Help reading test results

Dear Wray, I took your recommendation and had my Vitamin D tested by ZRT and by a doctors office. Zrt said my vitamin d was 24 (included fasting and taken at 6:15 in am.) Doctors office was taken at 3:00 in afternoon and no fasting. It was recorded at 30.

The medical doctor recommended I take 1000 of Vitamin D and 1200 of calcium daily. It is manufactured by Citracal. Is that enough? We are now in the fall season and I won't be getting much sun. Secondly: I also had my hormones tested by ZRT. My ratio Pg/E2 (saliva) was 68. That was indicated Low by ZRT. My progesterone was 142 and estradiol was 2.1. Both within normal range.

What are your recommendations for me? Thanks much for taking the time to read this.

Comments for Help reading test results

Click here to add your own comments

Oct 22, 2011
Help reading test results
by: Wray

Hi there I'm delighted you took my advice about the vitamin D test. I wish everyone would, it would save a great deal of heart ache. I would be inclined to take the ZRT value, it's a superb lab and they've been doing it for years. From August 11, 2008, ZRT results are calibrated against DiaSorin RIA values, this method is very accurate, and generally gives lower values than other methods. Interesting, as this is reflected in your results. If you want to read more about it, please put into Google "Optimal Clinical Relevance for LC-MS/MS Testing of Vitamin D". I can't give an URL as it's a pdf download. 24ng/ml is very low, it should be 70-100ng/ml. 1000iu's per day is the amount a child under 25lbs would be given! It should be a minimum of 5000iu's, but as your level is very low, I suggest you take 10,000iu's per day for 3 months and then have another test. And you are right about entering fall and winter, very little vitamin D is made, none at the height of winter. You might like to see this video, Prof Holick speaks so well and in parts is very funny, see here. Whatever you do don't take extra calcium, it's high in most foods, whereas magnesium is low, mainly due to being low in soil now. But of greater importance it's a co-factor for vitamin D, calcium is not. I'm not sure if you've seen the vitamin D websites, but please look at them if not, see Vitamin D Council, GrassrootsHealth Birmingham Hospital and Vitamin D Links. Your Pg:E2 ratio is very low, we've found from Saliva Tests we run that the ratio should be 600:1 and over to feel well. I'm not sure if you are using progesterone, or how old you are, but we have more info on our pages How to use progesterone cream, Peri-menopause and Menopause. But please read our page on Oestrogen Dominance before starting it, as it occurs only too frequently. Take care Wray

Dec 03, 2011
vit d
by: angie

ive also had a vit d test from birmingham and dont understand what to do with the results... my level was 47nmol which i think is low so ive started taking a one a day vit d tablet which equates to 1000 IU is this suffient to push my levels back up???

Dec 05, 2011
vit D results
by: Wray

Hi there Your level is far too low, please ignore BH's adequate levels, as they are far too low too. They go by the NHS recommendations, which are taken from the dark ages. For more info on vitamin D levels etc see the Vitamin D Council, GrassrootsHealth, and Vitamin D Links websites. Blood levels should be 175-250nmol/L and not the 75nmol/L most labs and doctors regard as adequate. In fact BH say 50nmol/L is adequate! And the minimum daily dose should be 5000iu's per day, although the latest research indicates it should be 10,000iu's per day, see here. Please contact Jo on the Vitamin D Links site, she can give more advice. Take care Wray

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Progesterone Therapy Home.

Search over 7,500 pages on this site...