Deb

by Deb
(Uk)

Dear wray,
I am 50years old and had my last period last June, night sweats and fatigue started this May. I had a FSH blood test done which was 173 and saliva Progesrerone/Oestradiol . Progesterone 128.8 and oestradiol which was 1.2 . Progesterone/Oestradiol ratio was 107.3 which they said was high.Do I need to take Twenty to One cream by Wellsprings as my Oestrogen is low, or take the Natpro cream. Many thank in advance.

Comments for Deb

Click here to add your own comments

Oct 11, 2013
Deb
by: Wray

Hi Deb I'm very puzzled by your results, which I take it were done in nmol/L or pmol/L as you live in the UK? Are you using progesterone at all? Because that result is high for someone who isn't using it. Even for a regularly ovulating woman it's high, it's in the pregnancy range. Are they sure the results are right? As it makes me sense to me. Your ratio isn't 107:1, it's 107,333:1, which also makes no sense. I would ask you to contact Julienne via her website here. She's a distributor we have in London, she does carry stock and can give advice on progesterone, vitamin D too. It's so important to have a test done, have you had one? I don't believe you need more oestrogen, the night sweats and fatigue make me believe that. We do have a page on Hot Flushes you could look through. You'll see how important vitamin D is. And please confirm your results were in nmol/L etc. Take care Wray

Oct 11, 2013
Results are in pg/ml
by: Deb

Dear Wray,
I had my saliva test done at Genova Diagnostics and the results are in pg/ml. Sorry forgot to say I'm taking Natpro cream, just a very small amount twice a day half of a 1/8 teaspoon, as soon as I go any higher it makes my hair fall out.
Thank you.

Oct 14, 2013
Results are in pg/ml
by: Wray

Hi Deb Well I confused myself! I saw the blood test for FSH, but missed you'd said saliva for the hormones, I assumed it was also a blood test. And if you are using progesterone, that would explain the high level. So yes your ratio is 107:1, which is the lowest level most labs suggest. I'm surprised Genova said it was high, they run all our Saliva Tests on the Natpro. One reason we know it's so well absorbed, levels shoot up as you'll see. One woman had a ratio of 641:1 after only one month of using 100mg/day. Her progesterone had gone up to 2759pg/ml. Although I do see they have their highest ratio of 100:1 on the form, but I've found this is simply not high enough to make a person feel well. We do have a page on Hair Loss you could look through. You'll see testosterone is the chief reason for this. When first starting progesterone, and a small amount is used, it stimulates oestrogen. But before oestrogen is made, testosterone has to be made. It's from the conversion of testosterone that all our oestrogen comes. The enzyme aromatase effects the conversion. The only way to overcome this is to use a far higher amount. I feel the little you're using won't help your other symptoms. For instance 400mg/day and more are needed for night sweats and Hot Flushes. You are currently using 40mg/day, 10 times less than needed. But please have a vitamin D test done. If it's too low, which it is in most people living in the UK, it reduces the benefits of progesterone. Let me know how you get on. Take care Wray

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Progesterone faq.


Search over 7,500 pages on this site...