Am I Understanding this Correctly?

by Mel

I have read through the site as much as possible, and I want to make sure I am understanding what my next steps should be.

I am 36 years old, estrogen dominant. My periods have always been 6 days and a little heavy, but manageable, and fairly consistent with 32-35 day cycles. ... until last year.

I had my second child in January 2015. Sadly, she died during birth due to a cord accident. Since resuming my cycle, my periods have been extremely heavy and up to 8 days long. My cycles had shortened to 26-28 days, but then suddenly this month I had a 13 day cycle.
I have been taking a yam progesterone at about 100 mg/day on days 14-28. But I never could take it this cycle because I never got a day 14.

Also, about a year ago, I had open abdominal surgery to remove two giant-sized ovarian teratomas (dermoid cysts). I know this didn't help matters at all.

Needless to say, the past year has been a very difficult one, and I know stress depletes progesterone and increases estrogen. With the extreme stress/grief/trauma I have been experiencing, its very possible that my issues could be attributed to stress and estrogen dominance. Or it could possibly be peri-menopause.

I need to get this under control, as we would like to have another child, and of course, I don't want to live with my periods dominating my life.

So, after reading the site, it looks like I should take 400-500 mg *daily* for the next 2-3 months until symptoms subside.

But what do I do after symptoms subside? Should I gradually lower the dose but continue to take it daily? Or should I go back to cycling it -- and if so, do I cycle it at the 400-500 mg amount, or a lower amount?

Thank you in advance for your help!

Comments for Am I Understanding this Correctly?

Click here to add your own comments

Jul 01, 2016
Am I Understanding this Correctly?
by: Joy

Hi Mel

I am so terribly sorry to hear about your loss, it must have been dreadful for you! Of course you know that time is a great healer and you need to heal in a manner that suits you and when you are ready, and not when others want you to heal. I learned that the hard way, please yourself and not others.

You are definitely showing the classic symptoms of Peri-Menopause which can be a difficult time in most women's lives, but it need not be. The correct use of progesterone and the correct progesterone cream will help you through this and prepare you for Menopause. As your periods have become erratic, it is very difficult to use progesterone by following your cycle. Progesterone is now needed to be used every day from now on with no breaks for 2-6 months. I know that Wray states 2-3 months, but that really is for those who do not have severe symptoms, PM really does need longer especially if one is experience bleeding problems. As we are all different requiring different things, you may be very lucky with the 2-3 months period. If you are dealing with heavy/continual bleeding then 400-500mg per day is definitely needed. If it is not severe, I would suggest trying 200mg per day and take it from there.

Those who suffer from extreme heavy/continual bleeding have found great relief from the Heavy Bleeding Protocol which is:

*Natpro Progesterone Cream - 400mg to 500mg/per day * N-Acetyl-Cysteine (NAC) - 2000mg/per day * Taurine - 2000mg/per day * Vitamin D - 5000iu's/per day more if vitamin D level is low * Bioflavanoids - 1000mg/per day.

It is vital that this protocol is followed exactly as it states otherwise it will not work.

Only once your body has adjusted and things return to normal can you reduced the cream slowly, 16-20mg at a time. Stay on that reduced amount for a week and start to reduce again by the same amount. Continue until you have reached a level that suits you. Reducing too soon and by too much will see the return of all your symptoms. You can then use the cream by following your REGULAR cycle. Remember of course that Peri-Menopause can make that rather difficult.

What is your Vitamin D3 level? A deficiency reduces the benefits of progesterone and is connected to every single functioning cell in the body. It is very important that you take the co-factors too, especially Magnesium.

Please read the following pages as they will help you to understand how to use progesterone correctly and what is needed:

Peri-Menopause -
Menopause -
Estrogen Dominance -
How to use Progesterone Cream -
Progesterone Cream -
Vitamin D3 -
Magnesium -

Jul 05, 2016
by: Anonymous

Thank you for your very thorough response.
I just discovered that the bleeding that I just had that started on day 13 was actually ovulation bleeding, not the start of a new cycle. My research tells me that ovulation bleeding happens when you are estrogen dominant and not starting your progesterone early enough in your cycle. So, I'm going to try a few more cycles of starting the progesterone on day 12 or 13, rather than day 14 or 15 (and also increase to 200 mg/day) and see what that does to the ovulation bleeding and my periods. If that doesn't help, I'll follow your advice below.

Overall, ovulation bleeding is great news for me as it means I'm ovulating! :) ... of course, I'd rather it not be accompanied by bleeding.

Thank you again for your thoughtful response!

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Progesterone faq.

Search over 7,500 pages on this site...