How can I stop my miscarriages

by Nazneen
(Maldives)

I got pregnant first in 2003. I lost my baby after 2 and half months. Secondly I got pregnant in 2007 this year. Again I lost my baby after 5 and half months.

Could you please explain to me why this happens?

Comments for How can I stop my miscarriages

Click here to add your own comments

Nov 20, 2007
Miscarriages
by: Wray

Hi Nazeen, Many things can cause a miscarriage, genetic factors, stress, depression, coronary heart disease, hypertension, type 2 diabetes and more. But a lack of progesterone is the most probable cause if the above have been ruled out. Progesterone is not only vital for the successful implantation of the embryo, but for the maintenance of the pregnancy. I have pasted info from some research papers for you. Do hope this helps. Take care Wray

"Thus, progesterone production at the placental level may be responsible, at least in part, for increased production of Th2-type cytokines which have been implied in fetal allograft survival and maintenance of successful pregnancy."
http://www.jimmunol.org/cgi/content/abstract/155/1/128

"Since a well-balanced interaction of nervous, endocrine and immune system is crucial for the maintenance of successful pregnancy, putative mechanisms and recent observations on stress-triggered pregnancy failure have been reviewed."
http://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/mksg/aji/2001/0000004
6/00000002/art00001

"Progesterone is efficacious when continuation of pregnancy is hampered by immunological factors, luteinic and neuroendocrine deficiencies and myometrial hypercontractility. This may explain the reduction in the incidence of preterm birth in high risk pregnant women using high-dosage prophylactic progesterone."
http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1471-
0528.2005.00586.x

Aug 14, 2012
Low progesterone doubts
by: Anonymous

I read somewhere that if you suffer from low progesterone once you are pregnant, you can'r really save the pregnancy because you had to take care of this problem before ovulation. Is this true? Also can you share with us some symptoms of low progesterone in early pregnancy? Thank You so much!

Aug 20, 2012
Low progesterone doubts
by: Wray

Hi there No it's not true, unless there's a genetic abnormality, you can save it if progesterone is started. The amounts used to prevent miscarriages and pre-term births range from 200-600mg/day. Some of the symptoms are nausea, headaches, tiredness, water retention/bloating. More can be found on our Oestrogen Dominance page. If progesterone doesn't rise quickly enough, oestrogen remains the dominant hormone and the symptoms occur. We do have more info on our Pregnancy page. Take care Wray

Aug 21, 2012
Low Progesterone and HCG?
by: Anonymous

Good evening,

I wanted to ask you about your opinion on this pregnancy. I'm about 5 to 6 weeks pregnant. On 8/14/12 my HCG was 441 and my progesterone 16.1 and then on 8/20/2012 my HCG was 1,657 and progesterone 10.1. I'm not sure why my progesterone decrease in a week. On my last pregnancy, I had a m/c and also suffered from low progesterone which was 7 but my HCG was normal. My HCG's are rising but not doubling every 2 or 3 days, pretty close but not doubling. My doctor said that my HCG levels were okay as long as they continue to rise and prescribed me prometrium (generic kind) 100mg twice per day but this is when I had the 16.1 progesterone level. I'm wondering if this is enough now that my progesterone drop to 10.1? I also wanted to ask you about progesterone injections and if they are better then the pills I'm taking now? Thank you very much for your time. This website has really help me so much.

Aug 22, 2012
Maribel
by: Anonymous

Im sorry, but I had to write to you. Im pregnant and I had a mc a few months ago. Im not sure what to do and im desperate. The same story is repeating again...my progesterone starts to drop as the pregnancy progresses. On my first mc I was taking prog. Suppossitories that apperently didnt help because i ended mc. I was taking 200mg twice per day. Now my prog.levels are a little bit higher... 16.1, 11.1 and now 10.1 in a wee. My doctor prescribed me prometrium pills 2 per day but im feeling so defeated. I feel like theres nothing I can do to help my baby. Could it be chromosomal problems? I do suffer from fibroids. Thank you

Aug 23, 2012
Low Progesterone and HCG?
by: Wray

Hi there We do have a page on Hormone Testing where you can check what your hCG and progesterone levels should be. 1st trimester progesterone levels can vary greatly, from 11.2 - 90.0 ng/ml, plus they can vary within a pregnancy, i.e. go up and down. So yours has dropped to slightly below normal, particularly for the 5-6 weeks age. hCG varies for the 5th week between 18 - 7,340 mIU/ml, and the 6th week from 1,080 - 56,500 mIU/ml. The injections are far better than the pills, oral progesterone is the least effective Delivery system. Suppositories or creams are just as effective as injections and far nicer to use too! I don't believe the injections give enough progesterone either, although they seem to work. Levels of 200-600mg/day are normally given for miscarriages, injections only come in 50mg doses. Although your hCG is rising, it could be you have an incompetent corpus luteum which is simply not making enough progesterone, in spite of the hCG. I had five miscarriages, and wished I'd known about progesterone then. To my mind it's worth asking for a cream or suppositories and using somewhere in the range I've given you above. Better than having another miscarriage. We also have a page on Pregnancy, it has many studies, so you can read about miscarriages and pre-term births, and how progesterone can help. Bless you for the kind words about the site. Take care Wray

Aug 24, 2012
Maribel
by: Wray

Hi Mari I'm amazed the 400mg/day progesterone via suppositories didn't help you, as the range given for recurrent miscarriages is 200-600mg/day, possibly you need more. Unfortunately you're not going to get it via the oral progesterone, this is the least effective Delivery system. Most of it gets destroyed in the gut and liver, so you're getting very little. I suggest you open the caps and empty the contents into a skin cream. Then rub this on your skin, that way you will be getting the full benefit of the progesterone. If you have chromosomal problems this should have been picked up. Please ask your doctor. hCG could be doubling, but as I said to another woman with the same problem, it could be you have an incompetent corpus luteum. So no matter how much hCG you secrete, the CL is not going to respond. In which case you do need supplemental progesterone until the placenta begins secreting it. This occurs in very small quantities from about 8 weeks, increasing over the coming months. It's best to stay on the progesterone for at least 3 months, preferably 4 when the placenta is making sufficient. It could be the Fibroids are preventing the pregnancy from continuing, the embryo needs a healthy uterine lining to embed in. Fibroids are caused by oxidative stress, and large amounts of antioxidants are needed to reverse them, the most important being vitamin D. There's evidence that it can cause them to shrink, see here, here, here, here and here. Please have a test done, it could be your level i every low, in which case you would need a high dose to bring it up. For more info on vitamin D levels, test kits etc see the Vitamin D Council, GrassrootsHealth and Birmingham Hospital websites. Blood levels should be 70-100ng/ml (175-250nmol/L) and not the 30ng/ml (75nmol/L) most labs and doctors regard as adequate. The minimum daily dose should be 5000iu's per day, although the latest research indicates it should be 10,000iu's per day, see here. Take care Wray

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Miscarriage.


Search over 7,500 pages on this site...