saliva test results

by Susan B.
(Rockin, ca)

Hi Wray,
I got my saliva test results from ZRT labs and was hoping to get your opinion/recommendations.

Estradiol 1.2pg/ml 0.7-1.7 Post
menaposal(opimal
1.3-1.7)
Progesterone 34pg/ml L 200-3000
Ratio:Pg/E2 28 L Optimal:100-500
when E2 1.3-3.3
pg/ml
Testosterone 37pg/ml 16-55
DHEAS 7.6ng/ml 2-23
Cortisol(morning) 3.6ng/ml L 3.7-9.5


I am taking 10,000 IU's Vitamin D. Also, I think I have low magnesium because of fibromyalgia, migraines, and heart palpitations. I am taking 800mg magnesium. I also take Biotin, Vit B complex. I don't drink alcohol, but I do drink a lot of coffee...4-5 cups per day!
I am severly depressed and am aging rapidly. My headaches seem better since I started the magnesium. I read that there were no tests for a magnesium deficiency you just have to go by symptoms and it is common. Thanks for your help. I think I know what you are going to say since I study your website! Find it so comforting that I am not alone or crazy!
Also, I have made an appointment to speak to the compounding pharmacist to go over my saliva test results. I would like your comments before I go and I will have a lot more questions for him!

Thank you again

Comments for saliva test results

Click here to add your own comments

Mar 02, 2013
saliva test results
by: Wray

Hi Susan B ZRT Labs are one of the few who give the ratio of the two hormones. That's always the critical factor, not the levels. Your is very low at 28:1. The only thing I disagree with is the range they give, it's too large. We've found from Saliva Tests we run that it's best if it's 600:1 and over to feel well. It could be a lower value is fine for some, but we prefer to stick to this as a guideline. I'm pleased you're taking 10,000iu per day vitamin D, a lack of this causes so many problems, including Anxiety and depression. Plus a lack reduces the benefits of progesterone. It also helps pain too, as does progesterone. I've only found one study on fibro and vitamin D, see here. The women all had a deficiency, magnesium does help pain too, and it's the most important co-factor for vitamin D. Levels are low in our food, as it's low in our soils. You're taking a good amount too. A hair mineral analysis is usually done for magnesium levels, see Trace Elements and Analytical Research Labs. Progesterone is excellent for Migraines, and palpitations. Oestrogen causes prolongation of the QT interval, which results in palpitations, arrhythmia, Torsades de Pointes and sudden death. Whereas progesterone shortens the QT interval, see here, here, here, here, here, here and here. Continued below

Mar 02, 2013
saliva test results Part 2
by: Wray

Hi Susan B This is why more women get these problems than men, they have very little oestrogen, whereas we have a great deal more. Incidentally Coffee has finally been given a clean bill of health, thank heavens, as I drink a lot too! I suggest you start on no less than 200-400mg/day progesterone. Too little exacerbates existing symptoms, plus it won't overcome them. I'd be interested to hear if your pharmacist agrees to such a high amount! Take care Wray

Apr 16, 2013
Adrenal issue??
by: Anonymous

You might have adrenal fatigue.

Jan 25, 2016
Saliva Test Results
by: Karrie

Hello, Wray-

I just received my saliva test results from ZRT Laboratory. They read as follows: (taken on 1/9/16)

Estradiol: 3.6 pg/ml 1.3-3.3 Premenopausal (luteal)
Progesterone: 550 pg/ml 30-300 Oral Progesterone (100-300 mg)
Ratio: Pg/E2 153 Optimal: 1-00-5-- when E2 1.3-3.3 pg/ml
Testosterone: 14 pg/ml 16-55 (Age Dependent)
DHEAS: 4.3 ng/ml 2-23 (Age Dependent)
Cortisol: 9.8 ng/ml 3.7-9.5 (morning)

I am 46 years old and had been taking Prometrium 100 mg. for the past year which I stopped approx. 2 weeks prior to taking the saliva test. (I have not, and will not resume taking).

I was taking Estrogel estrogen 1.25 grams topically, which I stopped taking approx one month prior to taking the saliva test. (I was experiencing symptoms of estrogen dominance).

I have not taken any BHRT's since having the test (on 1/9/16), and I feel like crap.
Can you please provide some clarification on these results? Per the ZRT Laboratory findings, my progesterone is quite high, but could that be due to the fact that the Prometrium was still in my system at the time of testing?
I have purchased NATPRO Progesterone cream and am wondering if I should wait to take it...?
Help! :)
xo
karrie

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Progesterone faq.


Search over 7,500 pages on this site...