progesterone for ademayosis , polyp fibroids

by barbara villasenor
(uk)

Hello

I have started to use the cream, from the pump dispenser and I do 2 pumps one in the morning and the 2nd at night, I started on the 8th day after my mens, and stopped on the 14, which I believed it was going to come the next day my mens , as normally I have a 21 day cycle aprox, I did have pain like it was coming but it took until couple of days to come just a bit and until the 3rd day it arrived properly.

Should I still apply the cream let say, on the 9th day after I stopped using the cream?

Comments for progesterone for ademayosis , polyp fibroids

Click here to add your own comments

Sep 13, 2017
Progesterone for Adenomyosis, polyp fibroids
by: Joy

Hi Barbara

I see that you left a message on our chat line as well but you didn't leave your contact details.

Strictly speaking when first using Natpro, regardless of symptoms, it should be used every day with NO breaks for 2-6 months, longer if symptoms are severe. This is needed to give progesterone a chance to become dominant and for the body to adjust. However, if you have no estrogen dominance symptoms, which is unlikely if you have not supplemented with progesterone, and your monthly cycle is regular every month, then you can use the cream by following your cycle. For example - the cream should only be used from ovulation, for the last 14 days of the cycle. During the adjustment period, you must expect the body and your monthly to experience 'strange' things.
The How to use Progesterone Cream page will explain in more detail.

You do not state your age, you could be in Peri-Menopause, in which case progesterone should be used every day with no breaks at all. Adenomyosis is similar to Endometriosis and should be treated the same, they both, including Fibroids usually respond to 400-500mg per day until it improves. Your 3 pumps per day will not help fully, you most probably will have to increase. Milder cases respond to 200mg per day, but not many. You are only using 150mg.

We find that the following protocol helps women who suffer as you are, it must be followed exactly otherwise you may battle.

PROTOCOL

* Natpro Progesterone Cream - 400-500mg per day
* N-Acetyl-Cysteine (NAC) - 2000mg per day
* Taurine - 2000mg per day
* Vitamin D - 5000iu's per day more if vitamin D3 level is low
* Bioflavanoids - 1000mg per day

Vitamin D3 is vital, if low it will reduce the benefits of progesterone, it also helps fibroids to shrink. Co-factors are needed.

Please read these pages and the reference papers are they will help you.

Estrogen Dominance - http://www.progesteronetherapy.com/estrogen-dominance.html#axzz3fNOYF0aj

How to use Progesterone Cream - http://www.progesteronetherapy.com/how-to-use-progesterone-cream.html#axzz2mglwLvMr

Endometriosis - http://www.progesteronetherapy.com/faq-endometriosis.html#axzz2puRu4RXJ

Fibroids - http://www.progesteronetherapy.com/faq-fibroids.html#axzz2uskKAQ9p

Peri-Menopause - http://www.progesteronetherapy.com/peri-menopause.html#axzz2m6SW8qc0

Vitamin D3 - http://www.progesterone-info.com/benefits-of-vitamin-d-cholecalciferol.html

Magnesium - http://www.progesterone-info.com/magnesium.html


Sep 13, 2017
progesterone for adenomyosis polyp, fibroids
by: barbara

Thank you Joy for your great help.

Yes I am 46 y.o. with hashimoto's disease, and I figure it out to be low in progesterone for that, and as a consequence of being a stressed person.

My pain sometimes is intolerable and manage sometimes to keep it at bay.

So as I mentioned, I just started it , and followed the 21 day cycle. Should I now get started again, when? to do continuously for up to 6months?

Thank you again joy for this huge help!!

Blessings
Barbara

Sep 15, 2017
Progesterone for Adenomyosis, polyp fibroids
by: Joy

Hi Barbara

Thanks for confirming your age, I did suspect Peri-Menopause. Progesterone is an excellent anti-inflammatory, please rub Natpro on the painful area as often as needed, it does help. It can be a painful thing to sort out, but progesterone, if used correctly and as stated in the protocol will help you.

Stress destroys progesterone levels, as well as vitamin D3 and other vital nutrients, more needs to be taken during stressful times.

Forget about following your cycle, use every day. Soon your periods will become irregular and difficult to use progesterone while following a regular cycle. It really is best to use every day from now on with no breaks at all. Once your adverse symptoms clear and you feel stable you can reduce the amount of cream used. I am sure that I have emailed you this info previously when we chatted.

All the best and blessings to you too.

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Progesterone faq.


Search over 8,400 pages on this site...