ml or 175-250nmol/L, and not the 30ng/ml or 75nmol/L most labs and doctors regard as adequate. The minimum daily dose should be 5000iu's per day, although the latest research indicates it should be 10,000iu's per day, see here. Did they give you the results? Your cracked heels will get better, mine did, plus many symptoms I thought totally unrelated to hormones. Have a look through our Libido page. I don't know what cream you are using, or how much progesterone you're absorbing from it, so can't say if more will help. But if you wish to increase it try it and see. Take care Wray

Dec 01, 2013
Results
by: Robyn

I feel better and better every day. It's slow but I know it's working. My vitamin D came back 30 Ng/ml. . So I am assuming that is very low. The cream I am using is called Stay in Balance by M.S laboratories. I would love to try your cream but it's never in stock. This cream I am using is 40mg a pump. So I do about 2 1/2 pumps 3times a day. Sometimes even at night I use it if I wake up anxious.

I am on my second month on cream and am not stopping for my period. I have had spotting for the last 3 weeks. No bloating though which is not normal for me. I would blow up like a balloon for the 2 weeks prior to my period and crazy cravings. So how many months do you think I should just stay on it and not take a break? Again I am blown away by the changes I see and feel and am so grateful for you and this site Wray.

Dec 04, 2013
Results
by: Wray

Hi Robyn I'm so delighted you're seeing results now, bless you for trusting me. 300mg/day is a very good amount, please stick to that and use it daily as you have been. You are using it correctly too, as and when needed, there's no hard and fast rule. Your cycle will be upset, but it does right itself in time and is nothing to worry about. Please don't attempt to follow your cycle until you are 100% stable, too many women have done that and go back to square one. It's not worth it. The cream you are using is about double the price of Natpro, I'm so sorry about the stock outs, it's been a difficult time for us. We never seem to catch up. 340 tubes arrived from the lab into our fulfilment house, and within 6 hours they had all gone. Another 340 tubes have just come in and I believe there are still about 175 in stock. More should be coming in again soon, the double batches we made last month and this are I hope going to stop the stock outs. Your vitamin D is very low, please take at least 10,000iu per day, even 40,000iu is safe, see here. You need to get it up high fast, and then you will feel better still. Take care Wray

Dec 11, 2013
Started Natpro today
by: Robyn

Hi Wray! I received your cream and started today. I used a full teaspoon this morning. I was feeling great all morning but now I have a foggy head and want to sleep. Not sure if this is stirring up Oestrogen or what. I normally only take 100mg in the morning of the other cream I was using. I full teaspoon of your cream is 166mg right? I plan to do another full teaspoon tonight before bed. Putting me over 300mg because this is what I have been doing with the other cream. My anxiety has been SO MUCH BETTER. I still wake up with hives though and keep getting weird acne breakouts. Some days my skin will be great then boom I get a breakout. They are cystic too, not like little pimples. Oh I am also getting teary eyed very easily. If I laugh or see anything emotional or hear anything emotional I cry so easily. Is this the progesterone? Will this pass? Should I stay on the 300mg a day or try 400? This is only my second month on progesterone cream so I know my body is trying to adjust. I am still taking 10,000iu a day of Vitamin D too.

I saw a new OBGYN yesterday. She told me I should be taking progesterone capsules. 100mg at night bc I will have a guaranteed amount each night. I asked her about the gut destroying most of it, she said the new progesterone capsules are much more affective and absorb well?. She also said my testosterone is low after looking at my bloodwork. She said I could benefit from some testosterone pellets. EEK! This scares me. I told her I would do some research on this before I go through with it. I hear good and bad things about these pellets. Thanks for your time!
-Robyn

Dec 18, 2013
Dry eyes
by: Anonymous

Hey Wray, not sure if you saw my last comment or not but now I have a new symptom of really bad dry eyes and mouth some days. I also have some mild depression. I am taking a full teaspoon of Natpro in the morning and a full one at night. Some days I will put a little on mid day depending on how I feel. I am hoping this all subsides in another month or two. I know you have said in other comments not to do testosterone pills. My bloodwork came back on the low side, but I am scared to mess with it.

Dec 27, 2013
Started Natpro today
by: Joy

Hi Robyn

Wray is taking a well deserved break and thought that I would reply to your post as best I can.

You have only been using Natpro progesterone cream for such a short time now and it can cause sleepiness when first using it. It is obvious that certain changes will take place when using progesterone for the first time and it is indeed stirring up estrogen as you said. This would explain your emotions and hives etc. Progesterone needs to become the dominant hormone before things start to improve, until then you can expect all sorts of strange things to take place. Some people react more than others. What people seem to forget is that with anything natural it can take time, with progesterone it can take anything from 2 to 6 months before signs of improvement are felt, longer if symptoms are severe. You only started the cream on the 11 December, not nearly enough time. But how are you feeling now?

I totally disagree and I know Wray does too, with any form of oral progesterone as 96% of it gets destroyed by the gut and liver, it is not the best delivery method - see here. I also disagree with taking any form of testosterone and it should scare you! It causes so many adverse symptoms and research has shown that it significantly increase the risk for adverse cardiovascular, respiratory, and dermatological problems - see here. Please think carefully before taking these pellets.

Your dry eyes, mild depression etc etc are all caused from being estrogen dominant, I am sure that Wray has given you her page to read on it, but here it is estrogen dominance.

One metric teaspoon is 5ml/166.50mg and 6ml/200mg, nothing less than 3ml/100mg per day is recommended, more depending on how severe symptoms are as already explained. Please read Wray's How to use Progesterone Cream, it will explain measurements to you and so much more - see here. I am happy to see that you are using the cream a minimum of twice a day. Using it once a day only spikes progesterone levels and the aim is to keep the level as stable as possible.

Progesterone is NOT an overnight fix, it does take time, how long will depend on how severe symptoms are.

I hope that this has helped you a little Robyn.

Take care.

Dec 27, 2013
Thank you!
by: Robyn

Thank you so much! I am actually doing MUCH BETTER! Finally! :) It's slow but I feel the clouds lifting. Thanks again for your reply! I hope Wray is doing well.

Dec 31, 2013
Thank you
by: Joy

Hi Robyn

Yay that is fabulous news! Thanks for persevering and following advice given. It does work, but only if used correctly. Please remember that stress destroys both progesterone and vitamin D, so whenever stressed,increase the amount of both used until the stressful time is over.

Let me know if you need any further assistance.

Take care.

Jan 14, 2014
acne
by: Robyn

About 2 weeks after my period ends I am getting cystic acne? Thoughts? Should I just increase cream?

Jan 17, 2014
Acne
by: Joy

Hi Robyn

This can happen as your hormones balance out, you have to give this time to settle.

It might be a good idea to have your free testosterone level tested as an excess can cause Acne which in turn rises if SHBG falls- see here. If bound to SHBG testosterone becomes inactive, progesterone raises levels of SHBG, so preventing the rise of free testosterone. SHBG drops if sugars are eaten, even those found in all grains, legumes, and sweet starchy fruits and vegetables. Fructose, sucrose and glucose (all carbs are converted into glucose). It's best to avoid all the foods and sugars mentioned.

So make sure that you are using the correct amount of progesterone, adjust level to suit you, that your vitamin D level is up high, watch your diet and have a free testosterone test.


Feb 10, 2014
Dry eyes and acne still
by: Robyn

I am on month 4 now on the cream without taking a break for my cycle. To scared to do that yet. haha. My anxiety had been much better except the 2 days before my period starts. Period was a couple days late this month, which is sort of normal for me.
The ACNE and DRY EYES is the only thing that I am still battling. I apply the cream 2-4 times a day depending on how I am feeling.
I did have free testosterone test done and my free testosterone is high. I take about 1/2 a teaspoon 3-4 times a day of Natpro.
I have also tried to cut out all grains, wheat and sugar from my diet. I have really been eating like a caveman for the most part. haha. Lots of raw whole foods. This acne is still so bad though. It's cystic.
Should I up the dose to like 500mg a day?
Thank you so much for the support and advice!!!

Feb 18, 2014
Dry eyes and acne still
by: Joy

Hi Robyn

Wonderful that your anxiety has improved, try using a little more cream on the 2 days before your period starts, you are probably needing just a little more during this time. Your body is still adjusting, I always ask people how long have they had their adverse symptoms for, and then ask them how long have they been using progesterone. One can't expect progesterone to simply clear things up in a few months. Yes some people are lucky in that they feel relief in their second month of use, but most take longer. The more severe the symptoms are, the longer it takes.

I have covered your acne in my previous post, great that you are cutting back on sweet foods. If your testosterone level is high that would account for your acne. As mentioned sweet, starchy carbs cause testosterone levels to rise. SHBG (sex hormone binding globulin) drops if sugars are eaten, even those found in all grains, legumes, processed milk and sweet starchy fruits and vegetables. Fructose, sucrose and glucose, reduce SHBG by 80, 50 and 40% respectively, see here. Thereby allowing testosterone to rise. It's best to avoid all the foods and sugars mentioned. Low SHBG is a marker for Insulin Resistance.

Your dry eyes are caused by estrogen, in it's worst form it's known as Sjogren's syndrome - see here.

Experiment with the cream, try increasing it and see how you feel and continue eating like a caveman, hahahahaha. It is always good to go back to basics.








Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Progesterone faq.


Search over 7,500 pages on this site...