Saliva Results, Low Blood Sugar... Try Progesterone Cream?

by Bridget
(Virginia)

History: I am 37 Female non smoker, thin build and pretty good eating habits-low carbs and eating organic whenever possible. I have a unicornuate uterus preventing me from completing my 3 pregnancies. I have a history of Tachycardia and Graves (had radioactive iodine for thyroid). I take only Synthroid daily. I seem to be allergic to almost everything these days and avoid toxins, additives and dyes as much as humanly possible.

Over the last year my blood sugar has been taking over my life. The Dr.'s don't know why it drops so low 1.5 hrs after eating (sometimes into the 50's). Hot flashes, moody and light headed. After journeling I found a connection to my period and ovulation times~ the blood sugar drops dramatically and unpredictably during these times. I had my saliva test done and it showed Estradiol - less than 1 (low) and Progesterone 52.4 (low). The labs indicated an anovulatory cycle, estrogen deficiency and dominance symptoms.

Should I consider a progesterone cream? Do I need something for Estadiol also? I really appreciate any feedback you can provide. I'd love to get off this medical roller coaster ride. Thanks so very much.

Comments for Saliva Results, Low Blood Sugar... Try Progesterone Cream?

Click here to add your own comments

Dec 31, 2010
Progesterone and low blood sugar
by: Kim

I would start slow and just go with the progesterone cream, the doctors put me on testosterone and progesterone and i haven't felt very good at all with hot flashes and headaches, which i never had before. So after 43 days of that they changed it to only BHRT progesterone cream and i still have some of the hot flashes but not as bad today, I'am estrogene dominant and i do not want to add more fuel to the fire, as i was told the testosterone can turn into estrogene. Take it slow since you are sensitive like I am and if you need something else then you can add it later, BHRT are good but it does take time for your body to ajust to them. Also if your having these symptoms with your sugar try eating 6 small meals a day instead of 3. Good luck.
Kim

Jan 08, 2011
Saliva Results, Low Blood Sugar... Try Progesterone Cream?
by: Wray

Hi Bridget If you are taking Synthroid, I assume your thyroid was destroyed by the radioactive iodine. It would still be worth having a vitamin D test done, as a lack of this is often the cause of autoimmune diseases, see here, here and here. The second paper finds the seasonality difference in Grave's disease to be due to a virus. Whereas there is strong evidence the common link is a vitamin D deficiency, as outlined in the third paper. Vitamin D is always overlooked, and yet research indicates it's vital to our health, see here and here. The tachycardia interests me, as excess oestrogen causes prolongation of the QT interval, which results in palpitations, arrhythmia and Torsades de Pointes. Whereas progesterone shortens the QT interval, see here, here, here, here and here. Another interesting point is the cycle affect of your blood glucose drop. Oestrogen is at it's highest point just prior to ovulation, progesterone only climbs to it's highest point ±7days prior to bleeding. The 1-2 days before bleeding both hormones drop, but if the ratio between the two becomes skewed, symptoms increase. The skewed ratio is often caused by anovulation, which causes excess oestrogen in ratio to progesterone. Progesterone does regulate blood glucose, see here, here and here. It's worth trying I feel, but please use sufficient, I recommend 100-200mg/day. Please see the Oestrogen Dominance before you do. Take care Wray

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Progesterone faq.


Search over 7,500 pages on this site...