Duke

by D
(Washington)

I am a 52 year old male that has been on BHRT for about four years. I am on Testosterone cream, DHEA (25mg/dy) and Arimidex (1/4 pill twice a week) because of high estradiol levels. I had recently learned of progesterone therapy for men and was willing to give it a try so I started using it as described here and had some labs drawn after about a week on it.

My labs showed:

High testosterone
High DHEA
High estradiol
High RBC blood count

All other values where pretty much normal.

What surprised me was that my progesterone levels were also high at 1.8ng/mL Normal for this lab s (0.0 - 0.1). I don't want to hurt myself but have noticed some improvement in my erectile dysfunction and general overall feeling since starting the progesterone. After getting the labs back I have decreased my testosterone dosage in half and plan on decreasing my DHEA to every other day for a while. I am tired of chasing these levels all the time and wish I could just get off the testosterone but wonder if my body could ever produce enough of its own. Any answers would be very helpful.

Click here to post comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Progesterone faq.


Search over 7,500 pages on this site...