Continuous Bleeding

by Michelle
(Dallas, TX USA)

Just turned 35... problems started with the pregnancy of my 2nd child (age 32). Prior to pregnancy had miscarriage. Began spotting / bleeding again with pregnancy at 6 weeks and put on progesterone (200 mg). Worked great!

Discontinued progestrone at 18 weeks. Started having anxiety when I weaned 2nd child (age 33). Migraines / anxiety became increasingly worse. Then in the past few months I have had continuous bleeding on top of the anxiety. Don't understand what is going on??? I've always had regular cycles... every 28 days, 7 days long. Know exactly when I am ovulating. I feel run down, tired. This is VERY frustrating. Saw my OB/GYN ran hormone panel and did vaginal sono. TSH was 4.2 (higher than what my endo likes... he likes to keep me under 2.0) and Estrogen was 315... everything else normal. Bleeding since Oct 5. Seeing accupuncturist / herbalist as well.

Comments for Continuous Bleeding

Click here to add your own comments

Nov 28, 2010
WOW! Same Story!
by: Tiffany

I have a VERY similar experience as you. My situation started after my second child (had miscarriage before also) had to take progesterone during my pregnancy and began to have problems when I weaned my daughter...anxiety, etc . When you had your hormones checked did they check your progesterone? That estrogen looks pretty high. What day of your cycle did you have your hormones checked?

My progesterone was low and I started using progesterone cream and it has helped tremendously! I've only been using it for a month or so and I can tell a difference. I'm hoping in a few more months I will be back to normal. I'm really shocked at how similar our stories are. I wish you the best of luck. I know how extremely frustrating it can be.

Dec 01, 2010
Continuous Bleeding
by: Wray

Hi Michelle The anxiety etc is post natal depression, it's a pity you weren't given progesterone then too. It drops sharply after birth and helps tremendously with PND. Please see our page on Anxiety, and this page too Oestrogen is a mitogen, it stimulates cells to grow. Vital in stimulating the endometrium each month to grow and thicken ready for a possible fertilised egg. But in excess it stimulates cells to continue growing. MMP?s are enzymes that break down protein. They play a role in the breakdown of endometrial tissues at the end of the menstrual cycle. If they are over active, as would be the case with excess oestrogen in the body, as oestrogen stimulates their production, the result is a pathological reaction. A high level of MMP's can lead to inflammation and excessive bleeding in the uterus. If a low level of progesterone is present, and a high level of oestrogen, the lining will continue to grow. With a high level of MMP's the lining will also continue to break down. Progesterone suppresses both MMP's and oestrogen.

It is essential to use a high amount of progesterone, between 400-600mg/day. If the bleeding is continual, use it both daily and hourly. Using it hourly keeps the level high throughout the day. If there is a cycle, it?s best to ignore it and use the progesterone daily, hourly too, until the bleeding is under control. The progesterone can be used to regulate the cycle once bleeding has stopped. For info on this please our page on How to use progesterone cream. Please consider having a vitamin D test, a low level is implicated in anxiety, headaches and low thyroid problems. Fro more info please see the Vitamin D council website. Interestingly low vitamin D reduces the benefits of progesterone. Take care Wray


Dec 01, 2010
WOW! Same Story!
by: Wray

Hi Tiffany I'm so delighted progesterone has helped you. Take care Wray

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Hormone balance.


Search over 7,500 pages on this site...