Heavy bleeding

by Amada
(Phoenix, AZ)

Hi Wray. I am 49 years old who has been dealing with fibroids for over 15 years. In my early 30's I went through a bad spell of bad periods and pain in my lower back and legs. Eventually, after about 2 years, I was able to control it through diet (avoiding sugars and processed foods). In my early forties, I went through a time when I didn't get a period for a few years (which was great!). But, about 2 years ago, I lost a large amount of weight through the HCG diet, and for some reason that seems to have thrown my system off. I started with heavy bleeding and pain once again. It got so bad that I ended up in the the hospital 2x for severe anemia. All my6 ob/gyn did was put me on the pill and tell me to wait it out. It worked for about 4 months, then again, heavy bleeding, never ending periods and never ending spotting between. In early February I had uterine fibroid embolization to try and help the situation. Some symptoms got better,but bleeding continued. After I complained incessantly, my dr. put me on progesterin (100 mg).Made things worse. In despereation did research and found your site. What a godsend. I increased my progesterone with ovc cream and within days my bleeding decreased. Went to naturopath who increased progesterin to 300 mg (including vaginal supository of 100 mg) and things got even better. He confirmed all your advice; between your cream and progesterin I am at 600 mg. I also take 3000 of NAC; DIM; Vit D; iron; folic,etc. However, even at 600 mg (for about 1 month now)I still have bleeding. Not heavy, sometimes barely 1 pad a day. Do you think I should increase the amount I am taking? Loss of blood is a big issue for me since I don't do blood transfusions for personal reasons so I can't risk more low blood count episodes.

Comments for Heavy bleeding

Click here to add your own comments

Jun 08, 2013
Heavy bleeding
by: Wray

Hi Amada I'm delighted the progesterone has helped you, and that your naturopath agreed to much higher amounts. I would suggest you add to the protocol you're taking at least 2000mg/day taurine and 1000mg/day bioflavonoids. Taurine is low in any dysfunctional uterine problem, including bleeding and fibroids. The bioflavonoids help strengthen capillaries, yours are weakened by the incessant bleeding. There's more info on our page about Menstruation. Please let me know how much vitamin D you take, it should be a minimum of 5000iu per day, but this is dependant on your levels, do you know what they are? They should be between 70-100ng/ml. I've found if vitamin D is high, progesterone is much more effective. So the cheaper option is to get your vitamin D levels up rather than increase the progesterone. It's much quicker to get them up than the progesterone. I would suspect your vitamin D was low, and maybe still is, as there's strong evidence a lack of it causes fibroids. It certainly shrinks them, see here, here, here, here, here and here. Thanks for the kind words about the site. Take care Wray

Jun 09, 2013
Response
by: Amada

Thanks for responding Wray. My vit D is at 11 and so I'm taking 10000 a day and I can tell a difference. I also started cutting open the progestin pill and applying the gel inside topically since I read that. If I'm taking orally I am not really getting the benefit of the full dose. What amazes me is that my body seems to react quickly to any change in dose. It drinks it up. I will add the Taurine and bioflavonoid as you suggest and let you know what happens. Thank you for all the great info and support. By the way my mom suffers from arthritis in her shoulders and has started to apply the progesterone to it and it is helping with the pain.

Jun 10, 2013
Response
by: Wray

Hi Amada I'm so pleased you are feeling a difference by getting your vitamin D level up, 11 is so very low. It doesn't surprise me you have fibroids. Please consider taking 20,000iu for a month or two to get it up high quickly, then reduce back down again. It's best if you could have a vitamin D test every 3 months to check your level until high enough. Studies have found the lower the vitamin D the greater the response to it, the same applies to progesterone. Although many women get severe Oestrogen Dominance when it's too low and they then supplement. I would hope the taurine and bioflavonoids help too, and would like to know. I'm delighted the progesterone is helping your mother, it should. Interestingly far greater numbers of women have inflammatory/autoimmune diseases compared to men. Progesterone can help with arthritis, it’s always low. RA is regarded as a TH1 immune response-driven disease, as a higher level of Th1 is found in RA patients. Th1 induces inflammatory cytokines, Th2 induces anti-inflammatory cytokines. Studies have found that induction of Th2 cytokines can reduce inflammation. Progesterone causes a shift from Th1 to Th2 immune response, increasing the anti-inflammatory cytokines IL-4 and IL-10. On the other hand oestrogen is an excitatory hormone and enhances the immune response, causing inflammation. Moreover, oestrogen stimulates the production of matrix metalloproteinases (MMP’s) which are enzymes that degrade protein and cause inflammation. Excess MMP’s are found in RA. Excess oestrogen is found in RA, see here, here, here, here, here, here, here and here. Continued below

Jun 10, 2013
Response Part 2
by: Wray

Hi Amada Please ask her to have a vitamin D test too, as that is always low, see here, here, here, here, here, here, here and here. Thanks for the kind words, take care Wray

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Progesterone faq.


Search over 7,500 pages on this site...