Progesterone and Yeast Infections!

by Anonymous

Hi Wray, I just ordered Natpro! I first was prescribed Prometrium to treat PMS symptoms such as severe water retention, acne, lower back cramps, tender breats, etc., which I used for about a month. While the water retention, back aches, and acne did improve, I gained about 10 lbs on the scale and look noticeably "fatter" in the mirror! I was also very weepy, emotional, and suffering from cravings during this time.

As a result, my Dr. switched me to a natural progesterone cream (Xymogen brand cream by Dove Health Products), which I began using during my period at a dosage of 4mg per day, increasing to 15 mg after my period. As soon as I switched from the Prometrium to the cream, a few terrible things happened. I developed daily migraines and I immediately broke out in hives on my arms and neck and developed a vaginal yeast infection as well. Yikes! I was SO miserable!!!

My doctor recommended that I stop the cream and once again return to the Prometrium for about 3 days. This seemed to clear up the migraines and to make the rash clear up, although I still suffer from itchiness all over my body. I am currently taking diflucan, Threelac, and probiotics to treat Candida. Also, I am not on any form of natural progesterone at the moment, but have been taking about 1000mg of chaste tree extract for a few days. I noticed upon stopping the progesterone that I became less itchy in general, but I still take antihistamines several times a day. Also, my breasts have become sore and I may be retaining water again.

What should I regarding the progesterone?

I am on long-term antibiotics for Lyme Disease treatment. I am considering switching over to an herbal protocol approach for the Lyme treatment for a while, to give my body a break from the antibiotics.

Thanks for your help!!

Comments for Progesterone and Yeast Infections!

Click here to add your own comments

Jan 31, 2011
Progesterone Dosing
by: Karen

AS I understand it, one can get estrogen dominance at first if they have a lot of estrogen in their system. If you use the Natpro, Wray suggests using at least 1 tsp a day (1/2 tsp in the am and 1/2 tsp at night). If you use too little, it will not make the progesterone the dominant hormone.

In addition, I dont know Wray's thoughts about the chasteberry but I'm pretty sure it can contribute to increased estrogen.

Lastly, in reference to the Lyme's, I never heard of staying on the antibiotics long-term. Did your doctor tell you to do this? I am taking ceftin and diflucan for lymes but only for two months. I am also taking a probiotic and an oregano pill. Lastly, I am taking cat's claw for immune support while on the antibiotic.

I use at least 1 tsp of natpro a day. When I get a migraine which I rarely get while on the cream, I increase the dose. I rub it on my forehead every 10 minutes until it goes away.

I was on natpro for about 3 months and the gynecologist asked me to stop to check my progesterone levels. I got very bad estrogen dominance. I got insomnia and anxiety and shortness of breath at night or I guess they were panic attacks. Although they are not listed as estrogen dominance symptoms on Wray's list, I know that's what they were. So now I use extra cream at night if I can't fall asleep and it has helped a lot.

You did not mention your age but I am 43 and I may be int he midst of perimenopause as well. I do get my period but I know this is around the time when things get funky so I am using it straight through my period and I stay level the whole time. It has been a godsend for me. It's just that in the beginning when the estrogen dominance symptoms hit, it is really hard to wait it out..but well worth it!! Good luck!!

Feb 02, 2011
Dangers of Candida and Antibiotics
by: Sherry

To Anonymous,

I have a twin that was transfused at 4.8 hemogloban that is 1/3 of blood in the body. You can imagine a ton of Candida in her which caused an abundant array of toxins, therefore illnesses. They were numerous along with severe allergies. Diflucan scares me and so do antibiotics they dry the inside way beyond return unless one knows how to get it truly turned around. It is normally the underlying problem that doctors just give more and more antibiotics which causes other illness. I know Lymes disease people who have turned themselves around and are NOT taking antibiotics and are no longer depressed, which is a big symptom. My sister is alive today because of abundant research. She was given 2 yrs to live by the Mayo of Rochester 9 yrs. ago. And it is about alkalizing and cleaning out the toxins in the body. She takes thyroid pills that's it now, but yrs ago mixed Estrogen pills with thyroid and what a mess - rashed up, anaphalactic, emergency to the hospital.

I'd be happy to talk more, Sherry 612-272-7599 --- I'm in Minnesota

Feb 05, 2011
Progesterone and Yeast Infections!
by: Wray

Hi there Oral progesterone is not the best Delivery system, much of it is destroyed by the gut and liver. If you were using the 100mg caps, you would be getting about 20mg progesterone. This is too low to have much effect, unfortunately sufficient to stimulate oestrogen and cause the weight gain, plus the other problems which occurred. For more info see our page on Oestrogen Dominance. Then you switched to a cream, and dropped your progesterone even further, down to 4mg/day. It doesn't surprise me you had that reaction. I have no idea why you were told to start it during your period, and use 15mg after your period. Progesterone should only be used at ovulation if following a cycle, although I do suggest using it daily for 2-3 months if symptoms are severe. For more info please see our page on How to use progesterone cream. If you were using sufficient progesterone, ie the 100-200mg/day I recommend, the oestrogen dominance would have cleared and you would not be needing to take antihistamines. Progesterone inhibits mast cell secretions, it is also effective against migraines, see here, here and here. I suggest rubbing some cream on your breasts whenever they are sore. The antibiotics you are taking are killing all the good bacteria in your gut, it doesn't surprise me you have Candida. So it would be a very good idea to stop them, then you should be able to get on top of it. Please have a vitamin D test done, there's evidence it's low in Lyme Disease, see here and here. Progesterone also helps, see here. I do hope the Natpro helps, but please use sufficient, and also be aware that oestrogen dominance can occur when increasing the amount! I'm currently advising two women who have Lyme disease, both find the progesterone helps. Take care Wray

Jun 17, 2011
HELP!! metabolism (weight gain), acne, PMS!
by: Anonymous

Hi Wray and others,

Thanks for the advice! I forgot to mention that I'm 24 yo. I am still dealing with the Lyme Disease, but it has improved considerably, and I have been on an herbal and homeopathic protocol for about 3 months. I still struggle with the Candida, though. I had a Vit D test and it was on the low end of normal, so I'm now taking 5000 IU of Vit D daily.

I had a total thyroidectomy in February of this year due to a malignancy. Since then, I assume due in part to the Lyme disease, I've had a LOT of trouble finding the appropriate dose. I am on 100 mcg Levoxyl and 75 mcg of SR T3, but it still doesn't seem to be enough! Or perhaps my reverse T3 is high, which is blocking the hormones from being absorbed. I've had a lot of trouble with my metabolism and temperatures as a result. Ironically, it seems that after my doctor raises my dose of T3, my temp goes up for a few days, and then gets really low again (low 97s).

I have not been using Natpro during these past few months because I have been "afraid" that I would gain even more weight (weight is a problem due to the thyroid levels). However, now I think I'd like to start.

Does progesterone boost metabolic rate? I know that progesterone can help balance stressed adrenals, which in turn is important for thyroid function. Since progesterone helps with stress, and reverse T3 is a byproduct of your body's response to stress, produced from T4, will taking progesterone help me to have better T4 to T3 conversion? My doctor is considering putting me on an all-T3 protocol for a while to get my temps up to normal.

I underwent a VERY stressful time in September 2010. In October 2010, I missed my period. In each month since then, my cycle has been regular but with inconsistent symptoms. Some months I get bloating, acne, cravings, etc. the week before my period. Other months I get acne the week after my period, or even the second week after. It's very "random" to me!

Should I start on 100-200 mg in divided doses right away? And if I encounter worsening of yeast symptoms, headaches, acne, etc., should I INCREASE the progesterone dose?

Thanks! I need a lot of help:)

P.S. I'd like to figure out how to see when replies are posted. The first time around, I missed this!

Jun 28, 2011
HELP!! metabolism (weight gain), acne, PMS!
by: Wray

Hi there I'm pleased the Lyme disease has improved, it's a terrible disease, unrecognised by many. I'm pleased you had a vitamin D test done, but when you say it was on the low end of normal, what was the 'normal' they gave you? Labs and doctors give the cut off point as 30ng/ml, but specialists are saying the level should be between 70-100ng/ml. 5000iu's per day is a good dose, but if your level was very low, it could be you should be taking more. In fact with Lyme disease I would suggest at least 10 000iu's per day, see here and here. Please get your level of vitamin D up to the 70-100ng/ml as quickly as possible. Progesterone has been known to help too, see here. A lack of vitamin D is implicated in over 20 different cancers, plus it impacts on the thyroid. A lack also reduces the benefits of progesterone. For more info please see the Vitamin D Council and GrassrootsHealth websites. If too low an amount of progesterone is used it can cause weight gain. But it's not the progesterone causing it, but oestrogen. Progesterone initially stimulates oestrogen, it's essential to use sufficient to overcome this effect. And to lessen the effects of Oestrogen Dominance. So I would suggest you start on the 200mg/day. I'm currently helping two women with Lyme disease and one of them uses 300mg/day, sometimes more. So if you do get a worsening of symptoms, increase the amount you're using. Stress does drop progesterone levels, which then impacts on ovarian function, often upsetting the cycle. I have found it helps adrenal stress, as the adrenals have to make progesterone first before converting it to cortisol. If they are stressed, they rob other sources, notably ovarian, this then affects the reproductive system. I'm running out of space so will start a new comment below. Take care Wray

Jun 28, 2011
HELP!! metabolism (weight gain), acne, PMS!
by: Wray

Hi there Progesterone is protective against Candida, whereas oestrogen is not. I've found MCT oil (caprylic/capric triglycerides) the most effective against candida. Progesterone is excellent for migraines/headaches, see here, here, here, here, here and here. And please see our page on Acne. The only way to see replies is to click on the 'notify me' link. Take care Wray

Jun 17, 2015
Sjogrens and progesterone
by: Anonymous

Hi I have severe dry eyes with Sjogrens. I was told progesterone could help with my dry eyes. I have been using about 200mg a day ( organic excellence bio identical female balance therapy cream) for about 4 days. I have had no relief in fact I feel like I have a yeast infection. By the way I'm 41. Please help I'm desperate for some relief

Jun 18, 2015
Sjogrens and progesterone
by: Wray

Hi there Depending on the severity of the problem, it can take between 3 to 6 months for the progesterone to have a lasting effect. 4 days and you're into Oestrogen Dominance! It's no wonder you feel as you do, you should have been warned. A lack of vitamin D can contribute, if not cause it, see here and here. You might like to read this study here, as it gives a list of risk factors, one of which is oestrogen therapy. To my mind it doesn't necessarily have to be oestrogen therapy i.e. HRT or Contraceptives, but oestrogen from the environment, or a lack of progesterone. Oestrogen also causes dry mouth and nose. Sjogren's syndrome is one of those 'autoimmune' conditions which no one knows much about. Least of all what to do about it beyond palliative care. But two things stand out for me. One, the ratio between women to men is 9:1, one of the highest of all autoimmune diseases. The other is high oestrogen levels, see here. These are three more papers on Sjogren's, see here, here and here. There are many symptoms associated with Sjogren's, but a long menstrual cycle >35 days and high prolactin levels is of interest to me. Prolactin is an inflammatory hormone, and a long menstrual cycle means more oestrogen is secreted in ratio to progesterone. Oestrogen raises prolactin levels. Two of the studies found significantly higher levels of prolactin. One of the studies found a much higher prolactin:progesterone ratio than controls. Plus the oestrogen:progesterone ratio was greater, this of course is a prime example of oestrogen dominance. You say you're using about 200mg/day, but it really does need perseverance and trail and error by experimenting with the amount. Please also read our page on How to use Progesterone Cream. Take care Wray



Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Progesterone Therapy Home.


Search over 7,500 pages on this site...