NATURAL PROGESTERONE QUESTION

by Frances
(USA)

Dear Wray,

Thank you for your informative answer to my last question about one week ago.

I have a few more questions:

Will I experience bleeding every time I take a 5 day break from using ProgestaCar? I have been using only 40 mg/ounce for bleeding/Estrogen dominance and an ovarian cyst/tumor.

I will increase it as you suggested a week ago to about 100mg/ounce tonight and 100mg tomorrow morning and tomorrow night, etc.

I read that you mentioned on your website to someone that natural progesterone can prevent ovarian cysts and tumors.

Do you know if progesterone can cure ovarian cysts/tumors?

Thank you.

Frances

Comments for NATURAL PROGESTERONE QUESTION

Click here to add your own comments

Apr 07, 2012
NATURAL PROGESTERONE QUESTION
by: Wray

Hi Frances I can't remember what phase you're in, pre-menopause, Peri-menopause or Menopause? Normally we bleed every month, so when stopping the cream, bleeding will occur. You're using it from day 5 which is odd, so I'm taking it that you're in menopause? Many women are told to take a 5-7 day break. I don't believe this is necessary, and suggest using it daily. If you are in menopause, when first using progesterone it can cause one bleed, rarely two. Ovarian cysts are helped by progesterone, but it seems strange you have one in menopause. Oestrogen is needed to stimulate an egg to grow and mature. But if the oestrogen level is too high, which is the case with excessive FHS, any hormonally sensitive tissue is affected, in particular the ovaries. If LH is too high this suppresses ovarian function. High levels of FSH, LH and oestrogen suppress progesterone.
To address this imbalance progesterone is essential, so are vitamin D and other antioxidants. The cyst/s are normally reabsorbed within three to six months, with continued use of progesterone and antioxidants they will not return. Take care Wray

Apr 07, 2012
Natural. Progesterone question
by: Frances

Dear Wray,

I Am in postmenopause-58years old.

Does your answer still apply to me?

Thanks.

Frances

Apr 08, 2012
Natural. Progesterone question
by: Wray

Hi Frances Thanks for reminding me. You should only have one bleed, rarely have I found another occurring. I also suggest you use it daily, I see no point in taking a break. You might like to see this page we have on Progesterone Misconceptions. It explains many of the contradictory stories on the web. I do hope you're using sufficient too, as the cream you're using recommends a far lower amount than I do. Take care Wray

May 18, 2012
Natpro question
by: Frances

Hi Wray,

I wrote to you before a few months ago.

To remind you, I'm 58 years old, postmenopausal and I have an ovarian cyst/mass and thickening of the vaginal lining.

You advised me before to increase my dosage of natural Progesterone to 100-200ml or higher.

I have switched over to NatPro and take 1 & 1/4 tsp NatPro in the morning and 1 & 1/2 tsp NatPro at night.

I'm still experiencing small discharges once in a while.

Two weeks ago I also started drinking raw vegetable and fruit juices to help in detoxification.

Do you believe I should take a three day break from the Natpro or should I continue on without a break and perhaps increase the dosage?

If I take a break I know I may experience bleeding, would that help me in the healing process?

Do you know if the discharges are normal at this time and are they part of the healing/detoxification process?

Could it possibly take several months before I feel a big improvement in my symptoms?

Thank you!

Frances

May 19, 2012
Natpro question
by: Wray

Hi Frances I don't think you need to increase the amount of progesterone, you are already using about 400mg/day, higher than I originally suggested. But if you feel it's helping please continue until you feel ready to reduce the amount. Please do this slowly, over a number of weeks to prevent any adverse symptoms occurring. It might be an idea to stop the progesterone as you suggest, and see if that finally cleans out the uterus. I don't believe a break is necessary, but leave it to the individual to decide. If you choose to take a break every month, keep a watch for any symptoms and begin the progesterone again as soon as any occurs. It can take time for things to settle down, impossible for me or the individual to know how long this will be. Symptoms are the best guide, it took 6 months for mine to go. But then I was using the normal recommended amount of 20-40mg/day, you're using 10 times this. Thank you for trying the Natpro! Take care Wray

May 23, 2012
Natural Progesterone safety question
by: Frances

Hi Wray,

I found today a website - (Gaia Research-Cancer Hazard of Dermal Natural Progesterone) www.gaia.research.co.za/progesteronecancer.html

Now I'm a bit uncertain if I should continue using natural progesterone because the above website states that natural progesterone might actually cause cancer and is a drug and not natural for the body.

What is your opinion on this article?

All the best,
Frances

May 24, 2012
Natural Progesterone safety question
by: Wray

Hi Frances The man's a nut case! I've seen his site before and he has not looked at the studies done with progesterone and Cancer. Or taken into cognisance that it's been used safely for over 60 years now. Dr Dalton herself was cured of migraines by her doctor in 1948. She then used it very effectively for the next 50 years for her patients, before retiring aged 82. As she had over 50,000 patients in that period, a sizeable proportion would have developed cancer if it was the case. It's used in IVF and IUI Pregnancy treatments to ensure the foetus remains in place and a miscarriage doesn't occur. The doctors are hardly likely to use a toxic substance and endanger the life of the foetus! As you'll see from this page, progesterone is vital for pregnancy. It's also used successfully via IV transfusion for Traumatic Brain Injury victims, over 70% are men. Again they are hardly likely to use a toxic substance for this, specially as it's given via IV transfusion. We have over 3000 pages on our site, plus a search facility. Please look through it and see if anyone has come down with cancer while using it. I've used it for 15 years now, I never go to a doctor for anything, as I'm never ill. I'm sure by now if it was 'dangerous' I would be laid low in hospital! Take care Wray

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Progesterone faq.



Search over 6,000 pages on this site...

Do you have a progesterone deficiency?

This free questionnaire will tell you in 10 minutes

Just enter your email address and click the button...

Why do I ask for your email address? Simply so I can stay in touch. Your details will not be revealed to anyone


Do you have a question or concern?

See what's being discussed, ask for help, give your thoughts or experiences, or just browse...

See the FAQ pages...


Natural Progesterone Cream

Discover the facts...


Health care practitioners and therapists

Here's an
Associate Program
that may be a good fit for your practice


Your language

Translate this website into your language


Is this the future of medicine?

Watch this important video