Antideprssant with progesterone

by Mariana
(Miami)

Is it safe to take progesterone while taking antidepressants. I am taking Prozac.remeron, and Xanax. I would love to feel better without these medications.

Comments for Antideprssant with progesterone

Click here to add your own comments

Apr 18, 2012
Antidepressant with progesterone
by: Wray

Hi Mariana Yes it is safe to use progesterone, but please make sure you use enough. Oestrogen Dominance can occur when using too little, and the last thing you need is having to contend with that. We have more info about it on our page How to use progesterone cream. There are many natural antidepressants which could help you, there's a list on our Anxiety page. If you try them, I suggest you start with the vitamins first, ie the D3, B3 and the inositol, before trying the others. Please have a vitamin D test done, a lack of this not only reduces the benefits of progesterone, but can lead to depression, see here, here, here, here and here. For more info on vitamin D levels, test kits etc see the Vitamin D Council, GrassrootsHealth, Birmingham Hospital and Vitamin D Links websites. Blood levels should be 70-100ng/ml or 175-250nmol/L and not the 30ng/ml or 75nmol/L most labs and doctors regard as adequate. The minimum daily dose should be 5000iu's per day, although the latest research indicates it should be 10,000iu's per day, see here. Take care Wray

Jan 04, 2015
antidepressant and progesterone
by: kim

I am on mirtazapine 7.5 should I go off this before using progesterone? Would it make me more sleepy to be on both?

Mar 10, 2015
Tapering remeron and adding progesterone
by: Shannon

hi Wray- you are wonderful for helping those struggling- like myself. My story is ugly. My doctor tried me on many anti-anxiety and antidepressants since last May. Each one made me progressively worse to where I truly developed severe anxiety and depression. The last one he pulled me off of threw me into insomnia and I did not sleep for 9 straight days. I was a complete wreck, lost my job (I was only income), we lost our home and I checked myself into the osych ward in October of 2014. I was hoping they could help me. They put me on Remeron, which made me suicidal. They said just stick with it and it will help me. I got home and stayed on it for 8 weeks. It did not help me. I was not myself, depressed and still a mess. I realized that these drugs were really not going to work for me and started slowly titrating off of it. I am now on 5 mg with 4 weeks left until I am off.
I found a holistic dr that thought there might be some hormonal issues (I am 42-heavy clotty periods, severe mood issues, etc) I got my results back. I have somewhat low T3free (2.8), low free testosterone (.2 pg), high estradiol (387.1 pg) and low progesterone (.3 ng) this blood was taken on day 10 of a 28 day cycle. I believe it was 2 days before ovulation- I remember feeling decent that day.
I have a compounded 50mg progesterone/testosterone being mailed to me. I have been using ProGest for a little over a week and yesterday used about 80mg- I am seeing they this is not enough to make a dent as I could not sleep last night and just feel either ramped up or depressed. I am wondering if my numbers seem "off" enough to be causing such havoc in my mental state. My days are very difficult to get through. I don’t feel like myself and don’t want to live like this. I have so much to live for and don’t feel it at all. Oh an me my vitamin D level was great.

Thank you so very much



Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Progesterone faq.


Search over 7,500 pages on this site...