45 and postmenapause

by Sandy
(Illinois)

I had uterus and ovary removed at 30 from cancer, never had period since, never gave me anything. So 2009 it all started. I'm 45 now and slew of problems, anxiety panic pains I don't know why crying every day, food I used to eat body hates me I don't know what to do to make body happy.

I was first person at the door to go out, now I shake and muscles tighten up to leave, crying every day, stress I can not handle anymore. I forget one room to next, so tryed every phycs drug made worse, said I had postmenopause. I don't remember menopause or perimenopause, anyway found ob gyn, my estradiol 14 and fsh 119.2 asked doctor if all my symptoms were from this, said possibly and gave me estrogel 0.06. First time I rubbed it on my heart was racing and felt like my blood was burning in veins. My body did not like this I told dr said give it time I thought it was makeing me worse, so I called him again, said I don't have uterus so didn't need progesterone. I said how does he know? Ok gives me pill I take one now stomach is worse, I called doctor I thought these were supposed to help, dr says try over counter progesterone cream. Now there're so many how do I choose one for me, try one nothing, I just want my hormones back please. I called said I don't care how much get me bio, another am pm test, estradiol 20 and progesterone lower, going to try bio estrogen and progesterone November 8, 2010.

Comments for 45 and postmenapause

Click here to add your own comments

Nov 09, 2010
45 and postmenapause
by: Wray

Hi Sandy Probably because you were 30 when you had the op, they decided you didn't need HRT. As soon as you had your uterus and ovaries removed you would be in menopause. All your symptoms point to high oestrogen and low progesterone. Oestrogen can cause the heart to race, as it prolongs the QT interval, this causes tachycardia and arrhythmia. Progesterone shortens the QT interval, so reversing this affect. So it doesn't surprise me it occurred when you started the estrogel. The pill your doctor gave you was probably a progestin, or synthetic progesterone. Highly unlikely it was progesterone. Please don't get the combined bio oestrogen/progesterone, you don't need more oestrogen. What you do need is more progesterone. I recommend between 100-200mg/day, please see this page on Menopause to see how to use it. Before you start please read this page on Oestrogen Dominance first. This can occur when first using progesterone and is disconcerting if it does. I've found a high amount of progesterone usually prevents severe symptoms occurring. Take care Wray

Nov 29, 2010
Thanks for comments
by: sandy

I forgot blood test also showed elavated cortisol, my fight to flight turned on everyday, causing so many problems my muscles burn my stomach burns my shoulders burn my spine hurts, omg my own body is attacking me. This before too, ob gyn gave me biest cream #60 1mg 8,2 prog 25 mg. I wonder is this making me worse? After uterus and ovary removed 92, doctor said don't worry, 2009 now here I am a mess. 6am open eyes and it starts the heart drops the palpatations, the heart raceing high blood pressure, oxygen to head going tunnel vision ears popping head throbbing, right hand goes bluish purple, dizzy vertigo spinning off on, I'm so stressed out and in fight to flight why no one can tell me, tsh said thyroid fine in the range but have cyst on thyroid went from 2 mm to 3mm, and now if they give me steroids I get high blood sugar 222 and cycosis. No doctor can even guess except chronic pain and panic. One chiro natural doctor says my thyroid swollen and I have hyperglicimia and hyperthyroid, he said blood pressure right arm higher than left and oxygen lower on right than left that is not normal. I don't know who to belive. I just got out of hospital I now have bile reflux gallbladder removed April 2010, August 9, 2010 c4 c5 artificial disc, and December 15, 2010 ortho for labral tear, went to rhemotolgist no fibromyalgia. I feel like my own body is attacking me and no one knows why. Sorry for spelling I just can't think anymore, my body is so cold all the time I just can't function.

Dec 06, 2010
Thanks for comments
by: Wray

Hi Sandy Progesterone will help to lessen your stress response, it does have calming and anxiolytic properties, see here, here and here. We also have a page on Anxiety, please read through it, you'll find a list of nutrients which help too. If you feel as if your body is attacking you, you could be deficient in vitamin D, please have a test done. A lack of vitamin D leads to pain, fatigue, depression, anxiety, unstable blood glucose and more. Please have a test and see the Vitamin D council website for more info. Please avoid all starchy, sugary foods at night, and take 4000mg of the amino acid glutamine before you go to bed. This should stop the drop in blood glucose which is causing you to wake in a panic. But please have that vitamin D test! Take care Wray

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Progesterone Therapy Home.


Search over 7,500 pages on this site...