Irregular Period

by Diane
(Chicago)

My daughter is 23. Three years ago, before her 1st pregnancy she was on birth control & after pregnancy she has aches & pains all over, migraine headaches regularly, cold feet, hair falling out, joints pop all the time & regularly pop out & lock in place. She has foggy thinking, poor memory, irritability, panics in crowds, muscle weakness and at certain times is uncoordinated (always dropping things). These are only a few of her symptoms.

(However, I just started using my cream & neither of us can remember the other symptoms, eeek!!)

At present she's been PMSing for almost two weeks and still no period.

I recently bought her progesterone cream. However, her periods have always been so irregular, even as a teenager (which makes me believe she's been low in progesterone for a long time) that we do not know when she should begin using the cream or how much to use.

Please help me to help my daughter!! Thanks so much, Wray.

Comments for Irregular Period

Click here to add your own comments

Mar 16, 2011
Irregular Period
by: Wray

Hi Diane I believe you are right, that she has been short of progesterone since puberty. It can take months, if not a year or two for ovulation to begin after menses start. Which of course means high levels of oestrogen, and low levels of progesterone. It seems to me she's got post natal depression, the timing fits, the symptoms too. Progesterone drops sharply after giving birth, affecting up to 25% of women. From the mild baby blues which last a few days, to post natal depression which can last years, to post natal psychosis, it's most devastating form. I had PND, it lasted four years as I had no idea of progesterone then, so I can relate to her symptoms as I had many of them. The muscle weakness was very bad. I remember times when I was so weak I couldn't pick up my tiny daughter. Interestingly I had this too during peri-menopause, and subsequently found a study where progesterone was used very successfully to reverse it. Unfortunately the paper comes with no abstract, see here. So I bought the full paper, but legally I can't display it here. Agoraphobia is benefited by progesterone too, I also had that! Oestrogen is a known initiator of inflammation, with her low progesterone levels it doesn't surprise me she has aches and pains. This also applies to the migraines, see here, here, here, here and here. As she has so many adverse symptoms, plus an erratic cycle, I suggest she uses progesterone daily for 2-3 months. Her periods will come and go in an irregular pattern, but I find it far better to get rid of symptoms first, before following a cycle. We have more info on our page How to use progesterone cream. I do recommend 100-200mg/day, she will have to experiment with the amount to find the one which suits. But as her oestrogen appears to be high, please ask her to read the page we have on Oestrogen Dominance first. I've found the higher the oestrogen present, the worse this effect is. But if a high enough amount of progesterone is used, the quicker and milder this is. Take care Wray

Mar 16, 2011
Irregular Period
by: Wray

Hi Diane I believe you are right, that she has been short of progesterone since puberty. It can take months, if not a year or two for ovulation to begin after menses start. Which of course means high levels of oestrogen, and low levels of progesterone. It seems to me she's got post natal depression, the timing fits, the symptoms too. Progesterone drops sharply after giving birth, affecting up to 25% of women. From the mild baby blues which last a few days, to post natal depression which can last years, to post natal psychosis, it's most devastating form. I had PND, it lasted four years as I had no idea of progesterone then, so I can relate to her symptoms as I had many of them. The muscle weakness was very bad. I remember times when I was so weak I couldn't pick up my tiny daughter. Interestingly I had this too during peri-menopause, and subsequently found a study where progesterone was used very successfully to reverse it. Unfortunately the paper comes with no abstract, see here. So I bought the full paper, but legally I can't display it here. Agoraphobia is benefited by progesterone too, I also had that! Oestrogen is a known initiator of inflammation, with her low progesterone levels it doesn't surprise me she has aches and pains. This also applies to the migraines, see here, here, here, here and here. As she has so many adverse symptoms, plus an erratic cycle, I suggest she uses progesterone daily for 2-3 months. Her periods will come and go in an irregular pattern, but I find it far better to get rid of symptoms first, before following a cycle. We have more info on our page How to use progesterone cream. I do recommend 100-200mg/day, she will have to experiment with the amount to find the one which suits. But as her oestrogen appears to be high, please ask her to read the page we have on Oestrogen Dominance first. I've found the higher the oestrogen present, the worse this effect is. But if a high enough amount of progesterone is used, the quicker and milder this is. Take care Wray

Aug 17, 2012
Progestrone 200 mg not working
by: Lonette

I am 44 and I have irregular periods. While on the pill, which I was put on to regulate my periods, I bleed for 3 weeks. I stopped the pill and my encrinologist put me on Progrestrone 200 mg for 10 days to force start my period so I can state taking new Birthcontrol that hopefully help regulate my period and help with low energy, insomnia and night sweats. I have one progrestrone pill left and I have yet to start my period. I am completely miserable... I have headaches and cramp all the time, cravings and weight gain. Does anyone have any suggestions or has anyone had the same problem? Also, I may have PCOS.

Aug 19, 2012
Progestrone 200 mg not working
by: Wray

Hi Lonette Judging by your age and your symptoms you appear to be in Peri-menopause. Cycles do become irregular, and no amount of progesterone will cause them to become regular again. Contraceptives, with their synthetic oestrogen and progestins, give a false impression of regularity. Hot Flushes, night sweats and low energy can be helped by progesterone, insomnia too, see here, here and here. It's evident from your reaction to the progesterone that you have excess oestrogen. Unfortunately oral progesterone is the least effective Delivery system, most of it being destroyed by the gut and liver. This is the reason you are reacting to it as you have. If you had been using 200mg suppositories or a cream it should have help you, we have more info on our page How to use progesterone cream. Progesterone should always be used for the entire luteal phase too, which is always, in all women, 12-14 days before bleeding occurs. Progesterone stops cravings, and is excellent for headaches too, see here, here, here, here, here, here, here and here. We do have a page on PCOS which you could look through. Try to get an alternate source of progesterone, one which gives you the full amount. Take care Wray

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Progesterone faq.



Search over 6,000 pages on this site...

Do you have a progesterone deficiency?

This free questionnaire will tell you in 10 minutes

Just enter your email address and click the button...

Why do I ask for your email address? Simply so I can stay in touch. Your details will not be revealed to anyone


Do you have a question or concern?

See what's being discussed, ask for help, give your thoughts or experiences, or just browse...

See the FAQ pages...


Natural Progesterone Cream

Discover the facts...


Health care practitioners and therapists

Here's an
Associate Program
that may be a good fit for your practice


Your language

Translate this website into your language


Is this the future of medicine?

Watch this important video