Do my hormones look normal?

by Miserable

I'm so desperate for help. I just had some blood tests done for my hormones and everything cam back normal, or so I was told. I'm not even sure what hormones were looked at. So I recently took a saliva test for my hormones...

Progesterone (P4) 965.9 pmol/L
DHEAS. 14.0
Testosterone 355.5 *H
Estradiol 170.0 pmol/L
P4/E2 Ratio (Saliva) 5.7 RATIO

Does that look normal? My progesterone is within normal range, would I benefit if I used it? It also kind of looks like estradiol is high. Results were taken in luteal, day 22 of cycle.

What do you think? :(

Comments for Do my hormones look normal?

Click here to add your own comments

Apr 21, 2010
Do my hormones look normal?
by: Wray

Your oestrogen is within range, but the ratio of the two hormones is the significant factor. This is too low at 5.7, the ratio of oestrogen to progesterone should range between 10 to 100, the higher the better. This is the reason you're feeling miserable. In other words your oestrogen level is too high compared to progesterone, although both are within normal range. So yes you would benefit by using progesterone. I recommend using between 100-200mg/day, although if you're feeling miserable I suggest you start at the higher end, reducing to the optimum amount when you feel better. Please see these two web pages for more information...
How to use progesterone cream
Estrogen dominance
Please note that stress drops progesterone levels sharply, so use more when stressed. Take care, Wray

Apr 22, 2010
Confused doc said everything was normal
by: Anonymous

So why has my doctor told me that everything is normal? What is the range for estrogen?


Apr 24, 2010
Do my hormones look normal?
by: Wray

Because every thing is normal. Both your hormones are within the 'normal' range, and that's all a doctor looks for. He never looks at the ratio, which luckily the lab has given you, often they don't. What this means is your oestrogen is high normal and your progesterone is low normal, so putting the ratio out. A higher than normal testosterone level can also make us feel miserable. The following reference ranges are given in Conventional units (pg/ml or ng/ml) followed by SI units (pmol/L or nmol/L). Medline only give Conventional units, I have converted these into SI units. Unfortunately their tests are all done for blood not saliva, for info on saliva tests see here and here and here.

Some laboratories use pmol/L for progesterone, as a pmol is 1000 times larger than a nmol, please multiply the nmol figure by 1000.

Medline Medical Encyclopedia

Serum progesterone
Female (pre-ovulation): < 1 ng/mL or 3.18 nmol/L
Female (mid-cycle): 5 to 20 ng/mL or 15.9 ? 63.6 nmolL
Male: < 1 ng/mL or < 3.18 nmol/L
Postmenopausal: < 1 ng/L or < 3.18 nmol/L

1st trimester: 11.2-90.0 ng/mL or 35.6 ? 286.2 nmol/L
2nd trimester: 25.6-89.4 ng/mL or 81.4 ? 284.29 nmol/L
3rd trimester: 48.4-425 ng/mL or 153.9 ? 1351.5 nmol/L

Oestradiol test
Male: 10 - 50 pg/mL or 36.71 ? 183.55 pmol/L
Female (premenopausal): 30 - 400 pg/mL or 110.13 ? 1468.4 pmol/L
Female (postmenopausal): 0 - 30 pg/mL or 0 - 110.13 pmol/L

Male: 300 - 1000 ng/dL or 10.41 - 34.7 nmol/L
Female: 20 - 80 ng/dL or 0.694 - 2.776 nmol/L

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Hormone balance.

Search over 7,500 pages on this site...