Hormone Testing

by Autumn
(Canada)

Hi
I would like to know if someone has an experience with dried urine testing for hormones. What is your opinion of this type of test? My naturopath recommended it to me. I've done salavia testing in the past and this is something new she came across and is recommending it to me. The website is www.dutchtest.com. It's expensive, so I'm looking for some feedback, etc do help me decide if I should proceed. Thanks in advance.

Comments for Hormone Testing

Click here to add your own comments

Feb 28, 2016
Hormone Testing
by: Joy

Hi Autumn

I am somewhat intrigued, what is 'dried urine testing for hormones'? How does one dry urine?

Mar 02, 2016
Dry Urine Testing
by: Emily

I've actually had this test done, I'm still waiting on the results. My naturopath recommended that it be done because this type of test picks up better hormone levels than a blood or saliva test (well that's we he said!)it is really expensive though $450 AUD so I really hope some good comes from it!! You're basically given a pack of 5 testers, it explains how you take the samples at different times of the day and then you let them dry for 24hrs, pack them up and post them off.
Hope that helps!

Mar 03, 2016
Dry Urine Testing
by: Joy

Hi Emily

In other words the old fashioned way of doing it, nothing new. You dip sticks into wet urine and then wait for it to dry. :)


Mar 06, 2016
Results
by: Autumn

Hi Emily
When you get your results can you let me know what you think of this test? When I did my saliva test about a year ago I had a good ratio (of p to E2), but still went with the cream because I had so many symptoms associated with low progesterone. My naturopath recommended this test to me b/c she thinks that maybe the saliva didn't give an accurate description of where my hormone levels actually are. Also, were you using progesterone cream while doing the dried urine test? (I have a test kit at home and have read the instructions and how to use the cream around the testing, just would like to know if you are using the cream during the month of the dutch test). thanks.

Mar 07, 2016
Hormone Testing
by: Emily

Hi Autumn,

I was given instructions to do the Dutch test along with a blood test to see where my progesterone was at, I did the blood test first, then at the right time (21/22 day mark) did the Dutch test and sent off to the US. I rang for blood results and I was told my progesterone was very low (at 1 I think!) and some Profeme Cream was sent out. I'm in Australia - I'm hoping this cream is a bio-identical? The Naturopath I see costs SO much, my first consult was $500, dutch test $450 when I rang for the blood results it cost me $80 because it was classified as a 'phone consultation', I've been avoiding ringing about the DUTCH test results because I can't afford it at the moment. I REALLY want to know though. Might just have to call.......I'll let you know soon hopefully :)

May 09, 2016
Results from DUTCH test
by: Emily

Just thought I would update on my results from the DUTCH test that I had.

Progesterone Metabolism (units ng/mg)
b-pregnanediol - below range @ 53 (450-1400)
a-pregnanediol - below range @ 14 (120-500)

Androgen Metabolism (units ng/mg)
DHEAS - low end of range @ 30 (23-350)
Androsterone - below range @ 398 (399-1364)
Etiocholanolone - below range @ 351 (371-765)
Testosterone - low end of range @ 5 (4-14)
5a-DHT - low end of range @ 0.9 (0-8.8)
5a-Androstanediol - below range @ 17.6 (22-66)
5b-Androstanediol - within range @ 14.6 (6-32)
Epi-Testosterone - below range @ 2.3 (4.5-22.3)

Estrogen Metabolites (units ng/mg)
Estronel (E1) - within range @ 21.6 (12-26)
Estradiol (E2) - above range @ 5.2 (1.8-4.5)
Estriol (E3) - within range @ 10.2 (5-18)
2-OH-E1 - within range @ 8.4 (4.6-14.4)
4-OH-E1 - within range @ 1.3 (0-1.8)
16-OH-E1 - low end of range @ 1.0 (1-3.5)
2-Methoxy-E1 - within range @ 3 (2-5.5)
2-OH-E2 - within range @ .64 (0-1.2)

Now I don't understand a whole lot of this, but what came out of it is, I have low Progesterone, Estogen Dominance and low Testosterone. I'm currently using a progesterone cream made here in Australia and I've just started on Calcium D-Glucarate to bring down my Estrogen levels during my cycle as they are too high. The imbalance between my Prog and Est has perhaps caused the benign cyst that I now have in my left breast as well?? Confusing times......

Aug 01, 2016
DUTCH test
by: KayeAnonymous

Hi girls....I have had this test done. It was developed by Mark Newman of Precision Analytical, Inc out of Beaverton, Oregon. They have a great website that explains it. I wont repeat what the other gal said about how to perform the test. But its really simple. I first heard about it from Dr. Joseph Mercolas website and using him you can get a $50.00 discount which is what I did. My price was $350.00 with discount. My results were eye opening. I'm 66 and now know for sure that I have PCOS. My cortisol and DHEA are double what they should be. This tests also tests the metabolites and all of mine are HIGH not LOW. I have had numerous saliva tests but this test shows so much more!!! It took 10 days to get it back so the turn around is fairly quick. I have also heard from naturopath that DR. Jonathan Wright now offers a DUTCH test too from his lab. You do not have to have a dr order it, you can order yourself which is a plus for some people. But be aware they do not interpret it for you. However on the internet there are websites that will walk you through it. On Dr. Mercolas website there is a great interview and that's what prompted me to order. Mark used and example of a gal that had anxiety and depression and she did this test. On a saliva test it would only show that she had high cortisol but on the DUTCH test its show the metabolites too. So, if you went by saliva you would treat the high cortisol probably with Seri-Phos to help lower it. But for this gal her metabolites were low. So her problem wasn't high cortisol per se but her body wasn't processing it out. This is just one example. So, just thought I would throw this out there you. This test was new to me and am so thankful I had it done. I could have spent lots more money on saliva tests and not got the info I got from this one.

Aug 07, 2016
Did the test
by: Autumn

I went ahead and did the test. I just got the results last week. I'd say that the most interesting things that I got out of it are:

1. My waking melatonin is high out of range. Sometimes / often I can't sleep. Actually I remeber when I took that morning sample that I didn't sleep well that night. So I thought that result was weird.

2. My testosterone is high out of range 14.7 with a range of 4 to 14.0.

But, most importantly
3. Although my estrogen was in range 47.8 ng/mg cr, (range is 27.0 to 62.0) my e1 is 18.3 (range of 12.0 - 26.0), e2 is 3.5 (range is 1.8 - 4.5), and my e3 is 14.8 (range of 5.0 - 18.0). My issue is with how my body metabolizes e1; far too much 16-oh-e1 (I'm high out of range) and not enough 2-oh-e1 (I'm low out of range).

So now maybe DIM or something more subtle to push my body in the right direction.

Aug 25, 2016
DUTCH test
by: Kaye

My melatonin levels were high too.But I do supplelment with it to sleep. On the test they commented that it was normal to be high. Not sure either what that means. All my estrogens (metabolites etc) were below range or in range. But my question is yours too, what does it mean? How does the estrogen affect the body low or high?Is a person estrogen dominant is test results are low? I'm still having symptoms of ED even though testing shows low. Do I just increase progesterone til symptoms go away? My cortisol levels and dhea and metabolites and "male" hormones were all really high.Joy who is so gracious to answer, says to increase prog. and get lots of VD3. I have used DIM and it did reduce estrogen for me. Joy says it doesn't work that way but calcium d glucarate (sp?) helps bring down estrogen effectively. I haven't tried that yet.Not sure this is helpful.Sorry I didn't reply sooner, they didn't notify that there was a reply.

Aug 28, 2016
Dutch Test
by: Joy

Hi Autumn and Kaye

I don’t know too much about high melatonin levels, in fact I didn’t know that it could get too high, unless over dosing! You might want to get your pineal gland checked out as issues with it could possibly cause the level to rise!

It is not the results of estrogen or progesterone levels individually that is so important, but it is the ratio between the two hormones which is crucial, if you still have symptoms, then you are still battling with ED symptoms. The Estrogen Dominance and Hormone Testing pages should explain in more detail. Yes, most definitely increase the use of progesterone Kaye if you are not seeing benefits. Do bear in mind that it can take anything from 2-6 months for these benefits to be felt, longer if excess estrogen is a problem. Once progesterone has become the dominant hormone and ALL adverse symptoms have cleared can you begin to reduce the amount of progesterone again. Remember that this must be done slowly, 16-20mg at a time. Stay on the reduced amount for a week, then reduce again until reach an amount that suits you and your body. Reducing too quickly and by too much will see the return of symptoms again.

Dim should be avoided as you know, but for those who do not, it comes with risks. Most people are lead to believe that DIM reduces estrogen levels, it doesn't. It changes the ratio of bad estrogen to better. Estrogen is broken down into 2 principle metabolites, 2-hydroxyestrone (2-OHE1) and 16-alpha hydroxyestrone (16alpha-OHE1). 16alpha-OHE1 is regarded as a potent estrogen, whereas 2-OHE1 is a weak estrogen. DIM increases levels of 2-OHE1, by doing so it also increases the ratio of 2-OHE1:16alpha-OHE1. This increased ratio is associated with a lower risk for breast cancer. Please read the page give below. Calcium d-glucarate is safer and far more effective.

Vitamin D3 is vital. One should have a test done and supplement accordingly. A deficiency reduces the benefits of progesterone and is connected to every single functioning cell in our bodies.

Please read these pages and the references:

How to use Progesterone Cream - http://www.progesteronetherapy.com/how-to-use-progesterone-cream
Estrogen Dominance - http://www.progesteronetherapy.com/estrogen-dominance
Vitamin D3 - http://www.progesterone-info.com/benefits-of-vitamin-d
Progesterone Cream - http://www.organicproducts-llc.com/#a_aid=4ca9f59d9276d
Hormone Testing - http://www.progesteronetherapy.com/hormone-testing.html#axzz2og853i1N
Pineal Gland - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pineal_gland
DIM - http://www.diindolylmethane-dim.com/cliinical_applications.htm#.V8LkIZh94hc

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Progesterone faq.


Search over 7,500 pages on this site...