Heart palpitations and tachycardia

by Maria

Hi Wray, Thank you for doing this website! I was reading your personal story and I have had so many of the same problems for years.

I am a 32 year old mom of three small kids. To make a very long history of health problems that have been getting worse for years short, I finally found a good doctor who has done a lot of good lab testing on me, but I am struggling with my progesterone cream dosage and controlling my symptoms with it. I have low thyroid, low cortisol/adrenal levels, very low vitamin D, low progesterone, low iron as well as a lesion on my thyroid and Mitral valve prolapse. I am on steroids, vitamins, minerals and natural compunded pharmacy progesterone cream. I so far have been unable to tolerate the nature-throid medicine.

I have been extremely sick in the last few months and unable to function, but with all I am taking my symptoms are slowly getting better. The one symptom I am having trouble controlling are the heart palpitations and tachycardia. My palpitations get worse when I start ovulating and keep getting progressively peaking at their worst the few days before I started my period to the point where I was having heart rate between 150-200 a day or two before my period for a couple of months in a row. Then they slowly get better once my period starts (but never go away) until ovulation again. When I noticed the heart palps were related to my period, I told my DR who gave me the progesterone cream which helped and took them away for the most part for a good month, and I didn't get the severe tachycardia before my last period. I was rubbing on 20 mg at a time for a total of about 50-60 mg a day from ovulation to period and trying to cut back the dosage to as low as possible from period to ovulation, however as soon as the cream wears off my palps are back. I get really sick when they happen also.

For the last two weeks though, the progesterone cream has not been working every time I put it on like it had been and I can't figure out why? Sometimes I will rub 3 doses on and nothing helps and then I switch spots and it seems to help. I don't know if I need more of it, or I am wearing out the skin by rubbing it in the same place too much? Any help would be much appreciated! Thank you.

Comments for Heart palpitations and tachycardia

Click here to add your own comments

Jun 17, 2011
dosage
by: Anonymous

Hello there! It seems to me you are just stimulating the estrogen by not taking enough. Up your dose to 200 milligrams a day see how that works. If your symptoms get worse then add more until your symptoms settle down somewhat. Don't cycle it for a few months until you get the estrogen under control, use it straight through. You will have experiment with the dose,every woman is so different. As for me I have to put it on throughout the day. You will just have to find a livable level. Keep in mind a woman produces 300-500 milligrams of progesterone in their last trimester of pregnancy, so don't be alarmed to use more cream if you need it. Just let your body be your guide and use whatever you need to get through it. Hope this helps.

Jun 19, 2011
heart-palpitations-and-tachycardia
by: Anonymous

I had heart palpitations for several years and have MVP too. I read an article about a child that took progesterone cream and was cured of the MVP and palpitations. So I used the progesterone cream for several months and found it helped the palpitations to reduce about 75 per cent. I had to take more than 20 mg per day and also had to use the nautral micronized kind of progesterone. I quit taking the progesterone for a few years and the palpitations returned along with having polyps of the uterus and thickening of the lining of the uterus. My doctor prescribed 100 mg per day of the natural micronized progesterone cream and after 6 months, the uterus returned to normal with the polyps gone. AND. the palpitations went away again!! You probably are not taking enough but you should always have your levels checked.

Jun 21, 2011
Heart palps
by: Anonymous

Thank you for all the info!
Maria

Jun 26, 2011
Heart palpitations and tachycardia
by: Wray

Hi Maria Oestrogen causes prolongation of the QT interval, which results in palpitations, arrhythmia and Torsades de Pointes. Whereas progesterone shortens the QT interval, see here, here, here, here and here. This is the reason women suffer from them more than men, we make more oestrogen. This peaks just before ovulation, which is why the palpitations start then. Although progesterone starts rising at ovulation, it's not sufficient in many cases to overcome the oestrogen. Progesterone doesn't peak until ±7 days later. The reason they get better once you start bleeding is oestrogen is at it's lowest level then. It doesn't start rising again until day 4 or 5. When first using progesterone, it stimulates oestrogen, so Oestrogen Dominance can set it. It doesn't necessarily occur immediately. Symptoms can become worse, or it appears the progesterone is not working anymore. I don't believe you are using any where near enough progesterone. I recommend 100-200mg/day, and as the comment below yours suggests, I would ask you to try 200mg/day, and to use it daily, ignoring bleeding. You might even need more. Try this for 2 to 3 months, or until you feel stable. We've found from Saliva Tests we run that the ratio of progesterone to oestrogen should be 600:1 and over to feel well. Progesterone can be applied anywhere, the skin comprises 95% kerotinocytes, which have ample progesterone receptors. Don't rub it on the same spot all the time, you will wear out the skin! The vagina is another excellent place to apply it, it's absorbed well and prevents dryness and inflammation. For more info see our page on How to use progesterone cream. I'm running out of space, so will start a new comment below. Take care Wray

Jun 26, 2011
Heart palpitations and tachycardia
by: Wray

Hi Maria I think you might find the adrenal issues solve too if you increase the amount, they first have to make progesterone before converting it to cortisol. If stressed they tend to rob other sources, notably ovarian. This then upsets the reproductive cycle and drops progesterone levels. In fact stress is one of the main reasons for a drop in progesterone. I'm concerned you have a very low vitamin D level, at least it was checked! It should be between 70 and 100ng/ml, please get it up quickly. I think you'll find the thyroid issues resolve too, as this is affected badly by a lack of vitamin D. Plus a lack reduces the benefits of progesterone. The minimum daily dose should be 5000iu's per day, but I feel you could do with 10 000iu's if it's very low. For more info please see the Vitamin D Council and GrassrootsHealth websites. Thanks for the kind words! Take care Wray

Jun 26, 2011
dosage
by: Wray

Hi there Thanks for this excellent advice! Take care Wray

Jun 26, 2011
heart-palpitations-and-tachycardia
by: Wray

Hi there It's interesting you mention a child using it for palpitations. It is safe for them, we're bathed in for 9 months while a foetus. In fact I recommend it to mothers for babies who won't sleep or calm down. It's wonderful for this. I'm delighted to hear your problems have resolved, at least you were advised to use a good amount. Take care Wray

Apr 26, 2012
Heart Racing Progesterone
by: Gia

Hello,
I recently had a fallopian tube removed due to a torsion and hemorrhage. The surgeon said my uterus was covered in fibroids. They have bothered me for a long time, painful periods, clots etc. I am always cold...until I started Natpro. Now I am warm...but my heart rate has gone up to 105-110 bmp...if I run up the stairs it goes even higher. And I will skip beats
I know that you recommend high doses. I have been told that increased heart rate is a sign to discontinue.

Would you give me your opinion Wray?

Thank you,
Gia

Apr 27, 2012
Heart Racing Progesterone
by: Wray

Hi Gia Yes many blame the progesterone for increased heart rate or palpitations, and yet it's oestrogen again. Women suffer from it far more than men, which is always a clue. Feeling cold is another, as oestrogen drops the temps. Plus you have Fibroids which is another. Although they are caused by oxidative stress, oestrogen exacerbates them. It's a mitogen causing cells to proliferate, and it's an excitatory, inflammatory hormone. Unfortunately it is worrying when heart rate goes up or palps are experienced. Oestrogen causes prolongation of the QT interval, which results in palpitations, arrhythmia and Torsades de Pointes. Whereas progesterone shortens the QT interval, see here, here, here, here, here, here and here. Women generally have a long QT interval, men rarely do. I'm delighted you feel warmer now, I was always cold too, but not that your heart rate has gone up. Like anything such as this, or asthma, or seizures, I prefer it if you could increase the progesterone with the help of your health practitioner. If they won't help, or are doubtful, you could print the papers out for them. And you might like to see this page here, although it's about asthma, it wasn't until Mateja was using 500mg/day progesterone she had no more attacks. Unfortunately she had to do it alone, as her doctor was disinterested. You might be interested in reading through this page here too. Continued below.

Apr 27, 2012
Heart Racing Progesterone part 2
by: Wray

Hi Gia I mentioned fibroids being caused by oxidative stress, often it's a lack of vitamin D, as this reduces them, see here, here, here, here and here. A lack of vitamin D also reduces the benefits of progesterone too. Please have a test done. For more info on vitamin D levels, test kits etc see the Vitamin D Council, GrassrootsHealth, Birmingham Hospital and Vitamin D Links websites. Blood levels should be 70-100ng/ml or 175-250nmol/L and not the 30ng/ml or 75nmol/L most labs and doctors regard as adequate. The minimum daily dose should be 5000iu's per day, although the latest research indicates it should be 10,000iu's per day, see here. Take care Wray


Jan 07, 2014
Vitamin D?
by: Anonymous

Is it possible that vitamin D can cause tachycardia and heart palpitations as both symptoms started right after I started taking vitamin D and DHEA?

Thanks!

Jan 22, 2014
Heart palp and vit d
by: Anonymous

Hi there I started taking vitamin from fish oil and I too have noticed racing heart...any ideas???

Jun 27, 2014
alternative therapy
by: Anonymous

It's too bad that most of people have very limited knowledge what acupuncture can do. Heart palpitation is just one of the many problems that acupuncture can get rid of permanently. The cause of this disturbance could be viewed differently from different kinds of treatments. The bottom line is that if a certain kind of treatment (not just acupuncture, i have to stress on this point) works then it's good, no matter how it works. For example little is known (currently it's just theories that are put forwards) why the mechanical stimulation of the vagus nerve can treat epilepsy, but this works (Do your own research on "vagus nerve stimulation" and you will see)(by the way, epylepsy can be treated successfully by acupuncture). I don't have any intention whatsoever to try to make anyone believe in what i believe (and i don't just blindly believe). The point here is that you should try to look for a licenced and also, i repeat, and also an experienced acupuncturist. I just like to help as i know that palpitation is very hard to bear. For this problem try to find an experienced acupuncturist that will not (try to make more benefit) ask you to take any herb supplement (unless you are in a weak state of health), because just correctly and properly needling certain points will do wonderfully the job (i know what i am talking about because i am licenced and furthermore trained). And "if your "karma" is not so bad then you could eventually find s.b. that could give you a certain really good treatment" (as there exist different kinds of treatment, if you have an open mind and are active in doing research). Unless you are already born with a defective heart (i.e having a really "bad karma") then that definitely needs to be surgically treated by orthodox medicine (by medical doctors).

Apr 04, 2015
go to your physician only
by: Anonymous

I would advise all posting not to listen to anyone except under their physician's care.

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Progesterone faq.


Search over 7,500 pages on this site...