Scared: 4 pregnancies with 1 live birth and now on 5th pregnancy

by Chrystie Simons
(Bermuda)

Hi I had no idea after reading this site how progesterone places a valuable role in pregnancy. After the third m/c March 2011 I had loads of test done (including my husband) all came back for him okay but for me I have Lupus Anticoagulant Antibody and low progesterone. My doctor said once I fall pregnant again I have to take 4500 units daily of Tinzaparine and 200mg Cyclogest Progesterone (depositories) taken daily. I am already taking 81mg baby aspirins and prenatal.
Here is my history:
(Oct.22/11) CD15 I did the IUI.
(Oct.23/11) CD16 (I temped, used opk’s and logged every morning).
(Oct.25/11) CD18 started 200mg Cyclogest Progesterone
(Nov.1/11) CD 25/dpo9 used 10milu pregnancy test w/first morning urine - saw very very light line for a positive test.
(Nov.2/11) CD 26/dpo10 hcg was 6.43 – started the Tinzaparine today. I now take them along with Progesterone, baby aspirins and prenatal at 7:30am every morning.
(Nov.4/11) CD 28/dpo12 hcg was 18.60
(Nov.10/11) CD 34/dpo18 NO PERIOD CAME ON hcg was 206.69
(Nov.17/11) CD 41/dpo25 hcg was 423.79 and Progesterone was 10.4.
(Nov.24/11) CD 48/dpo32 waiting for results for hcg and progesterone I will results today.

What scares me is that my doctor wants me to have a D&C done already!! He says because of my past history this pregnancy is doomed…but my past history I spotted red the whole time from the beginning and this time around I have not spotted at all. I have never been on these extra medications and I only have this light beige discharge and it started after taken the progesterone depositories. Calculated from my ovulated dated I am 6wk 3days pregnant TODAY. He refuse to do a ultrasound because he said he wouldn’t see anything (but I’ve have read others receiving one from 4wks and it shows up on the ultrasound; I live in Bermuda so not sure if our technologies are OLDER then the USA machines).

I am lost and don’t know what to do…any suggestions?? I also read that some ladies start out slow but end of with a successful pregnancy and they also had lots of m/c too before they fall pregnant…please give any suggestions or advise??

Comments for Scared: 4 pregnancies with 1 live birth and now on 5th pregnancy

Click here to add your own comments

Nov 25, 2011
Scared: 4 pregnancies with 1 live birth and now on 5th pregnancy
by: Wray

Hi Chrystie I don't understand why he's gone to all the trouble of getting you pregnant via IUI, plus the drugs and progesterone, and now tells you to have a D&C because of a past history?! It appears to me you have a deficiency of vitamin D, this is low in all autoimmune diseases, not least lupus, see here, here, here, here, here, here, here, here, here and here. A lack of vitamin D leads to clots, see here, here and here. And heart disease, see here, here and here. I've run out of space so will start a new comment below. Take care Wray

Nov 25, 2011
Scared: 4 pregnancies with 1 live birth and now on 5th pregnancy
by: Wray

Hi Chrystie Plus vitamin D is vital for a normal pregnancy, see here, here, here, here and here. These are excellent videos to watch too, see here and here. So too is progesterone, see our page on Pregnancy Please have a vitamin D test done. For more info on testing etc see the Vitamin D Council, GrassrootsHealth Birmingham Hospital and Vitamin D Links websites. Blood levels should be 70-100ng/ml or 175-250nmol/L and not the 30ng/ml or 75nmol/L most labs and doctors regard as adequate. And the minimum daily dose should be 5000iu's per day, although the latest research indicates it should be 10,000iu's per day, see here. Progesterone is also low in lupus, see here. Progesterone is also protective against clots and CVD, see here and here. I can't help with your decision about having the D&C, I think you need a further explanation from your doctor, than 'just because of your past history'. Take care Wray

Dec 01, 2011
~ ~ UPDATE ~ ~
by: Chrystie Simons

Hello Ms. Wray, Thank you so much and oops sorry for the reposts as well. This information has been very informative. I will contact my doctor to ask about the Vitamin D test interesting...

In the mean time its do you think it's safe to go and purchase Vitamin D and start taking them now?

I went for an ultrasound Wednesday, Nov.30/2011 (showed me at 5wks) and inside my uterus. The ultrasound was done because my doctor felt my Hcg levels from the Nov.24/2011 were still low and he felt it was in my tubes for sure...my Hcg was 1112.20 and progesterone 15.30. I went in today for another Hcg/Progesterone blood work.

I agree that it didn't make any since to me and refused the D&C. Now I am more convinced that now "Baby Simo" is in my uterus, I want to wait as long as I can so see if this is a viable pregnancy. Also, on top of that when they did the ultrasound they found one small submucosal fibroids which is not in the area were Baby Simo is.

Can this be another possibility of my low progesterone and Hcg…I wonder…

Dec 02, 2011
~ ~ UPDATE ~ ~
by: Wray

Hi Chrystie I do think it's safe to take the vitamin D, it's vital for pregnancy. But please have a test done too, it could be it's very low and you need to take a high amount to get it up quickly. At five weeks hCG levels vary between 18 - 7,340 mIU/ml, see the American Pregnancy Association website. And progesterone should be between 11.2 - 90.0 ng/ml, see Medline. I feel your progesterone could be higher. I'm glad you refused the D&C, if a miscarriage is meant, it will happen. I hope you asked your doctor why he said you should have one. Fibroids are an indication progesterone is low, oestrogen high. hCG has no bearing on them. Take care Wray

Dec 08, 2011
~ ~ UPDATE ~ ~
by: Chrystie

Good morning, On Monday Dec.5/2011, I went in for another ultrasound and Beta on Monday, Dec.5/2011 and my numbers did not change and the growth of the Baby Simo remained the same as well. I was 6wk 6days.

I am sorry to say yesterday, Dec.7/2011 I had the miscarriage. I had an emergency D&C performed. It’s odd that I don’t feel depress but eager to start up again. My doctor did perform the Vitamin D test and he told me it was very low but didn't give me the numbers. I had already started taking the 5000mgVitamin D (they are in capsules of 1000mg) when you replied to me last week, so I am going to continue to take them going forward.

Thank you once again for your valuable information. I look forward to get getting pregnant again.

One last question: Should I continue to take the 81mg aspirins with the 5000mg vitamin D? Its there another vitamins instead of the prenatal I can take to better boost my progesterone and help eliminate the Lupus anticoagulant Antibody?

Feb 06, 2012
Update?
by: Mrs. A

Hi Chrystie, I was just reading your posts here. I am wondering how you are doing? Take care, I hope you are doing great and hope to hear from you soon! xXx

Feb 07, 2012
~ ~ UPDATE ~ ~
by: Wray

Hi Chrystie I'm so sorry I missed your post, this sometimes happens and I've no idea why. It's very lucky Mrs A sent you a message, as I would not have seen it until someone had. All the posts normally come straight to me. I'm also sorry to hear you had a miscarriage, but delighted with your positive attitude! Pity your doctor didn't give you the test results for the vitamin D, I feel that's insulting to your intelligence. Please have another test done after you've been taking the D for 3 months. It's normally recommended we have them every 6 months, but as your level was very low and you want to fall pregnant again, it's best to have one soon. It will show if the D is being absorbed well, if not you might have to increase your dose to 10,000iu's per day. It's impossible for me to advise about the aspirin, I don't believe drugs are needed. And you might find the vitamin D plus the progesterone prevents any clots forming, in which case the aspirin is overkill. So I will have to leave it to you and the doctor. Other than vitamin D, which is essential for ovulation, I know of no other particular nutrient which stimulates ovulation. It's only after we ovulate that we make progesterone. It is of course essential to make sure you're taking all the B vitamins, plus taurine too, for the growth of the foetus. Take care Wray

Feb 07, 2012
Update?
by: Wray

Hi Mrs A Bless you for making this post, as I got to see Chrystie's query. Take care Wray

Feb 07, 2012
Reply: Update?
by: Chrystie

Hello Mrs.A,
Thank you for asking. I am doing super great. I haven't fallen pregnant since the D&C. At present I am continuing in taking the Vitamin D 10,000mg (each capsule is 1,000mg), Vitamin B complex (3xdaily), 81mg Baby Aspirin and the prenatals.

I decided to return back to the Bermuda College in January 2012 to finish my Accountant Assistant Program. I only have three classes to finish. My finals is in April, so right now I am taking a little break until my March cycle starts up then my husband and I will go again and try the IUI for the second time. If no luck of conceiving over my summer break I have will finish my last class in September 2012 and graduate in Jan.2013.

Some of my family and friends ask why I just wait until I finish school altogether since I had so many miscarriages. I tell them…I am not getting any younger; my husband has no kids. I will turn 37 on Feb.26 and I surely don’t want any kids at 40 (although lots of people do; I don’t want to be one of them). We will keep trying.

My doctor says if we fell pregnant again I have to go back taking the progesterone and the 4500mul Tinzaparine along with what I take now throughout the pregnancy. I don’t mind anything to have my pride and joy.

Feb 08, 2012
Reply: Update?
by: Wray

Hi Chrystie I'm so pleased to hear this. And that you're taking so much vitamin D too! I would hope this will help you conceive naturally, as it's vital for ovulation. Please consider using the progesterone now, it also helps thin blood, and is also vital for ovulation and Pregnancy. Please read through this page. I couldn't agree more about not waiting till you've finished college, as you say you're not getting any younger. Take care Wray

Feb 08, 2012
Reply to Chrystie
by: Anonymous

Hi Chyrstie, I'm so glad you replied! (Wray, I'm glad you found the post! I don't know how you get round to so many of them. Bless you so much!!!)

I wish you much luck with school and I hope you and your husband succeed very soon with a healthy pregnancy! I'm with you about trying when it feels right for you. I know how you feel with the age factor (I am 38). It sounds like you are doing great things to support your future pregnancy by taking the vitamin D, prenatals, B vits, etc.

I have only recently discovered progesterone over the past few months and started the cream a couple of days ago. I've been reading a lot here on this site too. I've read about how starting progesterone before you get pregnant is optimal. What do you think about that? You mentioned that your doctor says you should go back to progesterone once you fall pregnant. (Wray, I'd love to hear your thoughts on Chrystie starting progesterone after pregnancy is confirmed judging by her recent history?)

Sending you big hugs and all the luck in the world Chrystie! Please keep us updated on how you are getting along and I will be looking out for your good news very soon!

Love Mrs A

Feb 08, 2012
I missed this post!
by: Mrs. A

Wray, I missed this post and you answered my question re: the progesterone before pregnancy before I asked!

Feb 08, 2012
Reply: Mrs.A and Wray
by: Chrystie

Mrs.A:
Thank you for all your help. Next month is going to come fast and we can't wait to start the process in full force.

Wray:
Thank you for the information on "Pregnancy" very informative. So the 81mg Aspirin could be an overkill. I will stop taking them considering I am taking 10,000mg of vitamin D. (I almost feel like a drug addict but on legal stuff ha ha ha). I will request to be retested for Vitamin D in March that will make it about 3months. Plus, I get the numbers this time as I agree it’s my right to know.

Mrs.A and Wray:
Thank you once again for the follow up. Trust me I will keep you updated. This site is very informative and those reading it can learn a lot like I have from reading other ladies/men stories on this site.

Feb 08, 2012
I missed this post!
by: Wray

Hi Mrs A So pleased! I've had a few women write in who were given it after they'd fallen pregnant, and suffered bad oestrogen dominance, not something one needs during pregnancy. It's bad enough having the usual 'pregnancy' symptoms, ie nausea, tiredness, headaches, without getting them again! The other thing which really concerns me, is so many women are told to first fall pregnant and then round about the 6th week they will be given progesterone. As you know the first 6-8 weeks are the most critical, when the majority of miscarriages occur. So why do this to a woman?! I had 5 miscarriages, all due to stress, and all within the first 6-8 weeks. Progesterone would not have helped me had I been given it at 6 weeks! As you know from the papers I gave you, there is that pre-ovulatory surge of progesterone from the brain, which is essential for actual ovulation. I don't think any doctor knows this. It's also essential for the success of implantation, that there is a rapid steep rise during the early luteal phase. So the women get pumped full of drugs to stimulate the ovaries to ovulate, when all that's needed is progesterone and vitamin D. It's a mad world we live in! Take care Wray

Feb 10, 2012
Reply: Update
by: Chrystie

Hi Wray:
This morning I went to my doctor and asked again about my levels from the Vitamin D result in Dec.2011 and this is what was given to me:

Vin. D, (1.25 DI OH)
Vitamin D, 1.25 (OH)2 Total= 52
Reference Range 19 to 72 Unit: pg/ml

Vitamin D3, 1.25 (OH) 2= 52 Unit: pg/ml

Vitamin D2. 1.25 (OH) 2= <8 Unit: pg/ml

I guess the next time I am ready to start TTC again would have to bring this up.

I have no idea what it means do you?

Feb 11, 2012
Reply: Update
by: Wray

Hi Chrystie I am slightly puzzled! Vitamin D is normally measured in ng/ml or nmol/L, I've never heard of pg/ml before. A pg is 1000 times smaller than a ng, which would make your level non existent! But if it should be ng/ml, then it means your level is just within the 50ng/ml range that conservative vitamin D specialists recommend. The less conservative suggest a range of 70-100ng/ml, I agree with this. Specially if you're trying to fall pregnant, as it's essential for ovulation, plus as I said vital for the foetus. Take care Wray

Feb 11, 2012
Reply: Wray
by: Chrystie

Oops your right I it was ng/ml sorry. So my levels are low. I hope by taking those Vit.D 10,000mg helps bring them up before I even try to get pregnant. This is nutz; sometimes I hate my body... Thanks again for clearing this up. I need some super work done...

Feb 13, 2012
Reply: Wray
by: Wray

Hi Chrystie Well thanks for clearing that up for me. I was thinking I can't stand it if yet another measurement was used! There are far too many different standards. So your level is not too low, far better than the majority of people. Living in Bermuda would help as you get more sun than most places. But as we all now spend most of our time indoors, even living in a sunny climate doesn't help much. The 10000iu's vitmain D will bring it up, so please have a check again 3 months after starting this. And don't hate your body! It's doing the best it can, all of us just have to make sure we give our bodies all the nutrients it requires for health. Take care Wray

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Progesterone Therapy Home.


Search over 7,500 pages on this site...